Change Your Image
kbarron-18681
Reviews
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
An attempt at Coen Brothers cadence
Fantastic acting. Benicio and Arquette extended....but the storyline and plot are more deserving of 4 episodes vs the jolly of cinematography and direction. 2/3 of the viewer's time is wasted on "I got it...the persona, and ...".
Binge watch score (of 10) - 6.5 (given the current populus)
A Million Little Things (2018)
Mistakenly tried again...
...it has gotten worse. Lectures, woke, and moral grandstanding by the writing staff ad naseum. Good acting, well shot, but enough.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Well shot, sparse on content
From the get go, one can assume that...with about a half dozen 'events' in the piece they had to stretch it as best could had.
Will probably win the Oscar this year, but many a prior winner and nominees are well-above this.
Well worth the watch, as it is educational, heartwarming, and patient.
Station 19 (2018)
Pretty much 95% political moral grandstanding
Unwatchable lately, as every episode is nary about the job, but every side story to flex moral grandstanding, over generalizating, and making statements with no data support in reality.. We get enough that from enough outlets. Watering down Nazis and actions therein with current OCE...Disney should apologize.