Change Your Image
alejoguerrerot
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
Not what i expected
I believe this episode in particular was a bit forced in some scenes and didn't flow properly... everything was set it up so in my opinion so lose value. Something similar when they released the fly episode in Breaking bad.... but even that one was more fluid. Still a great series but this episode would be the worst.
Kol (2020)
Great future for Korean movies
I'm really happy to see now at days a great future for cinematography, the script, actors and photography it's stunning... great upcoming talents.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Such a film for 60k!!!
I remember this movie since i was a kind, such an iconic film... with a really low budget the movie make you feel anxious and engaged most of the time. It goes straight with the basic fears not using special effects or complex techniques, well done!
Black Mirror (2011)
Series you must watch!!!
Love the way how the series brake the paradigmas and bring to the table such a polemical topic based on the current society, this series make you ask question yourself about how we´re doing things and where are we we going... Brilliant!!
Be open minded...
Narcos (2015)
As Colombian, I´m pretty happy with the outcome
I was really skeptical at the beginning because i hate when people just link my country with drugs and murder, but once i started watching the series i was impressed how accurate they made it, telling exactly what happen in the real life and even showing the political issues, corruption and society problems. I never though i would say this but i really recommend this series to understand a bit about our history and background; and also to invite the people to visit my beautiful country not for drugs or Pablo Escobar but for our women, landscapes, food and culture !! Welcome to Colombia !!
Stranger Things (2016)
Great sci-fi series!
The concept of the series it´s really unique keeping in mind the new generation target and how this new type of retro series grab the people from different ages. The whole series brings a really interesting concept mixing different dimensions showing really strong characters which allows you to engage with them really easy.... in the other hand, music, actors and script are really good. A series to enjoy...
Bates Motel (2013)
One of my favorites all time
Love this kind of series where the characters actually agage with the viewer and make us think over psychology and how important it is for our society. Despite the fact of the absolutely stunning acting of the main characters. Well done!!
Wayward Pines (2015)
Amazing story, terrible scrip execution
I love the first season, the characters, story, direction and i´ll say this is one of the series that miss the opportunity to became a big production.... Always in my memories WP season 1....
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Great movie
Despite the fact all of the spanish speakers were mexican instead of Colombian it´s a funny and interesting movie, Zemeckis grab the essence of my country in the wild side back in 80´s and now i understand why most of the people back in days (even before Pablo Escobar) were afraid about my country, showing "the worst". The timeline, direction and shootings are great, anyway i´m glad to say now my country it´s much better haha so you're welcome to explore in a better way than they did haha.
Chernobyl (2019)
Must watch
I remember since i was a kid we were use to talk about chernobyl but to be honest i never understood how exactly happen until now... all the info it´s really well explained, maybe the actors are not stunning but fair enought with the main point of the series which is tell you the real story behind the catastrophe.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Amazing series - Too many seasons
I love this series and could be perfectly a 10 but the last seasons were a bit disappointed, they create such a huge expectations and i consider it as a bad move, because at the end of the day looks as a desperate move which distorted the whole story, anyway there´s much more good things to say about the series as photography, characters, make up, scenarios, music... really well done and enjoyable.
Breaking Bad (2008)
BEST SERIES EVER!!
I watched this series 5 times an counting.... it´s impressive how Vince manage to create such a master piece.... perfect timing, characters, storyboard, music, trama, shootings, color grade... everything manage to be in perfect balance. So far the best series i have seen in my life!!