Change Your Image
JoreVenblu
Reviews
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
An excellent adeptation that exceeds expectations
I went into this movie expecting some fun lighthearted entertainment, but also writers that didn't understand the source material and a subpar plot. Instead, I got a movie with an interesting plot, great special effects, cool action, and entertaining characters. The dialogue was witty and well-written, and the sets were spectacular. ,
When it came to adapting Dungeons and Dragons to the big screen, the writers did an excellent job. There were a few points in the movie where the rulebook wasn't explicitly followed, but the changes make for a better movie and can easily be justified by the "rule of cool." The movie also managed to capture the chaos of a D&D table while also following a relatively linear plot.
Overall, I would highly recommend this movie for anyone who has played tabletop RPGs, and all lovers of fantasy and adventure.
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
A masterful exploration of human relationships
Over the Garden Wall is a children's show, yes, but it is so much more. It manages to capture the innocence of childhood, the growing responsibilities of maturation, and the weight of adulthood. The characters withing the show are incredibly complex and their relationships impactful. Not a moment of screen time is waisted as each scene furthers the plot or deepens the characters. What seems like a playful childish show quickly becomes something much deeper, exploring what it is to be a person, to be connected to others. This show is a masterpiece worthy of rewatching countless times until everyone you know has experienced it.
Velma (2023)
This show manages to make Cats look like a masterpiece
Scooby Doo, a likeable children's show about a group of unlikely friends from different backgrounds solving mysteries and having fun. The show really was pretty simple in its charm and wouldn't be too difficult to get right in a new series. Right? Well, Velma's writers took the challenge and then blew everyone's expectations out of the water. They showed incredible finesse and skill in the way they worked. First, we heard that Scooby was being removed from Scooby Doo. Our expectations dropped in response. Then they announced that the show that had been about the group of friends was now to be focused on only one of the characters. Could be interesting, but hard to pull off, expectations lowered a little more. Oh, and by the way, they needed to come up with some sort of way to make the show appeal to a more diverse audience, maybe add some new characters to explore? Nah, we'll just swap the races of a few characters because it's much easier to toss a nice bone off the table for the POCs to chew on than it is to make anything original with meaningful diversity. My expectations fell as far as I thought possible.
And then somehow this show managed to take my abject expectations and sink them faster its writers' careers. It is saturated with acrimony and bitterness. It's as if the writers despise anyone who might be marginally smarter, more popular, or better off than them, and wish they would all burn in fire. This show has no charm, no whit or fun. Instead, its characters spew hate and self-aggrandizement. The attempts at humor make nails on a chalkboard seem pleasant, and the dialogue is as attractive as a Chipotle enema.
Overall, one might say that this is not a great show: 1/10.
Redline (2009)
10/10 ♥Love♥ The End
Funky Boi is Love, Funky Boi is alive? Maybe the real Redline is the Funky Boi in our hearts.
Sutorenjia: Mukô hadan (2007)
Good Doggo
I came for sword fighting and good doge, and I was not disappointed. I mean damn! That Doge was a GOOD BOI. He was so damn cute. I mean the way he ripped that man's throat out, my heart! If you enjoy sword fighting, good doggos, or are any sort of reasonable human being, you will enjoy this movie. Watch it or good doggo will eat your liver.