Change Your Image
michellepitiris
Reviews
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
One of the most annoying characters, ever?
Gigi. Please tell me there aren't actually women out there that behave that way?
The scene where she is helping old mate at his party, walking around like she's his gf, cleaning up etc is so utterly humiliating to watch and sets women back a century. Cringe x infinity.
Drew Barrymore suggesting her friend calls the married guy? Why would you sabotage a marriage like that? What kind of friend suggests that??!
Busy Phillips' obvious ploys to get Long's character to hook up again is just so sad to watch.
Clearly this was written by a man, making women seem desperate and needy, all in an attempt to cover a man's unwillingness to be honest with a woman because he doesn't have the guts to be honest.
Infuriating.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Not Your Typical Guy Ritchie Film
I only put this on because I was expecting Guy Ritchie's usual cinematic masterpieces but it turned out to just be a regular action movie. Storyline is fine, it's just not your stereotypically shot GR film so was slightly disappointed.
Nobody (2021)
Unexpected Glory
Odenkirk surprised me as an action star. He's always been enjoyable to watch but he is down right attractive in this kind of role. 20 years older than me and I still would.
Story is nothing new but was still a great watch if you like gratuitous violence and nicely choreographed fight scenes.
77 Minutes (2016)
The Director/Interviewer Ruins It
This could've been an excellent doco. It's an absolutely horrific tragedy and a piece of history that deserves to be told but it needs to be done with some class and sophistication. The director (who put himself in this more than he should have) who also interviews the victims and officers on the scene and is so incredibly ridiculous in his line of questioning.
There also should've been a content warning about the police crime scene video.
9/11: One Day in America (2021)
The Best Documentary for 9/11
This doco is the most incredible yet heartbreaking piece of cinema since I watched Michael Moore's Fahrenheit 9/11. Footage I have never seen before until now, stories of survival from some incredible humans who have endured the most horrific terror attack in history. It's put together so simply but effectively. An absolute must, must, must watch. There is some very traumatic footage however so be prepared.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Game of Boyles (2021)
Whole episode overshadowed by editing fail
When cousin Linden was recapping about Pappy's birthday, the editors missed editing out Pappy's missing hand. You can see the actor wearing a green glove where his hand should've been missing. Massive oversight.
Crimes of the Century (2013)
True Crime or Rock n Roll Doco? Who can tell
This could've been really good but for some reason the editors/directors thought editing it look like a damn MTV music documentary was a good idea. Damn fools. Ruined a perfectly good true crime opportunity.
Thunder Force (2021)
Mindless Movie
I watched this thinking Melissa, Octavia and Jason wouldn't betray me with some crappy, predictable comedy. I was wrong. I mean, it's not unwatchable but it's definitely not worth a rewatch. Just put it on to play when you go out so the dogs have some background noise to distract them from chewing your furniture.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Best show in a longggggg time
I've watched the two series' twice now and each time I've picked up new pieces of the puzzle. Every actor brings their A game, and it makes for excellent tv considering the plethora of crap that's available to us. Keep making this show! Robert Sheehan and Aidan Gallagher are standouts.
The Lovely Bones (2009)
One of the best movies of the millennium
I've watched this film multiple times and every single time it leaves me breathless. Heartbreaking but so very beautiful with its attention to telling moments without fanfare. Flawless.
The Morning Show (2019)
Holy Moly I am Speechless
I had to create an account just so I could come on here and say just how incredible this show is. I ended up bingeing it in three days (couldn't do it all in one day as it is quite emotionally heavy in some parts). The finale was so brilliant I was sobbing, shocked and overwhelmed with emotion. Wow. Just wow.