Change Your Image
vqurxpnpy
Reviews
The Night Of (2016)
Very well done but...
There is not one role that wasn't played amazingly but Riz was absolutely phenomenal. Then there's John's role... between the two of them they steal the show.
This is one that feels like you're blurring the line between who you're rooting for. This is a beautiful and dark road full of "what could happen" or "what would you do".
By the time the eighth episode rolls around you actually don't want it to end. You want to see more.
I would have liked to see a season two which embarked on Nasir's journey, the police officer and. Ray. The only downside to this entire show is where we leave off and what could happen afterward. Aside from that it's a great show.
Disconnect (2012)
Honest and sad.
What an absolutely sad but truthful depiction of what technology and lack of connections brings us in this modern world. The more and more we connect through electronics the more and more we disconnect from humanity. That story is told in this movie so tragically beautiful.
Lines are blurred between who you actually root for but each intertwining story brings more of a connection and more of a purpose than the last. There are several scenes in this movie that made me ugly cry because the story was good but also because the story was so relatable.
By the end of it you'll forget who's the hero and who's the villain. It's also a hard watch for parents. I will say that the cinematography especially toward the end is brilliant. It's hard to say that I enjoyed the film but I can say it was written perfectly.
9-1-1 (2018)
One of the best!
Can Ryan or Brad do anything wrong? I've loved so many of their shows but this one is by far the best.
Their shows never skimp on music or cinematography. With this show it's as if every other episode is a season finale with the drama and tension. Plus it's got that disaster movie feel. Add that to the comedy and it's barely lacking anything. It's truly a great TV show.
Just like so many of the shows that Brad and Ryan have anything to do with it tackles serious subjects, painful subjects but does it in such a brilliant way.
I think my favorite characters are Christopher and Chimney but they're all great and I have to admit I've probably seen each episode three or four times.
If you like disaster movies and a great soundtrack check this show out! You won't be disappointed.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Smartly Written Show
This show, which undoubtedly, became a victim of the pandemic, should be picked up by someone else. This is a smart and comedic and drama filled crime show.
Prodigal Son had been on my "watch list" for some time and I'm just now getting around to watching. I can't stop. But I find out that it's barely 2 seasons. I would love to see this picked up on a streaming service.
The premise of the show is new. A Doctor and serial killer who's a father and the son and family that have to live through the terror and drama and aftermath.
I had only seen Payne in The Walking Dead but his acting stood out then. He is great as the Prodigal Son. I hope to see more from him and this series in the future..
Totally Killer (2023)
A fun watch... totally!
If you're into campy slasher movies and 80's films you will love this movie. I started watching this without any preconceived notions but realized quickly that it would be a sort of Scream/John Hughes hybrid.
I was pleasantly surprised with all the throw back memories and innuendo. It is completely cheesy but that good cheesy that can make you miss a time/memory and yet still have room for that comedic killer feel.
It's not a perfect movie and doesn't claim to be but it is fun and will keep you entertained for almost two hours. Honestly, I wish there were more movies like this and I certainly wouldn't be mad if there was a part two.
Cha Cha Real Smooth (2022)
One of the best I've seen in a long time!
This movie is beautifully written and directed. There's not one moment that isn't good. It's a "feel good, where's my life going, different relationships" kind of film that you don't see too often.
It's adorable to watch the different relationships form with Lola (who was played by the talented Vanessa Burghardt) and Andrew (Cooper Raiff) as well as his relationship with his mother played by the amazing Leslie Mann.
This is funny and heartwarming and I'm left unsure if it ended the way I wanted it to but completely sure that it ended the way it needed to. I can not wait to watch anything else that Cooper Raiff has written because he's so talented at writing, producing and acting.
Bones: The Patriot in Purgatory (2012)
The most meaningful Bones episode
I have been a huge fan of the Bones show since it first aired. It wasn't until this episode that I truly grasped the depth and importance of what forensic anthropologist do.
This entire episode was an homage to the importance of humanity when we come together and when we find solutions within each other. It's shines light on, not just the homeless but their stories. It shines light on the forgotten soldiers that risk their lives to keep us all safe.
I have just re-watched this episode and find myself ugly crying because you can't watch it and not remember exactly where you were on 9/11, who you were with and exactly what you felt.
It's a beautiful yet sad depiction of the way society views the homeless, soldiers and mental health. This episode alone deserves more than 10 stars.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Vastly Disappointing
I was a huge fan of the first two movies in this trilogy. Honestly, I've never been so excited for a movie finale and yet so very disappointed in the execution. I actually had to check the calendar to see if it was April Fools. This couldn't be the end could it?
I actually feel bad for Jamie Lee Curtis because this is supposed to be the last and the one people will remember.
It doesn't make any sense. The movie barely has a Michael Myers presence. The kill scenes are mediocre at best and there's no sense of actual completion that makes the die-hard fans happy.
Why would you do that to the fans. To all of us that have witness this series since the beginning, the original Halloween.
When I tell you that I WANTED to love this I mean it. I keep waiting for the "Just kidding. Here's the actual finale". Such a disappointment and doesn't do the Halloween franchise justice at all.