Change Your Image
jenniperkins-46155
Reviews
Murdoch Mysteries (2008)
Love Murdoch the characters. George Crabtree best man on the planet
I am writing only to say i was dumbfounded by the Christians who were offended by the show ? Ok. Why? How ? It's supporting Christianity far too much in my opinion. Especially being Canada... I would expect it would be more liberal. I was born raised strict Christian strong beliefs til age 48. New to physics - learning evolution science for the 1st time (thanks to my genius son who left seminary and taught me the truth). Brainwashed by Christianity all my life. Now I'm an atheist. It's not easy... I wish my faith was true.
I thought the show was a bit too pro Christian at times. . Like Dr Ogden once inferred... pretty much spot on - the Bible is a colossal mess.
In the Dark (2019)
Excellent series
It's a nice change from most drug cartel series - it's not dark and depressing. I love the characters.
It's about a disabled lady Murphy Mason who tries to solve the murder of her friend bc the cops aren't doing a good job.
This series deals w/ friendship dynamics and many different social issues. I really Love this series.
I'm on season 4 cried my eyes out the end of season 3.
I really hope it ends well it's heartbreaking at times.
You really emphasize w the characters and fall in love w/ them. I wish there were more show like this one. I like shows where you really root for the underdog and see her struggle and succeed.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
One of the best series ever !
The acting in this series is incredible; the directing, and cinematography some of the best In the history of tv. BBC and Netflix. British shows are by far the most elite , and the actors are some of the best (Although Cillian Murphy is Irish) this man goes down in my book as one of my top 5 favorite male actors. Maybe number 1.
His character is calm and quiet; he's demure and introverted; his demeanor is so attractive; he is an absolutely beautiful man i love him - he is the only one who could ever play Thomas Shelby.
I love the beginning first few seasons the most the last season was heartbreaking after aunt pollly died (and finding out she had cancer and died before they could finish ) it was just so gut wrenching to feel the deep pain that Shelby went through he portrayed this very well.
Banshee Origins (2013)
Underrated perfection
One of my favorite series. Incredible actors, writing, and production. Intense and emotional. It's got everything. You fall in love w/ the characters - the story line is intriguing keeps you entertained and guessing. Brilliant.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
My favorite series
I started this series after watching one of my favorites Spartacus - surprisingly it's even better ! My husband and I began watching in 2015 only 1st season and then forgot about it for years. I picked it back up 8 yes later after season 5 just released and so glad I did. I've seen the entire series multiple times. Nothing compares to this show. Poldark is another good time period piece of early New England filmed in Cornwall. Similarities between these 2 but TLK has so much more. You'll pick up new gems each time you watch believe it! There's even a great deal of hidden humor.
Dark (2017)
DARK is the BEST series ever written !
I've watched a lot of science fiction. Always thought Lost was the best. DARK is far superior ! It's intricately crafted and perfectly executed - mind blowing and complex. The cast was remarkable. You have to have an understanding of quantum mechanics/ entanglement to fully appreciate this masterpiece- it's full of paradoxes and theories i.e. shrodingers cat and grandfather- bootstrap paradox. I've never found another series that challenges me like DARK. Can't wait to see more from these writers and producers. Tribes of Europa is coming soon. One of the main characters1 Ulrich Neilson will be a part of the cast.