Change Your Image
wavebounce
Reviews
Copshop (2021)
Real Miss For Me.
There is no attention to detail in building any of the characters up emotionally, either with solid background or some other sort of characterization that I can connect to. I found myself constantly wondering "why do I care what happens to these people?" Something about the movie felt like instead of building authentic characters it just leaned on constantly reused archetypes of action movies to give life/personality to them which just didn't work for me.
The Father (2020)
Gripping Representstion of Dementia.
There are many reasons that this film is one that I one would consider a must see. The still frames in this movie are painted like wonderful paintings. Beautiful contrast and detail in each shot.
The acting is so incredible, and the the way the dialogue is nuanced and reveals the true details of the dementia as well as how they tell this through visual storytelling is masterful.
The range of emotions and ability to transition the entire mood, tone, and pacing of the scene with or without music is masterful. It almost feels like you are seeing it as a play.
The flow of the scenes is impeccable, and there are moments that make your gut sink. Truly an incredible piece of cinema and a worthwhile watch.
Land (2021)
Breathtaking Views. Introspective Plotline.
I'm not entirely sure why this was so poorly received. I understand the bit of a cliche in the plot, finding yourself after a tragedy and rebuilding the world you live in to suit the lifestyle you need (See: Nomadland).
The reasons this movie worked are as follows.
The music was paired phenomenally with the visuals. The soundtrack was mostly beautifully orchestrated and delicate strings coupled with some ambient tracks that really worked with the mood of the introspective and developmental scenes.
The shots in this film are absolutely incredibly. Alberta was an amazing landscape to capture and being reminded of the beautiful, incredible and yet cruel land (hehe) that we often take for granted and certainly underestimate.
The plot fits neatly inside of 1 hr and 30 min, it does not get boring, and it completely encompasses the process of emotional healing through incredible visual story telling.
This movie is worth watching, and I recommend it to someone who is patient and wants something tender and mindfully directed to enjoy.
War Dogs (2016)
Worthwhile watch.
Enjoyable in that it isn't a difficult watch. Something to put on and relax and enjoy. Enjoyed Jonah Hill's wild character. Funny stuff.
High Fidelity (2000)
Enjoyable Little Love Story
The way the film is narrated keeps it intriguing throughout. Light hearted and witty comedy, references to music, Jack Black singing, exactly what you want to see in a dramedy.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
Nothing Special, but Relaxing Watch
Nothing crazy to wrap your head around, a simple plot with simple and effective humor. Enjoyable enough when you take it for what it is!
The Big Sick (2017)
Kick Back and Relax.
Great movie for a weekend night. Nothing too serious and will leave you with a smile on your face. Laughed quite a couple times and love Bo Burnham in this.
All the President's Men (1976)
Really Enjoyable Movie
Love the interviews aspect and the searching for exact and undeniable evidence to release the news. The tension built in the story because of this is a unique one and the dynamic plot ebbs and flows in its intensity which left me feeling satisfied at the end. Content of the story was great to learn about.
Louie (2010)
It's pretty funny.
Before and after he touched his dong, pretty funny show.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Oddball but enjoyable.
If you happen to come across this movie recommend giving it a watch. The big stand out to me is the awesome percussion centric soundtrack. Dug that big time.
Alien (1979)
How to do Sci-Fi so Right.
There are many things to love about this movie, but I'll name s few of my favorites.
All of the audio design, from the symphonic scoring, to the synthesizer parts, to odd spacecraft sounds and more are impeccable. I enjoyed this movie with a good set of headphones and the experience was incredible. Beautiful scored, mastered, and well thought through.
The pacing of the movie is just right, while being a little on the slower side (a good thing in this case). With almost no backstory we are still able to see a light characterization of the characters at the beginning and understand their rationale, personalities, and faults.
The camera angles are at times, some of the best camera work I've ever seen. I love the close in zooms of faces with different lights or combinations of strobes and fog glimmering. Not to mention the pull out shots of the planet they're on are absolutely magnificent, like, extremely well done! It's incredible how well this movie holds up today, highly recommend.
The Founder (2016)
Interesting Backstory
The pacing of the movie was good and it was interesting to understand a little about how the original founders got completely jipped and McDonalds became a corporate spear head. Acting was spot on love to see Nick Offerman anywhere.
The Simpsons (1989)
Rating is for early Simpsons.
I have not, and do not intend to watch the blasphemous new seasons. Early Simpsons is peak television. I didn't get to enjoy them or understand until I was in my 20's but good god this is top tier humor, not throwaway dirty jokes (unless necessary).
Friday (1995)
C'mon Man.
I can't not give this a solid 4/5 stars. The first time my father showed me a bootleg copy of this when I was a teen I laughed so hard I cried and had to lay down, it was by far the funniest thing I had ever seen In my life up until that point. Still holds up and makes me feel warm inside.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
The Beauty of This Movie.
Somehow this movie takes me out of the context of needing to rate actors on their performance, delivery, and the director on the effectiveness of communicating the theme or whatever else you may generally critique a film on. Instead, in watching this film I am drawn to a completely different time period, social rules and behavior. This movie is captivating in that it puts you exactly where you need to be to enjoy the spirit of everything 70's.
Also Matthew McConsughey is equal parts creepy and legendary.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Wow.
Visually stunning and the characters/plot keep you interested the entire way through. Really nice movie, even if you have no prior interest in racing definitely worth a watch.
After Hours (1985)
Certainly An Interesting Journey
At points this film seems to drag on, luckily carried by masterful directing and witty dark humor. The way one mans life can spiral out overnight and feel like a lifetime is incredible. I wanted to be enamored with the movie but it didn't quite hit the mark for me. Good watch nonetheless.
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
Genuinely Funny
I am happy to recommend this movie to anyone looking for a genuinely hilarious comedy flick. Actually had my testing up from laughing so hard. Great stuff and by far the best the Rom-Com genre has to offer.
Urban Cowboy (1980)
Alright Entertainment
An accurate portrayal of this time period in Texas. I enjoy the drama and realness of the movie. There is only so much long that I can watch Travolta become enamored with bull riding.
Breaking Bad (2008)
2 times through.
Watched it twice. Great both times and still to this day impressed me with how much the drama is able to continually ramp up. So many nuances in the colors of clothings, cinematography, etc. Well worth a second watch and definitely one of the best tv shows of all time.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Instant Classic
I didn't even hesitate to rate this a 10. The cinematography and the music are gripping, a genuinely developed character development, that aligns with Beth's development as a player. I do not wish to take away anything from those who want to watch this. If you have never been interested in chess before and that's what is putting you off of this, don't worry about it, dive in and never look back you will not regret it. Masterpiece!
The Karate Kid (1984)
Non-nostalgic Perspective
Despite my never having seen this movie before last night (2021), there is something strangely nostalgic about the movie to me. Mr. Miyagi as a father figure to Daniel is a beautiful thing, and Daniel's wittiness and charm makes him an extremely interesting character for this movie.
I enjoyed the lack of sugar coating when it came to Miyagi's past. It was invigorating to see something real, and see something that would genuinely happen, even now, like an older person getting uncomfortably drunk around someone they shouldn't have to cope with past traumas.
Overall the movie has a great message, good acting, and really enjoyable shots. I think this would be a good film to watch with the family as well!
Soul (2020)
Unique/True to Jazz
As a jazz pianist this film means everything to me. Soul effectively showcasing what jazz is about as well as creating a world for younger audiences where spiritual questions can posed makes this film a masterpiece in my mind. The instrument animations were all accurate, detailed, and completely in sync with rhythm/pitches.
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and I certainly see myself watching again, no hesitation in giving this a 9/10 and I highly recommend checking this out with the family!