Change Your Image
ksvsdtk
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
For A Good Time Call
So critics have made their feelings and opinions clear about this movie. I respect their opinions, but I disagree. This is a no spoilers review.
Did you enjoy any of the following movies? Please note the comments beside the movies titles.
Romancing the Stone/ Jewel of The Nile- Argylle borrows heavily from this film.
Road House
Bond films- Argylle has the same pacing and act structure.
The Long Kiss Goodnight- Argylle borrows heavily from this film.
The Thomas Crown Affair
Hot Fuzz
The Austin Powers Movies
I mention this because obviously Matthew Vaughn was watching a lot to these movies throughout the pandemic. And I applaud parents sharing and discussing these movies with their children. He wanted to make a movie that he could watch with his kids. So if you walk into this movie with a serious attitude, then you have lost the plot. As a person with ADHD, I never checked my watch. The movie kept my attention effortlessly, and that doesn't happen often.
As far as the mid-credit scene, if you read the first 1/4 of the book then you will get Cavill part at the end and you will get the mid-credit scene. Which made me ready for an Aubrey Argylle movie of that book in the Kingsman universe.
Turn your nose up at this good time at your own risk.
Night Hunter (2018)
Boy is this a new take on some relevant topics of the day
Everyone on this site has discussed the plot, what I found interesting was the showing toxic masculinity versus nontoxic masculinity. If you can see this theme in the movie then you aren't paying attention.
This movie definitely shows how fatherhood changes men...at least men who want to be good fathers. Fathers who love their daughters and see them in a positive light.
It unfortunately the movie also shows what happens to women who are raped, have it covered up, and how bearing the children of the rape impacts the woman. This is frighteningly relevant to present day.
A vague review I know, but this is worth watching for the social commentary alone.
Death on the Nile (2022)
The 3rd act falls flat, but so the book
This is a beautifully shot remake. There are two main issues: 1) One of the murderers was not well developed in the book and the script didn't fare any better and 2) the confession or outing of the killers ends the movie without any falling action for the audience to process the reveal in this movie and in the source material. The script deviated somewhat by changing some characters around which was tolerable (Christie fan) and the actors did what they could considering the issues ending.
This ending is not one Christie's best efforts in the book. I felt that the ending should have bookended at the jazz club exactly like the movie started, but it should have shown how the party had ended and wastefulness of the whole murder plot.
And the male killer is poorly developed in the source material. I mean these two beautiful, dynamic women are fighting of this yonk? It was just pathetic and unfortunately far more true to life than anyone should be accepting.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (2022)
Everyone gets fired. Go forward to the next one
This whole episode reminded me of what father said about life. The majority of people are small and mean when it comes to strong willed women, so you have to be thick skinned and use the word "NO" as a jumping off point for negotiations and keep going forward. Sometimes life is showing a brick wall who is boss and getting bloody.
It's hard to watch Midge self sabotage like talented people do when they are in a slump. It is gut wrenching even for the people who love them to see this cycle. But it is how the sausage is made. Because someone has to slap them back to reality and greatness.
The whole cast hits this episode out of the park. If can't feel from A to Z while watching it then you need new medication. I can't help you.
Pam & Tommy: Seattle (2022)
Welcome to the realization that women are 2nd class citizens
First off, this show is very well done, clearly thought out, and timely. Pam Anderson should know that she was wronged and this show documents it for history. And she was wronged.
As a woman, to be told that any nude or slightly nude pictures of me are considered public property for the sexual gratification of men, makes me want to turn lesbian on principal. Unfortunately I am not wired that way so I get to IQ males as I attempt to date
The media and public treating Tommy like a hero or even a stud while treating Pam like property...makes me understand how women are 2nd class citizens in the world. It explains a lot about why men are so worried about being "replaced" when they have been replacing women for younger models since the beginning of time.
When you look at how Hollywood treated Anderson and how the media continues to treat her and other working actresses/entertainers like interchangeable parts and not human beings. You now understand how and why that same society leverages legal control over the personal affairs of women like Brittany Spears and others. I mean let's not forget the Francis Farmer atrocity.
We are now the society of celebrity which has some how leaked into our politics. What makes it worse, is the celebrities are now crazy and have social media to show their crazy.
This is a huge middle finger to the patriarchy. And I totally approve.
And anyone who thinks that this is boring, well trashing someone's life isn't pretty.
Inventing Anna: Cash on Delivery (2022)
This is fascinating
So I really haven't heard any Trump stuff. It seems overblown. But this is the typical story of a con artist. The interesting thing is how easily Anna S manipulated these people.
Most of these reviews mentioning Trump clearly didn't watch the whole show. All of this talk of lawsuits by poorly written people shows how easily they are duped.
I binged it. It was pretty fun and tells a lot about our society and how power works. None of this really is shocking after all of the con jobs of the last 30 years.
If something looks too good to be true...then it is. Simple lesson that no one seems to learn.