Change Your Image
chrisdaco2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Swiss Army Man (2016)
Long exasperated sigh
Basically about a guy wallowing in piles of garbage with a farting corpse spouting bumper sticker philosophy for about two hours. Seriously, thats it. Maybe there was some deep hidden message but I missed it.
Pauk (1970)
A disturbing little piece of animation..
I saw this short when it aired on The International Animation Festival when I was about 7 or eight and have been searching for it ever since. I f I remember it correctly it had some very dark and graphic imagery that stuck in my head and was one of those fundamental things that shaped my view of the world.
Lexx (1996)
Sorry to see it end
I remember reading about this show back in 97 when it was going to be a mini-series for showtime. I didn't get showtime so I missed it when it initially aired.By the time it came out on the sci-fi channel I had lost interest and the few episodes I caught didn't do anything for me. Finally I managed to tune in at the beginning of the very first episode, I worship His Shadow, and was completely blown away. I watched the rest of those first episodes and found them equally as good. now I'm trying to collect the series on dvd so I can see the whole saga from beginning to end. I hope the series doesn't end where it did and that the Lexx crew continue on their adventures for a few more years.
Flash Gordon (1980)
This Ming is a Psycho! Who said that ?
This is without a doubt one of the greatest sci-fi adventures to ever grace the silver screen and I make that statement without the slightest hint of sarcasm. The opening credits pretty much sum it up, this is a 30's comic book slicked up with an 80's soundtrack and it delivers just that. Sam Jones performance was just right I don't know if it was intentional but it works as does Melody Anderson's. Topol is always good as is Brian Blessed and Max Von Sydow. Timothy Dalton was magnificent as Barin and... I could go on and on about the performances. The soundtrack was freakin awesome. Some people remark on the cheesiness of the special effects and sets but that was the whole point! This is literaly a comic book played by live actors. Anyway, great movie!
Poliziotto superpiù (1980)
Terence Hill is the Italian Jackie Chan!!
I actually saw this one in the theaters back in 82 with a pack of howling teenagers, this was one of the best movie going experiences of my young life. A couple of years later I saw it with a couple of friends on videotape and we all had a blast. Then for about 19 years nothing happened of interest until I looked up the title at amazon.com and was delighted that it was now for sale. I shelled out my 9.00 and in no time I was back in the good old days. Terence Hill has been an idol of mine since My Name is Nobody, the first movie I can ever remember seeing. His charisma and wit brings to life any character he portrays. He's also one of the most physical actors. His stunt work doesn't compare to Jackie Chan but that name comes to mind everytime I see one of his films.