Change Your Image
quantelvip
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Animal (2023)
Vanga Masterpiece. He never misses.
Few films manage to leave an indelible mark as profoundly as Animal has done. Coming from Vanga, this film not only redefines the boundaries of storytelling but also serves as a testament to his unparalleled craft in making dark movies.
Ranbir unlocks a new personality in this one w as an onscreen animal, known for his ability to dissolve into his characters, outdoes himself in this role. His portrayal of a complex and layered individual, is both haunting and deeply moving. RK's ability to convey a spectrum of emotions, from vulnerability to intensity, is a masterclass in acting. It's a performance that resonates long after the credits roll.
The director's vision for "Animal" is executed with such finesse that each scene feels like a carefully crafted masterpiece. The narrative is gripping, blending elements of drama, emotion, and suspense in a manner that is both seamless and impactful. The director's unique storytelling style, combined with an eye for detail, elevates the film to a level that is rare in contemporary cinema.
Moreover, the cinematography and the score are in perfect harmony with the film's tone, enhancing the emotional depth of the story. The visual aesthetics are stunning, capturing the essence of the film's theme and setting with remarkable clarity.
In conclusion, this movie not only showcases the extraordinary talent of Ranbir Kapoor but also highlights the director's exceptional ability to create a cinematic experience that is both thought-provoking and emotionally stirring. It's a film that deserves all the accolades it receives and is a must-watch for anyone who appreciates the art of film-making at its finest.
Shark Tale (2004)
De Niro and Scorsese kill it
The film is a fish-centric parody of the gangster genre. De Niro voices Don Lino, the head of a mafia family of sharks. De Niro brings his trademark intensity to the role, and his performance is one of the most memorable in the film. Scorsese voices Sykes, a pufferfish loan shark who works for Don Lino. Scorsese's performance is also hilarious, and he perfectly captures the character's menacing yet comical personality.
The animation is amazing for its time, and the film is full of clever humor and references to classic gangster films.
Overall, "Shark Tale" is a fun and entertaining film that is sure to please fans of the gangster genre and animation alike. The performances of De Niro and Scorsese are particularly noteworthy, and the film is full of laughs. If you're looking for a light-hearted and enjoyable animated film, then "Shark Tale" is definitely worth checking out.
Pros: Great performances by De Niro and Scorsese.
Clever humor and references to classic gangster films.
Cons: Story is somewhat predictable.
Legends of the Ramayana with Amish (2022)
Beautiful
No words to explain the feelings. It's very immersive. The pace is excellent and cinematography is top-notch. The extensive work put behind this project is visible. MUST WATCH!
Blow (2001)
Action has its consequences
Really enjoyed depp's performance. His hairstyle is amazing and has done great work with body movements like the end scene where he's walking as an old man. Ray Liotta is amazing at what he does.
The thing which makes me sad is how he ended up in jail because his mother and wife ratted him out on two different occasions. And on one occasion his friends ratted him.
The pain he faced as a father and the humiliation from his wife because he didn't have money is extremely sad to watch. Just tells us the world we live in and gives a lesson to not go after others' wives cause if they can leave their husbands for your money, they can leave you for someone else's m0ney too.
Malèna (2000)
Beautiful and touching
Monica Bellucci is breathtaking. The movie shows double standards of the society and the hate women have among themselves for the beautiful women. I've observed it first hand, there was a very beautiful girl in our college and there were all sorts of rumour about her usually spread by girls.
I really felt for the travesty of Malena, how she was forced by everyone to do what she did. The scene where she's dancing with her husband's pic is really touching. Renato saw her having sex with others but also realised the circumstances under which she had to do that. Actor portraying Renato did a marvelous job with facial expressions while speaking very little, but he's a lucky dog man. I mean, the first woman he saw naked was Monica, can you beat that?
I wish they had more scenes together or Renato had confronted her. She badly needed affection and love. Wanted to give her a hug.
Eternals (2021)
I wish I could rate it negative.
Poor casting, from actors to director. Chloe made a superhero movie a periodic drama and Why is Salma even there if she isn't showing her boobs? Totally disappointed, Marvel is going downhill. It's better that Stan Lee died before seeing this BS.
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
Fabrigated and tampered Story
Dre just showed the positive side of himself and tried to portray himself as courageous while he wasn't, The part where he assaults people is removed and also the ones where he genuinely deserved to be jailed. Watch Eazy-E's diss on Dre and you'll know.
Also, Eazy died pretty rich and wasn't afraid of anybody and definitely was not a pussy as mentioned in the movie.
Acting wise, It was a great watch but yeah, story has been tampered for personal gains.
Pretty Woman (1990)
Highly unlikely, next to impossible. Disappointing.
I could relate to "Top Gun" more than this movie and mid you, Top Gun is also some next level fiction. Disney has always been screwing with people's mind, princess and fairy tale story yet again. I want my 2 hrs back. Disappointed.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Funny, adventurous and brilliant colors
This movie does justice to the 70s vibe. Crowe and Gosling owned it while Angourie Rice went with the flow being a cute, cool and intelligent kid. This can be watched multiple times without getting bored.
American Gangster (2007)
Surreal and inspiring
My first denzel movie and has been a great learning experience in terms of ethics and morals.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Breathtaking.. Pitt and Leo made it lit
Great music, Pitt and Leo complementing each other, hippie vibes. Pitt playing off his character easily and owned it like a boss.
Gladiator (2000)
Amazing cinematography and story
One of the most surreal and chilling experience I ever had. 20 yrs later it still has one of the best graphics available out there.