Change Your Image
adityaaccrocheur
Reviews
Jigarthanda DoubleX (2023)
A disgrace to Sergeo Leone
It is as flashy for as much grounded the first part was. The first part was simple down to earth and also relatable in a way. In his want to be stylish, Karthik subburaj has forgot what makes his films great. This film is too complex and overburdened.
The setup is too fast and complex, after a while feels a bit watchable and there is a glimpse of good old subburaj. After the intermission back to bad cinema. Complex, overburdened.
Some things can be changed like the setup to introduce characters, the circumstances feel too ficticious, the stakes Are too high. What made Sergeo Leone good was simple stakes, believable storytelling, and grounded setting.
Doctor (2021)
Cheesy Comedy, Bad Acting. Some good laughs in the middle
The beginning of the movie does not serve its purpose, Not one joke landed. Siva's acting when compared to other films is appalling, the director tried to over smart would be my guess. The middle part with. Yogi Babu was good, the comedy worked here; and this part in my opinion saved the film for a one time watch. The third acts begins promising something and ends in a dud. The female lead did not work, I will not completely blame her but yes it was bad acting.
Bottomline: A great concept but failed in the basics.
Loki (2021)
Better than Expected
Best Marvel Series so far, I think this series will set up the Multiverse.