Change Your Image
TipToeThroughHell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Horror in the High Desert 2: Minerva (2023)
Weaponized Tension
I love it when a film can weaponize anticipation. There may not even be a big moment payoff. No jumpscare. However, the anticipation of something potentially happening is utterly terrifying. Minerva had me squirming.
The first film was a masterclass in tension. Minerva amps that up without falling into the "bigger is better" sequel trap. It still manages to make simplicity work with a deft hand for creating a truly unsettling story.
Not much unsettles me, but watching these films back to back made for a very tense, but enjoyable night. There had better be more to the story in the near future.
Tiptoe Through Hell on Twitter @HellTiptoe.
Speak No Evil (2022)
Hell Is Other People
Sometimes the true horror lies in the awkward sneaky uncomfortableness that slowly ratchets into the nearly unbearable. The place where passive-aggressive steadily becomes aggressive. A slow burn becomes pure hell. Funny Games meets Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf.
Horror is my life, from z list splatter to the arthouse. However, a film that truly makes me uncomfortable is a rarity. As someone with social anxiety, this was my idea of torture. It may not be for everyone, but the crawling tension and discomfort was horror enough for me. Speak No Evil fully proves that Hell truly is other people.
Revealer (2022)
Sometimes you just need some fun.
Really fun 80s set buddy movie (a stripper and a religious fanatic) with a dose of apocalyptic horror and two great leads. The two main actresses completely make the movie with their campy, but believable personalities and killer chemistry.
Bloody Summer Camp (2021)
Enjoy it for what it is
It is a fun Mashup of 80s slasher loveletter and goofy satire of the genre. It wears its worship of the golden age of slashers on its sleeve while not being afraid to poke fun at the trappings of the genre. True horror geeks, like myself, will love the tons of slasher movie Easter eggs. Everyone involved seems like they had a blast. It doesn't take itself seriously and neither should you. Grab some beers and strap yourself in.
Woodchipper Massacre (1988)
Hey friends! I've got a $20 bill. Let's make a movie!
I'm pretty sure this cost $17.96 to make with a pawn shop camcorder... and I'm all for it. You can tell that everyone is having a blast and not taking anything seriously. The kids' intentional overacting and delivery are hilarious. Yes, it's Z grade schlock, but it's the most fun I've had watching a movie in awhile.
Ku bei (2021)
Within the grue there is actual a good film.
28 Days Later + Train to Busan on angel dust. While it could have relied solely on extremity (and it is insanely violent and brutal), it manages to actually slow down and build moments of genuine tension. While a couple of the over-the-top scenes border on silly, it is still an effective and visceral hell ride.
Il était une fois le diable (1986)
Ed Wood meets Fulci?
I seriously can't tell if this 80s French z movie is ridiculously inept or intentionally a surreal cheese-fest. Either way, it's lack of plot, inane pacing, bad acting, gore, and horrific dubbing are stupidly entertaining. It's like Ed Wood meets Fulci...
Self Defense (1983)
Something different
An entirely different spin on the siege genre using characters that you still rarely see in these kinds of films (queer, sight-impaired, etc). It manages to reside in the early 80s grindhouse/exploitation wheelhouse without ever fully stepping into the gratuitous. (Siege, 1983).
The Devil You Know (2019)
Just silly
What could have been a fascinating look at a brutal crime is more like a drawn out episode of Hard Copy. Less informative and more "isn't this shocking??". I have zero idea what the point of the pathetic junkies was in connection to the actual story. It's a lot of speculation, shock value, and repetition and a tiny bit of actual journalism.
Benny Loves You (2019)
I Love You Too Benny.
What happens when you turn your back on your stuffed childhood best friend? He proves his love by taking out those that get in your way. A hilarious, gory horror comedy with a nutso premise that actually works.
Ten Minutes to Midnight (2020)
NOT The Film You Expect
An 80s-washed fun, surreal mind trip. Caroline Williams, again, proves that she's not only a legendary scream queen, but an underrated artist in general. It's an utterly new spin on vampirism and not at all the movie you expect.
Saint Maud (2019)
The Horror of Faith
Is fanaticism a form of delusion? An unnerving psychological meditation on faith, emptiness, and salvation.
Uncle Peckerhead (2020)
So Much Bloody Heart
This is how you make an indie film! Hilarious, gory, sweet, and punk as F!! The cast is loveable, relatable, and funny and utterly charming. I haven't fallen in love with a film like this in ages.
Psycho Goreman (2020)
All About The Hunky Boys
It takes a lot of talent to blend gore, cheese, and heart. Psycho Goreman manages it in spades. A love letter to 80s horror-scifi, it is hilarious, bloody, and darkly sweet. The most fun you'll have watching a movie this year.
Swallow (2019)
Unnerving and Heartbreakin
Sometimes, the most insidious horror is of the mind. Less a terror film and more a psychodrama, Swallow is a beautiful and deeply unnerving meditation on autonomy, the body, and the self. Haley Bennett's quietly heartbreaking performance is stunning.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
A Whole New Beast
Quirky smalltown crime meets a werewolf in this horror comedy. Writer and director Jim Cummings is also hilarious as the manic, stressed out lead, Officer John Marshall. If you like your monster films spiked with the humor of Fargo, you're in for a lot of fun.
The Stylist (2020)
A Different Type of Horror
It takes a deft hand to turn a story of violent obsession into something equally disturbing, beautiful, and truly heartbreaking. Jill Gevargizian is a writer/director to keep an eye on and Najarra Townsend gives a performance that is chilling and brave, yet absolutely tragic and darkly touching. Also, as a proud Kansas Citian, it was awesome to see my city lovingly featured!!