Change Your Image
kmagers-48514
Reviews
Mean Girls (2024)
Why was this necessary??
Mean Girls (the original, 2004) was iconic. This was only not a complete disaster because it had some funny references to the original. It's just so bad. A lot of lines are word for word from the original, but a lot lines are slightly altered for the worse. The acting is just bad, it's like they're just re-reading some of the main lines from the original movie. It all feels too forced. Even a lot of the outfits from the original are reused in this movie. Karen's role was so over the top stupid, it wasn't even believable. I usually like cheesy, dumb movies but this did not hit the mark. And the music...why??
Suits (2011)
Such a great show!
For a show that is all about politics, it manages to stay away from modern day politics, and for that is deserves a 10 out of 10.
There is so much character development going on and I really love the feel of such a tight knit family the characters represent.
There are some slow points, sure, but the writing of the show always draws me back in.
When some of the main characters leave toward the end of the show, it does change a lot. I can't say I loved it as much as I did the earlier seasons, but I still loved it nonetheless. This show was nearly perfect in every way, dramatic, emotional, and super entertaining.
Beef (2023)
FINALLY a show with no grooming/politics
This was an entertaining and original show. It drew in on the two road rage characters' lives and I felt bad for them at times. It is quite refreshing watching a show that doesn't sexualize children or expose them to sexualization, however the show is not for kids. The show also does not have anti white or anti Christian hate which is another big plus. I think this is an original plot, and while a bit unbelievable at times, it still does not lose its sense of reality, like the character's feelings in their current situation.
It gives a valuable lesson - just slow down and relax! There's no need to be angry at drivers you can't control. Better late and safe than sorry. It's a good day to forgive someone.
Purple Hearts (2022)
It's a Netflix movie
Can we just have a movie that's not blatantly in your face political?? It gets old fast. Decent romance movie but can't stand sitting through the nonsense. Not surprised though, Netflix tries to push agendas down our throats hard.
The Outfit (2022)
Very interesting movie
I like how it's all shot in one location, similar to Hitchcock's Dial M For Murder. The movie drew me in quickly and kept my attention. It was really good until maybe 3/4 of the way through. The secretary's attitude really ruined it for me as it didn't fit in at all with the rest of the tone of the movie. I found it out of place and distracting. Several twists later and finally to the end of the movie, it was overall very good. I recommend it.
Blacklight (2022)
Painfully bad
Bad everything. Just don't. Storyline was awful, acting was awful, everything was predictable. Hoping to erase this movie from my memory now but wish I could get a refund.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Just...bad.
At this point, I can't even picture Netflix making any movie, or show for that matter, that doesn't have annoying "political" characters trying to prove a point. Movies would be so much better if the characters just acted NORMAL! Good job Netflix, you managed to screw up Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
Save yourself the hour and 20 minutes and do literally anything else.
Old Henry (2021)
Fantastic movie
Great story, great twist. I enjoyed the movie. It kept me on the edge of my seat wondering what was going to happen and how. There were no boring parts and I would watch it again.
You (2018)
Season 3 killed it
Every show or movie on Netflix is completely ruined by politics and their agenda. I just want to watch shows without being reminded of the real world. First season was good, second was ok, third sucks.
Free Dance (2016)
Loved the story and the talent
However I wanted a bit more from the end. Lovely ending scene, lots of emotion throughout the film. I would definitely watch it over!
Knights of Badassdom (2013)
This movie is actually hilarious!
Sure, not the best special affects out there, but I thoroughly enjoyed this movie! Lots of laughs.
Good on Paper (2021)
An actually entertaining movie
Some laugh out loud moments. Good storyline, not your typical rom com. I had a lot of fun watching it.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Good movie
Starts out a little silly, lacking dialogue. Tries too hard to be manly and edgy. But I was very drawn in by the developing story line. I might watch it again to really catch the details.
Workin' Moms (2017)
Went downhill
I really enjoyed the first 4 seasons of this show. They were fun and easy going but then season 5 came along and it just got way too political and predictable and it made me despise it. I just want to laugh and enjoy a show, not get politics shoved down my throat.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Hilarious and fun!
I loved this movie!! Hilarious and I would definitely watch it again!
Don't Tell a Soul (2020)
Decent
A few twists and turns in this movie. Some good one liners that made it funny. But overall, the movie was ok.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
So many conflicting emotions
This was a roller coaster of a show! I kept thinking I knew what was going to happen and went back and forth between liking and disliking characters. In the beginning I just kept it on for something to watch, but towards the end I was completely drawn in! Even the last scene gave me shivers. Really recommend this.
Heartland (2007)
A must watch!!
This is my first ever review, but I just knew I had to give it to this show! I love it so so much. It draws you in intimately to each characters life and makes you feel so connected to each one of them. There's so much emotion in this series and I can't get enough. I've cried more times watching this show than I'd like to admit but I'd do it all over again!