Change Your Image
jaehaerysdarkconditioner
Reviews
The Mandalorian: Chapter 19: The Convert (2023)
Absolutely wonderful episode
This may be a strange episode, but I absolutely love everything about it.
We first start of with a banger of a dogfight sequence, that feels like it comes straight from a star wars movie.
Then we enter a 30 minute long story of doctor pershing, in which we see how the new republic isn't actually that great, and the fact they are decommisioning all those used imperial equipments and alliance fleet just leads to the buildup of the sequals, of how the first order manages to take over.
We also get this beautiful twist of Elia Kane betraying the scientist, showing off in numerous details previously, like the color red, or the fact that she was encouraging him to take risks, revealing her true name as an attempt to build trust. This could be because she is trying to radicalize doctor to turn against the new republic and develop cloning technology to eventually develop to the "somehow palpatine returned" that is really poorly developed in the sequels.
I seriously do not get why so many people dislike this absolutely brilliant of an episode.
Ms. Marvel: Time and Again (2022)
Definitely the worst episode in the series
It's really nice seeing Kamala's great grand mother's stories, and see the actual origin of Kamala's powers, however the story is going everywhere, and the transitions feel very weird and abrupt. There's also Kamala's time-travelling issue. It is a possibility that time travelling is different due to access to different dimensions, however, this is not explained clearly and may seem to contradict the time travelling in End Game and is quite confusing.
This is the worst episode in the series, but its rating is still somehow better than overall rating of the show, which is just clear evidence of the presence of 1-star bombing from those that didn't even watch the show.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
All those 1 star bombings...confuse me.
Sure, based on the first episode, it is certainly not comparable to the level Wanda Vision, or Moon Knight, and Loki, each unique in their own ways, but this doesn't mean that it's not interesting in its own way. Seeing the conflict between a teenage girl and her family, well, it's also kind of fun.
I get the rather low ratings of 3, or 6, that just means this show is not meant for you, doesn't necessarily mean it's bad. But 23.5% of 1?! That really just mean you are purposefully targetting this show for some weird reasons, because however unsuitable it is for you, it does not deserve the lowest rating.
This show gets an 8 for me at the moment, but I had to raise it to a 10, to counter the 1-star bombing.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Ignore the negative reviews.
This show has been brilliant so far, from the terrifying Vader to the brilliant acting of Ewan Mcgregor to the absolute brutality of the fight scenes.
Sure, there are certain things that are a bit confusing like the fact that 3 grown guys struggle to catch up with a very young Leia or 3rd sister doing all the cool parkour moves that aren't exactly helpful... But none of that prevents this show from being on par with the mandalorian.
To the people thinking that Disney ruined Star Wars, you are wrong, it is the toxic Star Wars fans that are ruining Star Wars.
Westworld: Passed Pawn (2020)
I hate Maeve
There are good things about this season still, but I just hate Maeve, I don't understand her motives, help fighting against her own kind, who is actually trying to liberate the humans. And also, why the heck is Charlotte fighting against Dolores? Why on earth would she try to blow up your car.