Change Your Image
s-09143
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Bad in every facet! Jake should be ashamed.
If you never saw the original Road House you would think this movie is horrible. If you saw the original Roadhouse then you would really think this is horrible.
I know the original Road House, I've seen it many times, and I find this very hard to follow. There is no back story, everything is rushed, Dalton seems like he plays passive aggressive and coy but wants to fight. Dalton is supposed to be a "be nice" character and defense only. This guy is a sarcastic jerk who eggs people on yo fight. Plus, he is a extremely famous UFC fighter. It's like if John Cena became a bouncer. Lol.
The movie is completely implausible! In the original, it's a small country town where one man pays off the town sheriff and controls the town. This is like Miami or the Florida keys. Cops would be everywhere and the bar shut down. Maybe if it was the cartel?? Maybe that would have worked.
Jake Gylenhal should be ashamed. I always liked his acting but this is beneath him. This is his low point.
The scene with the doctor and Dalton at the beach is a travesty. Her acting is soooo bad, like porn movie bad.
Random stuff:
1. What's up with the alligator?
2. Why is Connor Mcgregger acting exactly like his real personality yet a random guy in this movie? He sounds like Mike Meyers playing Shrek. He walks around naked which is dumb but did you see him run in the fight scene?!?!
3. If Dalton was in the UFC then he would be considered trained and deadly and wouldnt be able to beat people up on the street.
4. Could this woman really pass all the tests to become a doctor?? Come onnnnn.
5. Dalton beat up 5 guys at once but then gets beat up randomly by the doctors father who is 60 years old? Thank God she came in her bikini and saved him.
6. Is the dad and daughter who own the bookstore supposed to be the guy with the auto parts store in the original?
7. This movie cost 86 million? For what?
8. I could go on and on.
Mean Girl Murders (2023)
Sarah Patterson putting on a show.
I watch this and I can't get over how much this girl Sara Patterson overacted the whole time and is putting on a show. Every other person seemed sincere and were just doing normal interviews and telling what they heard and saw. Then there is Sara Patterson. Overacting, trying to use big words and sound smart, crocodile tears, it was hard to watch.
Then I thought about how all these other mean girls in the show being interviewed get to watch the final production and see Sara Patterson overacting and they all just want to roll their eyes at here and become even bigger mean girls. She made me a mean girl.
Ink Master: Finale: Part 2 (2022)
What a joke..
4 judges? Who in their right mind has a show with an EVEN amount of judges? The whole point of odd is so there is no tie.
Great tattooing but the same schtick over and over. You took all the best tattoo artists in the show to compete and then You had terrible judging. Everyone is friends or not friends and then you make them judge each other? How about you use judges that are not biased towards their friends?
In this final episode Gian was clearly the winner. Everyone knew it, he followed all the parameters, and gave the best tattoo BUT because of the "fake" tie, they had the peers judge the final tattoo. No one likes Gian and everyone loves DJ so they chose DJ. This was a 250,000 decision and there were no real judges.
This show has tan it's course and it's hard to watch.
Stillwater (2021)
Forgot it was Matt Damon
Matron Damon was the leading role and he showed off his skills in this one.
This is one of the better acting performances I have seen by Matt Damon. The rest of the movie was decent but May Damon played a great character. He was completely believable, had the correct accent the whole time, didn't overact, and after a while, you forgot it was him.
The movie itself was a bit slow but that may have been the point. I wish I knew how much of it was true to Amanda Knox and her father and then I could look it up. I would like to see the father talk so I can compare Matt Damon.
I would recommend to watch.
The Tutor (2023)
If Christian Slater and Josh Brolin had a son who became a tutor!
Everyone keeps talking about how bad the storyline is and how it gets worse and worse as you go. This is all true, I love how he's an incredibly smart tutor but suddenly needs a job fast and they won't hire him as a bus boy and how he dated the kids mom.. all amazing! Lol
But the acting, the ACTING is what makes this movie so amazing. Victoria Justice is known for being a bad actress but this tutor guy actually makes her seem like a pro.
The scene when he was in the apartment taking normal with his girlfriend and then randomly starts screaming is Oscar worthy and also when he is out to dinner with friends and he randomly sounds like psycho talking about the kid.
Also, I can't tell if he is 27 or 57. It depends on the lighting and the scene he is in. It's like Christian Slater and Josh Brolin had a kid and now he is a Tutor of rich kids.
It's just all wrong but I gave it two stars because of the humorous aspect.,
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
Worst Spider-Man I've Seen
Nothing makes sense. You have the powers of a spider, you can climb buildings, and regenerate but you don't have natural web abilities and have to invent a machine to cast webs?
Instead of fighting the bully to get back at him, you suddenly are able to jump 20 feet in the air and dunk a basketball? No one talks about this in school? This doesn't make the paper? None of the kids put two and two together.
Peter Parker can suddenly throw a football 100 yards and break a goal post in half but people just go about their day? Was that supposed to be funny?
And finally.. the bad guy is a lizard? Lol I get it's fantasy and action hero movie but it's all wrong.
This movie is ALL wrong. Lol.. I definitely get the hate it's been given.
Jury Duty (2023)
So many things wrong and cliche comedy.
I get that is the writers of The Office and it's supposed to be like The Office so they should have gone that route and stayed there. But I do not believe that "Ronald" does not realize this is all fake.
If this is all about Ronald and his reactions, then why are their so many scenes where the actors make comments to the cameras and Ronald is nowhere to be found? It does not make sense with the premise of the show.
All the characters are cliche and match The Office. James Marsden is Michael, you have nerdy guy (Dwight), ditsy woman (Kelly), angry woman (Stanley), old sleepy lady (Meridith or Phyliss), shy woman (Pam) Ravi (Creed), and Ronald is Jim. He's Jim but apparently has no idea this is fake. Come on, seriously?
The Bailiff refers to everyone by their first or last name, the guy had a chance to get crutches but was sequestered, Ronald gets a dvd to show another juror, no one os at the trial yet there is a jury,etc. No one would believe this is true if they were on this jury or at this "trial" and I don't believe that Ronald is completely oblivious to this scripted reality show.
They should have gone The Office route or Parks and Rec format, not say Ronald is the only one not in on it, and I would have found it funny and kept watching. But trying to make me believe that Ronald is oblivious insults my intelligence.
Echoes (2022)
Not worth the watch.
This is only my third review on here so I'm actually going to take the time to write 600 characters cause this series was so bad.
I like Michelle Moynahan So I decided to watch it; that was my first mistake. I should have read everyone else's reviews first.
The show is not clever, does not have a great twist or anything, and is not fooling anyone. The fact that the theme is "you'll never know what's true or not true and it will never be explained" is not a clever move but just gives the director and excuse to create a terrible move. Then when people say it's bad just say, "that's the point". This idea never works.
More importantly... Daniel Sunjata is a BAD actor. The series is bad but the actors were legit but this Daniel Sunjata is in another league. He's middle school theater, soap opera, soft core **** acting.. he is hard to watch. He just needs a tighter shirt and to show off his eyes more.. lol.. ridiculous.
Irresistible (2020)
Welcome to Mooseport the sequel.
Is it me or is this the exact same movie as Welcome to Mooseport with Ray Romano and Gene Hackman?
Steve Carell is the big politician from Washingtonike Gene Hackman and Chris Cooper is the small town local man who randomly runs for mayor like Ray Romano. Instead of Mooseport, the town is now called Deerlocken.
Soooooo not a Moose but a Deer.
Both movies have a huge political figure from Washington goes to a small town to have a local person run for mayor. The small town people have little quirks that everyone makes fun of and they use to capitalize in their campaigns.
The movie does however slap the corruption of politicians in the face and has a positive message to spend more time helping people and using money to help our country and less time pleasing donors and raising money for pointless campaigns; regardless of your party affiliation.
It has a lot of pretty famous actors playing cliche roles and the movie is cliche as a whole. It has some heartwarming scenes and comedy throughout.
Nonetheless, it's still Welcome To Mooseport 2.
Disney's Magic Bake-Off (2021)
Rough!
I always wondered what it would be like to watch kids cook without ANY help from the producers or chefs; well, this is it! No Master Chef Junior kids somehow knowing how to make every food in the world ever created in 45 minutes. This is just plain old kids terrible at baking and we actually get to watch.
Nothing looks remotely edible and the mid show "dance breaks" could be the most awkward thing I have ever seen on tv.
Enjoy!
Mystic River (2003)
Better than "The Departed"
This is the movie that should have won "best picture" that year. The Departed was predictable and only won because they owed Martin the award.
This movie has so much going on and so many underlying meanings that you need to watch it 3 or more times to fully understand.
The Walking Dead: Diverged (2021)
Milking it.
I get that they have us all hooked and can put in these filler episodes but this is pushing it. Every episode in the last 2 seasons has at least 3 five minute heart to heart conversations between two characters and then a commercial in between. It's too much... now I stop watching, wait till it's all done, and watch it with no commercials.