Change Your Image
Dragon_Hatake
Reviews
Doctor Who (2005)
As good as it can be, it has major flaws.
I am a new viewer of Doctor WHo. A friend told me about it one day, said it was a great show.
I had just now heard of Doctor Who and was interested, so I looked at their website. The first piece of Doctor Who media I've ever seen was the "Attack of the Graske" game on their website. Then, I read one of the old 4th doctor books. Then, the first episode I saw was "The Impossible Planet." Now I know about the major writer of the show's episodes and I don't like the kind of stuff he does. For one thing it isn't purely original, and another, he (it?) "hints" things in the show that would definitely drop its "PG" title.
Now before I knew about the writer and some of the episodes, I loved the show and its base storyline. It is thrilling and I've grown to love the characters. But, the vague and very uncommon appearances of slight profanity REALLY tick me off. Its a great show, too great to be ruined by profanity!!! An example? Cassandra taking over Rose and causing her to unzip her shirt a bit to show more cleavage (and female cleavage in general), and the Cassandra taking over the Doctor- in New Earth.
A lesbian couple in Cellblock...
A 'bisexual' character (Captain Jack)...
The random kisses the Doctor receives...
I mean, it just strikes me as odd that this show remains PG rated. Children watch it! A children's SERIES was made on it (Totally Doctor Who)! And here Russel is ruining it with profanity.
All in all, its a great show, a good resurrection of the classic. Great special effects. Amazing Time-Lord plot. But I am always uncomfortable showing some episodes to my friends who have more strict parental rules on what they can and can't watch. I only wish Doctor Who were less profane.
Now I myself have a lot of great episode ideas for this show that don't take place on Earth. Original ones. I only wish I was writing the episodes with David Tennant because he's my favorite Doctor, and the first Doctor, I've seen.
Please! If one of you executives for BBC is reading this (and I highly doubt it), I have some great episode ideas... *hint hint*
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
Not as bad as it seems at first glance!
I believe Avatar is underapreciated because it is on Nickelodean. Since Nick is famous for its retarded shows with the same story lines just using different characters, and its rather idiotic atmosphere, Avatar doesn't belong there. I would much rather see Avatar flourish on Toonami or Diseny. You need to see Avatar, even if it is an "Amerime" (american anime).
Avatar: The Last Airbender is an amazing show. The storyline is original, even if it uses elemental magics (which has been used a dozen times over). What makes Avatar unique is their way of using those elemental magics and the entire Avatar storyline behind the reincarnated Avatars behind the main character Aang's past is amazingly well done.
Another thing that makes Avatar a must-see is its wonderful animation. The characters are cel-shaded very clean, and the scenery is amazing as well as the world they must travel in. Everything is sophisticated and wonderful.
And another huge thing in the show that makes it special is its extremely well-designed characters and backstories behind them. You have the main good guys, whom each character has a very detailed backstory (Aang, Sokka, Katara). Then, you have the main bad guys, (Zuko and his uncle), whos backstories actually cause you to feel sorry for them. And then, you have the BAD bad guys (the admiral) who is going against Zuko to take the Avatar. This makes you actually hope that Zuko and his uncle will win, but then you remember they are the bad guys. Then, there is the BAD BAD bad guys (The Fire Lord and his daughter) who are against everyone. By watching the show, you begin to feel more affection for Zuko even if he is evil, because of how greatly designed the characters are.
With great animation, character designs, and storyline, this series has stolen my attention away from other cartoons. I HIGHLY Recommend AVATAR.
In my way of rating shows, I usually look for how good the animation, character designs, and storyline are. When I look for a good storyline, I usually look for a great balance of humor, action, and romance. This series has it all. Sokka, usually being the comic relief, adds to the humor as well as the funny anime expressions some characters have. Another humorous thing about the show is the random Cabbage Man that appears in the episodes, as well as that screaming and foaming villager. (I never understood that screaming villager, but still hilarious.) Then, there's the action. All of the elemental bending provides some pretty cool action scenes, very well animated as well. Then, there's the romance subplots. Aang likes Katara, and Sokka falls for 3 other girls in the series, one of which was killed giving her life to the Moon Spirit.
My only complaints are that they had a pretty cool storyline behind the Spirit World, but they only use it like, 3 times in the episodes. Another complaint is that some very slight flaws in the series, like when Zuko moves Aangs' body while he's in the Spirit World, Katara says that its his only way back and if his body moves he won't be able to get back in. Yet, Aang easily surpasses this and enters in his body where Zuko has taken it, and the show never gave an explanation for how he did that.
So, to narrow it all down, Avatar is a must see. 9 out of 10. Wonderful!
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
Extremely creative!
Foster's home for imaginary friends is without doubt the most creative show on Cartoon Network- and possibly everything else. When it first came out, I was skeptical. It sounded like some dumb new show like all the other dumb new shows Cartoon Network was relentlessly adding. But, when i looked into it... I saw how amazing this show was! It's storyline is amazingly well done, the characters wonderfully created, and the storyline very catchy. I hope Fosters will forever flourish, as it truly blows away all these other retarded same-storyline-just-different-character shows like, do I have to name them, Camp Lazlo, My Gym Partner's a Monkey, Squirrel Boy, and Ben 10. Foster's is creative, one of the most original shows ever made. And yet, all of those other ones are just the same- stupid, juvenile, and goofy. An Ben 10, an exception to the others, just has a blunt storyline with little character development.
Foster's is great in every aspect- its got some humor that adults would get more than children without being inappropriot "adult" humor, and it has action, too! Surpassing all other shows in its category, Foster's is a must-see.