For a controversial picture, Joker surprised me as a film with great depth and thought put into it. Its riveting performance from Phoenix mixed with the grittiness of the universe in which it was set made the film one of the best of the year.
Reviews
24 Reviews
Not Breaking Bad...but that's OK.
11 February 2021
Mr. Jones
(2019)
Required viewing.
11 February 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Mr. Jones should be required viewing for every American. It's a gripping historical thriller that tells the story of Stalin's Soviet Union man-made famine, also known as the Holodomor. This is through the lens of Gareth Jones, a Welsh journalist who traveled to Ukraine to see it for himself and then was the first to report it under his real name and without equivocation. Estimates vary between 3 to 12 million were killed in the span of two years. The film should also remind us of how the Moscow editor of one of our own newspapers (The New York Times) covered it up.
Midway
(2019)
Strap yourself in. This is American exceptionalism to the max!
11 February 2021
If you're here for a top-tier WW2 film...this isn't your movie. However, if you're here for a wildly entertaining and over-the-top patriotic movie celebrating American exceptionalism with some awesome action scenes...hop along for the ride.
1917
(2019)
1917 is filmmaking at its best!
10 February 2021
1917 is the pinnacle of filmmaking and my favorite movie of 2019. Sam Mendes went above and beyond with his WWI epic. From the personal, up-close one-take cinematography approach to the believable characters, 1917 is filmmaking at its best.
An apologist tribute to the Golden Age of Hollywood.
10 February 2021
John Wick at his best.
10 February 2021
The Highwaymen
(2019)
Bonnie and Clyde....let me introduce you to Costner and Harrelson.
10 February 2021
The Highwaymen is a sometimes slow but superbly acted movie from Netflix starring Kevin Costner and Woody Harrelson telling the story of how Bonnie and Clyde were finally taken down. Worth your time if you're into movies about American history.
Mulan
(2020)
Not the original...but good for a family movie night.
10 February 2021
While this will never compare to the 1998 original animated Disney film...the 2020 live-action version of Mulan is a good movie for a clean, family-friendly action movie night. It can seem dull and soulless at times, lacking the humor and good-natured fun of the original, but is easily one of the better live-action remakes from Disney.
The Trial of the Chicago 7
(2020)
A well-made film telling an important story in American history.
10 February 2021
The Trial of the Chicago 7 tells an important story in American history. If you don't know about what happened during the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, this film is worth your time. Not the best work from Aaron Sorkin, but a story that needed telling, nonetheless.
Bad Boys for Life
(2020)
Entertaining and hilarious. Bad Boys for Life doesn't disappoint.
10 February 2021
Honest Thief
(2020)
Liam Neeson makes it entertaining in this middle-of-the-road action movie.
10 February 2021
Honest Thief is a Liam Neeson movie that probably wouldn't go anywhere if he wasn't starring in it. His lead makes it worthwhile. With that said, you'll like it if you go into it bored and are looking to be entertained.
Run Hide Fight
(2020)
Important movie for 2021.
9 February 2021
This film is a good movie not because of its director, the on-screen performances, or the filmmaking talent, though all of those were superb. It's a good movie because of the questions it asks and the important points it raises about living in America in 2021. It's well worth your time, no matter which side of the aisle you are currently inhabiting.
Tell Your Friends