Change Your Image
carteros
Reviews
Atlanta: Three Slaps (2022)
Great
Another thrillerish episode of Atlanta and its great. Also my mind is blown, I just found out this is based on a true story. Great episode, the writers can do no wrong in my eyes.
Euphoria: You Who Cannot See, Think of Those Who Can (2022)
Wow
I mean so many things to love here. The cinematography, the score, ERIC DANE, the two fascinating love triangles and so much more. Great episode, Sam is really great I hope he is able to keep this streak going to finish out the season.
Ozark: Sanctified (2022)
Incredible
Just rewatched the whole season and this finale hit a whole lot harder the second time. That last 15 minutes IS SO GOOD. The mixture of the score and julia garner's phenomenal performance meshed so perfect to create some of the best scenes in the whole show.
Euphoria: Ruminations: Big and Little Bullys (2022)
Great
Loved the backstory for cal, definitely a character I want to see more of and know more about. I also love the relationship between rue, jules and elliot, they have great chemistry together.
Euphoria: Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door (2022)
Great start
Honestly might be my favorite episode of the series (excluding the special episodes). Great camera work per usual and a lot more depth added to fez's character. Way more intrigued to see how his character develops.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Very enjoyable
As a spider-man fan I thoroughly enjoyed this movie it was a lot of fun. I do have a couple of critiques, the editing made it feel like they were never all in the same room, that might have been the case but at least make it feel they were. I also didn't like how small scale the whole movie was, with a 200 million dollar budget you can make the final battle a little bit larger and more epic like it deserves to be. Other than that enjoyable movie, fun theatre experience and an exciting segway to the marvel movies coming next.
Succession: All the Bells Say (2021)
INCREDIBLE
This is one of the best episodes of television I have ever seen in my life. Jeremy Strong and Kieran Culkin put on masterclass performances for this heavy hitting episode. I dont think I will be able to wait another year for a new season. SO GOOD.
Succession: Too Much Birthday (2021)
Fantastic Episodes
Best one of this season and probably one of my favorite's overall. Kendall just can never get a win and its so hard to watch, Roman is becoming more and more of a douchebag. Gregg is slowly becoming one of them, but he still has a little bit of innocence which I love.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
GIVE THIS MAN AN OSCAR
Andrew Garfield is just fantastic I can't get over how consistently amazing he is. Overall I enjoyed this movie a lot more than I expected. I'm usually not a huge musical movie fan but this one really hit home.
Breaking Bad: Crawl Space (2011)
INCREDIBLE
THE BEST ENDING TO AN EPISODE EVER. I GET CHILLS EVERY SINGLE TIME I WATCH IT. This show is so fantastic I never thought I would be so emotionally invested in a show the way I was with this masterpiece.
Closer (2004)
Pretentious
Uninteresting. The only thing keeping me watching was Natalie Portman's performance. Not bad just not needed, no real important message is being conveyed.
The King (2019)
TIMMY
First of all timothee chalamet was great as always and was the best part of the movie. The score and cinematography were phenomenal. It felt was just on the brink of being great but something was missing. I can't figure out what but it just doesn't quite make it into the territory where I can consider it great:
The King (2019)
TIMMY
First of all timothee chalamet was great as always and was the best part of the movie. The score and cinematography were phenomenal. It felt was just on the brink of being great but something was missing. I can't figure out what but it just doesn't quite make it into the territory where I can consider it great:
The Sopranos: Whoever Did This (2002)
One of the best episodes so far
One of the most emotional episodes in the series, Joe is so great as ralph its sad to see him go but also not really because his character was one of the most unlikeable. I also love the relationship between tony and christopher such an interesting power dynamic.
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Mediocre
A cool concept that was not executed well. I also strongly believe the movie would have been ten times better if it mainly focused on the kids. The relationship between sam and laura was by far the best part of the movie. Jack's storyline was super boring and it felt like Dennis Quaid was doing a really bad Harrison Ford impression the whole movie.
Succession: Mass in Time of War (2021)
great episode
This episode showed the immense chemistry this cast has and shines light on the realisms of this situation. So enthralled with these characters and this story, I cant wait to see how this unfolds. #teamkendall.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Wow
Incredibly well made film, looovvved the cinematography in this movie it made it feel like you were there with them. Other than that not much else to say that hasn't been said before, check this one out for sure!
Succession: Secession (2021)
cant wait for what is about to unfold
What a fantastic show, this first episode does a great job at setting up what could be the best season in the series so far. Already counting the minutes until the next episode.
The Sopranos: Pine Barrens (2001)
Great episode
Best episode in the series by far enjoying season 3 thoroughly.
Ted Lasso: Pilot (2020)
Not Funny or Intriguing
Very surface level pg-13 humor that I didn't enjoy and a poor attempt at making me interested in these characters and what is going to happen next.
Barry (2018)
Great
Such an enjoyable and fun show with a fantastic mix of comedy and drama. So glad I watched it, all the trailers seemed very uninteresting to me but making that decision to watch it was a great choice MUST WATCH.
The Sopranos: I Dream of Jeannie Cusamano (1999)
Good season
Very enjoyable first season glad I finally got around to watching the sopranos, havent been disappointed so far.
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
How did the same guy make Nightcrawler???
Poor directing, Laughable writing, Annoying characters and stupid horror sequences.
Succession: Nobody Is Ever Missing (2018)
JEREMY STRONG
The acting is phenomenal, the writing is spectacular everything is AMAZING.
Candyman (2021)
Better than people are saying
I will admit their is a lack of horror and actual scares but two huge standouts is the directing and yahya's performance. It wasnt anything crazy but definitely worth a watch.