Change Your Image
ijaqvbfj
Reviews
Malum (2023)
Ok, but did we really need this installment?
Last Shift is the superior film. Malum had a big shoes to fill. At the completion of this installment it felt kind of unnecessary. They made a remake/prequel (kinda).
This film has creepy parts to it. And it is was cool to see a bit of the cults backstory. But other than that this movie was just ok. The end was a tad silly as well.
For the sub genres of Demon and Cult horror it doesn't really move the needle either. Nothing fresh or new in that aspect. It fills in the blanks a bit more in a way that the first doesn't. But one could argue knowing less is what made Last Shift so much scarier.
It's filled with a bunch of jump scares and blood. But does underwhelm in the end.
Candyman (2021)
One Caveat: If you understand what Candyman actually symbolizes then you should appreciate this interpretation.
Understanding that this sequel is its own installment and it interprets what Candyman is will allow you to experience this film differently. If you are expecting a carnage filled experience carried by the brilliant Tony Todd, you will be a little disappointed. But if you reflect on what the Candyman actually symbolizes and what this ghost actually means to the world it inhibits you may appreciate what they brought in this installment. It's not a fun watch. It's creepy and full of imagery that will make you cringe. Solid movie all around.