Change Your Image
slasherbloodyfun
Reviews
Frightvision (2020)
Good anthology
I really enjoyed this anthology. As with most anthologies, some stories are better than others but even the weakest stories are still enjoyable. Good mix of humor and horror and worth a watch. The host defininantly has an Elvira feel which is never a bad thing.
Curse of the Slasher Nurse (2017)
Good story but has flaws
This is an indie horror movie that obviously has a low budget. Therefore, it has the expected faults (poor lighting and sound) but the story was fun and there were some fun kill ideas. I give the movie credit for a cool new killer concept. If you want a fun story and can look past the low budget issues, I think you will enjoy this movie.
Voorhees (2020)
Wouldn't recommend
Sadly this movie did not meet the hype. I accept that indie horror movies will have their faults but this movie had only a few redeeming qualities. The concept of a bunch of robbers using camp crystal lake as a hide out was good but the concept was poorly executed. Character development was poor, the story was poorly written and the few actors with some personality were killed early or in the movie for mere minutes. Camp Crystal lake was unrecognizable with most of the action occurring in what appeared to be a horse barn. I liked the look of the masked Jason (minus the hood and hands) but he was only in the movie for 10-15 minutes probably and most of his kills were off screen. The color quality, lighting and sound are bad. The score was over powering in many scenes. I would not recommend this movie.