Change Your Image
cabrown-47741
Reviews
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Uninspired performances and direction
I was trying to figure out why this series was so boring. It follows the cliched story of a band from the Midwest, and young female songwriter, trying to hit it big in the 70s music scene. It's difficult to pinpoint the problem why this story just trudges along, while the viewer is forced to wait for the predictable big breaks, drunken downfalls, band breakups and idealistic poetic characters who strive to have their special voices heard. But what really struck me was the boring performance given by the cast. I'm not sure if that was the fault of the director, writer or actors. But the story just rehashes cliche'd characters and predictable situations like a 70s made for TV movie. None of the actors seem capable of rising up above the dreary 70s cinematography and writing.
Save your time ...go watch "Almost Famous", or even " The Thing You do!" .
Wendell & Wild (2022)
Stop Motion lacks script and story to entertain adults as well as children.
Wendell and Wild, once again demonstrates the skill of Henry Selick's Stop Motion animation skills. But without out the foundation of Burton's imagination and the wonderful film score of Danny Elfman, this film lacks heart and humor. The collaboration of Selick and Jordan Peele created a seriously mediocre story which stumbles through a clumsy, storyline with mostly shallow characters, in typical bizarre Selick settings. This is a very adult story, which follows the politics of a small town overtaken by evil corporation wanting to privatize a prison system. Add in an almost demonic Catholic Girls school, Demonic underworld, and you have a clumsy story that doesn't merit the stop motion format. It's unfortunate that Netflix doesn't exercise more power in story development. Because it's obvious, that Selicks skill as a director, does not match his writing and producing skills.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Great cast and fun story
I normally wouldnt submit a review but I found that after watching this movie I really wanted to recommend it to as many viewers as possible. No, it's not as good as the original home alone. But what is? How can any movie match the incredible originality and performances of Home Alone. It is a classic. This movie is a great streaming movie and the cast turns in memorable performances. If you have Disney+ go ahead and watch it, I know you'll enjoy, as an alternative to the hundreds of traditional Christmas feature.
The Morning Show (2019)
Please end this dreadful series.... season Two has turned this Soap Opera into a true Disaster Series
This series manages to waste the talent of just about every performer and it's cast. Jennifer Anistons character is unlikable, Reece Witherspoon is unlikable, the whole cast is unlikable... And this is Wrong because in most venues they have delivered wonderful related performances.
The producers and writers of the series have created a turgid soap opera drama that moves along a predictable path of destruction for this morning network show. . The characters are shallow with little depth or development, often pathetic in their performances and Aniston at the helm sinks this leaky vessel.
Is it the producers fault... the directors fault or the actors not being able to deliver a performance from a sophomoric script? Who knows? Who cares?
Spoiler.. Steve Carrell has been possibly killed off of this turkey in time for Thanksgiving. He has much to be thankful for this year.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Great performances tease the viewer along a treacherous patient/physician path of destruction.... And it's kinda fun
Paul Rudd and Will Ferrell work wonderfully together in this story of a patient/physician relationship gone very wrong. Rudd's character slowly evolves in the first three episodes as a psychiatrist who seems to be wonderful match to help Ferrell, to a potential threat. Ferrells anxiety driven character slowly blossoms, but the viewer soon becomes aware that it is at the cost of his personal freedom.