Change Your Image
danalan-93172
Reviews
Merlin (2008)
One of my all time favourite comfort shows
An excellent show, one in which you come to love the characters and their relationships. Seasons 1-3 are fairly light-hearted and have a real comfort to them, seasons 4-5 get more darker and the tension ramps up. It is my go to comfort show which I will watch over and over. I highly recommend.
The Cleaner (2021)
Funny, interesting format, and great weekly guests.
Initially I was put off by the potential goriness, but it isn't really a big part of the programme overall (besides episodes 1 & 5 where it is pretty pronounced) and I took a chance on it and I was not disappointed. This series gets better as it goes on (my personal favourite is episode 3) and it definitely warrants a second series to more fully explore Wicky's funny/unique/quirky background. Whilst the humour is pretty good (in my humble opinion) there is also a moral point to each episode and Wicky and the accompanying character usually come out learning something about life which nice. Good programme which I think can only get better going forward into the inevitable second series.
This Is MY House (2021)
Unique Show
Interesting programme. I like trying to figure out whose house it really is based on how they talk, look etc...Stacey Dooley does a great job presenting and the panel has a great line up too. Give it a go its pretty good.
Dead Pixels (2019)
Ironically Addictive Sitcom
It is almost as addictive as Kingdom Scrolls itself. Very easy sitcom to get engrossed in - the acting is superb all round.They have nailed the gamer comedy for sure. Hopefully it has another few series in it - I think there is so much more the writers could explore with the characters and games.