Change Your Image
devdenim
Reviews
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
Bad & Boring movie.. the hall was empty in UK
Even the british people are not interested in watching this stale movie. Who makes such movies in 21st century. There was nothing to laugh about in the entire script. Movie is full of cuss words. Did the makers thought these words will raise laugh in audiences? Makers didnt had any intellectual to raise laughs through genuine funny scenes, and hence took help of all cuss words.
Its really disappointing to see the situation of British Films. And because of these movies even BAFTA are sadly awarding all Hollywood Movies.
British Films needs makeover big time. Dissapointing.
Its really disappointing to see the situation of British Films. And because of these movies even BAFTA are sadly awarding all Hollywood Movies.
British Films needs makeover big time. Dissapointing.
Umma (2022)
Worst Movie.. Boring and Pointless. Definitely NOT a Horror Movie
Worst Movie.. Boring and Pointless. Definitely NOT a Horror Movie.
1.5 hours I am never going to get back. I watched this as Sam Raimi's name was attached to it as Producer. It was pathetic. No Story at all. Just a lady's fear of Electricity and everything that is normal. Why? Just because she had a bad childhood and her mother was sick.
Its a pure torture dragging movie with absolutely Bad filmaking. Avoid and Run away from it.
Worst Movie.. Boring and Pointless. Definitely NOT a Horror Movie.
1.5 hours I am never going to get back. I watched this as Sam Raimi's name was attached to it as Producer. It was pathetic. No Story at all. Just a lady's fear of Electricity and everything that is normal. Why? Just because she had a bad childhood and her mother was sick.
Its a pure torture dragging movie with absolutely Bad filmaking. Avoid and Run away from it.
The Killer (2023)
The moment he killed Cab Driver.. I was no more interested
The moment he killed Cab Driver.. I was no more interested.
Why would audience want to see a story of protagonist who is cruel and selfish. He killed the innocent cab driver just to protect his family.
The director bored to death in the 1st hour, by showing the mindset of a Killer. It was bearable as it looked like he does this for business and kills who he has no interaction with.
Something similar was shown in Tom Cruise Collateral movie, where he repeated multiple times that.. He does this for his living. Even then he when Jamie Fox comes to know of his truth, Tom was never so cruel to kill him. In Climax Tom was after the life of Female more than Jamie.
Same cant be said for The Killer movie. I was disconnected from the story telling the moment that young Cab driver was murdered mercilessly even though he was begging for his life. I left the movie that time and I dont care what was shown later or how cinematic experience was it. I was simply not interested in a movie of a Jerk.
Shehzada (2023)
Complete Family Entertainer.. Karthik Aryan is best of new gen actors
Its a complete Family entertainer. Families can take their kids and hav fun filled watching experience.
Karthik has made 200% efforts and he has the charisma to fill Alu Arjun shoes. Story screenplay are predictable but this movie never promised to be a masterpiece. Its a mass movie.
All the actors have done good job, including Kriti, Ronit, Manisha, Paresh. Dialogues and Actions are the highlight. Only songs are mediocre, and few ggod punches from original are missing in this movie. Like board room scene and background folk song during fights. But this doesnt makr this movie any bad. Its a perfect entertainment.
Its sad to see that all nepo gang and media are trying to pull down Karthik just becos he is outsider. Pathan Day of flat 110 on the same day when Shehzada is released is clear thought process to sabotage Karthik movie. Shehzada is much much better than Brahmastra. Must watch.
Vadh (2022)
Slow burn Thriller..Awesome movie with top notch Acting
Movies like this are hard to find these days. Gripping plot with som fine performance. Perfect afternoon movie. You wont disappoint and leaves a smile at your face by the end of movie. Fun trivia is the villain in the end turns out to be the actual Director of this movie.
Full marks to the makers to have a movie so engaging with limited budget. Must watch.
Movies like this are hard to find these days. Gripping plot with som fine performance. Perfect afternoon movie. You wont disappoint and leaves a smile at your face by the end of movie. Fun trivia is the villain in the end turns out to be the actual Director of this movie.
Full marks to the makers to have a movie so engaging with limited budget. Must watch.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Story and concept is the winner. Must watch.
This movie proves that you dont need huge budget to make an engaging movie. Movie is extreamly entertaining and each and every scenes are important in the entire narative. Not a single dull moment.
Acting is excellent by each actors. Direction is awesome and Shyamalan has extracted best out of all his team of technician and actors.
Movie is based on a novel. And it has been credited in initial reels of the movie. Filmakers should give their global audience such treats as most of us have never even heard of such well written stories.
World is going to end, and one normal family of 3 can save the entire world out of it. Movie is so well made that it make the audience believe it. Thats the winner. Must watch.
Fursat (2023)
Whats the point in shooting with Iphone, but having a budget more than a regular movies
Movie is shot with Iphone, but its budget is more than a regular movies. Real achievement would have been to make an engaging thought provoking movie with very low budget too.
Its 30. Mins ling movie and full of songs and dance set pieces. Can the director please let us know why anyone would like to watch such movie. There is hardly any screenplay or story here. No dialogues or concept.
Ishan Khattar is not a good actor. He thinks growing beard, running, breathing heavily, shouting, sweating etc is acting. He should see Irfan Khan's work. His eyes used to act. Dude stop partying and learn in some acting school. Audience don't feel conmected to you.
Actress has good screen presence.
Vishal Bharwaj as a director is hugely dissapointing. Dont go for the gimmick iphone shot movie.l, its waste of time.
Kuttey (2023)
Inconsistent script, actors wasted, no character graph
Inconsistent script - a song and entire chase sequence of 15 mins is wasted on finding a driver who was irrelevant to the story (out of 110 mins length of movie) Movie is full of such irrelevant scenes. And these stupid creators were trying to make a nail biting thriller. Do they even know basics of film making.
Actors wasted: Konkana in 2 scenes, Nasser in 2 scenes, Anurag kashyap dont even get a dialogue, Tabu wasted. Again director thought he will get all great actors and automatically movie will become masterpiece. Failed.
No character graph- all characters are kutte in 1st scene. They remain kutte till last scene. Where is the surprising element in the movie.
Movie is full of cuss words and nudity. Again these are not a must ingredients to make an adult thriller. A good adult thrille can be made through plot twists and gore bloody actions with emotion running behind them.
And you thought you will declare our beloved personality a bicchu and all the corrupts as bechaare frogs, and public will allow you to get away with it? Tight slap has been exteded.
PS - Arjun : dude loose some weight, its been 8-9 years you are overweight. See yourself in 2 states and Gunde. Take a break and join some acting classes instead of doing movie after movie. Kangana did the same even after winning her first national award.
Fall (2022)
One of the most scariest movie I have ever seen
One of the most scariest movie I have ever seen.. and it doesnt even had a ghost :). I literally felt like leaving the movie couple of times in theater as I was unable to take the tension and vertigo. Cinematography was excellent throught. Aerial shots and special effects were spot on. The movie will made you feel right on the top of tower along with main leads. Goosebumps and eeks moment throughoutWith the given subject in hand, this one is a flawless movie and that's why I have given 10 Stars. This was outstanding. Superb Direction and acted extremely well. A must watch in theatres.
One of the most scariest movie I have ever seen.. and it doesnt even had a ghost :). I literally felt like leaving the movie couple of times in theater as I was unable to take the tension and vertigo. Cinematography was excellent throught. Aerial shots and special effects were spot on. The movie will made you feel right on the top of tower along with main leads. Goosebumps and eeks moment throughoutWith the given subject in hand, this one is a flawless movie and that's why I have given 10 Stars. This was outstanding. Superb Direction and acted extremely well. A must watch in theatres.
One of the most scariest movie I have ever seen.. and it doesnt even had a ghost :). I literally felt like leaving the movie couple of times in theater as I was unable to take the tension and vertigo. Cinematography was excellent throught. Aerial shots and special effects were spot on. The movie will made you feel right on the top of tower along with main leads. Goosebumps and eeks moment throughoutWith the given subject in hand, this one is a flawless movie and that's why I have given 10 Stars. This was outstanding. Superb Direction and acted extremely well. A must watch in theatres.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Marvel makes a PG13 movie for kids......40 year old men get upset.
Marvel makes a PG13 movie for kids......40 year old men get upset.
Guys the movie don't deserve so much of hate. It was good movie and my 8 year old kid didn't complained.
It was funny, action , vfx etc all were good. More over you get Christian Bale with his awesome acting chops. What else do you want.
Jayeshbhai Jordaar (2022)
No logic no truth no entertainment
Which part of India are they showing. Do the makers even knows how the Villages of india functions. No soap really? Puppy really? Where should I start .
Makers thought they are making thought provoking movie but it turned out to be joke. Audience rejected it.
Attack (2022)
They thought they will copy 'UPGRADE' movie and no one will know
Copy of movie "Upgrade". Wanna be original intelligent movie but well they are copy cats.
How can you make Patriotic movie by making fun of the Govt at the same time.
Logic is out of window. Great scientist who has invented the miracle chip even before Elon Musk is 22 yr old looking Rakul Preet. This chip can cure paralysis and give 3D virtualisation and what not... They took Robocop to the next level all invented by Rakul Preet.
Don't even start me how badly they have shown Govt. As if they don't have any brains and all the brains is with our desi Robocop.
This movie box office collection proves that no matter what ..never a good movie will fail in box office.
John was too confident on this crap clashing it with RRR. This is no Parmanu.
Samrat Prithviraj (2022)
Huge Dissapointment...key Historical incidents are not shown
Intentions were good but outcome is Huge Dissapointing. I remember the 40-50 pgs of Amar Chitra Katha of Samrat Prithviraj that I read decades back in 80s was much much better and entertaining than this movie.
Key Historical incidents are not shown. Read at the end of this review those 12-13 incidents of Samrat Prithviraj.
They have altered some key incidents like Swaymwar and last dwell scene.. huge let down
Akshay should have done some look test. He was not looking like a king. His last climax look he should have kept in whole movie.
Director and bad Actor choices are to blame here. There is a huge responsibility while choosing to make a historic movie. If you can't commit, dont do it.
Hats off to SLB. He really nailed it and have set the standards high.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Adrenaline pumping Edge of your seat action... Go relieve your childhood
Rarely does any movie exceed your expectations.. this is such Cinema. Best Movie contender for sure this year. Adrenaline pumping Edge of your seat action... Go relieve your childhood.
Tom Cruise Hats off to you. At this age he is doing such real stunts, when even Marvel Heroes are using Green screens. He is truly the Legend.
Best thing if this movie is that it has its heart at right place. It gets emotional along with all the actions.
Drop everything and go watch this movie. I bet this is going to be your best cinematic experience.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Climax is lifted from Jordan Pele's US
Extremely childish, but it's thoroughly entertaining. Bhootni is standing with all the family members and having good discussion in a family Drama. Ignore your brain and enjoy.
Not a single dull moment and it's Hilarious. One sequence in 2nd half with Rajpal Yadav, Sanjay Mishra and Bhootni is so hilarious that I can easily say I never laughed so hard since Andaz Apna Apna.
Also the climax is similar to the climax of US.
Kartik Aryan is awesome and so is Tabu.
Guilty pleasure a perfect Family entertainer.
Firestarter (2022)
Trailer was awesome.. but movie was Pathetic Boring
I literally slept in the movie.. it was so boring. There is no emotion no logic. Villain kills mother. Father runs away with the girl. In the end Father ask the gal to burn everyone. Gal burns father but leave the villain. End scene villain carry's the gal and walk away.. It's a joke.
Badhaai Do (2022)
Matured take on same sex love.. Awesome
Don't judge this by it's mediocre trailer and item songs much publicised before release. The movie is much more than that and I was surprised to catch it on small screen. This movie delivers which few years back Shubh Mangal Zyada Sawdhaan didn't. It was heart touching movie and I am sure it's loved by all LGBTQ community.
The only complain I had was, that in the end I was routing for both the main characters to unite and fall in love. But they didn't sadly, though they lived happyly ever after. I guess the ending was right cos otherwise the whole purpose of the movie would have been failed.
Hum the seedhe saadhe, Maange Manzooriya and Atak Gaya songs are masterpiece. This movie deserved more.
X (2022)
I was all alone in theatre.. kind of record
I was the only person in theatre.. will remember this movie all my life 😊
Movie was ok.. nothing new.. same old slasher movie. It's hardly 1.5 hours long. First one hour nothing happens except for few nudity and vulgarity to attract audience. Last 30 mins are all the killings and screaming. Pointless and no one explain that why the old couple are killing their guests.
However I was surprised to know that for Mia it was a double role. She played the antagonist old women as well.
I watched the movie cos I had unlimited card. Director is so confident of the idiotic of his audience that he had written the prequel of this movie in lockdown even before the release. Please someone stop him for shooting another garbage.
Gangubai Kathiawadi (2022)
Mediocre Movie... with fake dialogue baazi.. over the top direction
Indian audience is going Ga Ga over this pathetic Mediocre cinema.. over the top acting, direction, useless dialoguebaazi, jingoism, heroism.
SLBs weakest movie till date, and he should learn from movies like "Greatest Showman" to see where the west have reached in terms of Grandeur/Musical films.
Don't know where the 175 CR was spend, as entire 3 hours movie is made on one single built Set of Kamathipura.
Alia - though her efforts are visible, but hugely miscast.. she should have put on some weight to look bit matured and older which the role demanded.
Someone pls tell her that blowing up nostrils is not good acting..
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Best Musical everrrr... no doubt on this
Sanjay Leela Bhansali... you are out of ideas .. what a cliche and Pathetic Gangubai you made. Please learn something from this movie.
I saw this movie pretty late in 2022, cos in India we have our own great songs and dance movies. Hollywood musicals are always boring and they burst into songs while talking, which we Indians can never digest or bear.
But Greatest Showman was a pleasant surprise.. it sucked me with the 'Million Dreams' and by the time I was at 'Rewrite the Stars' it was definitely in my great list.. and 'This is me' made it my all time favourite..
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Pathetic Movie in the name of Slow Burn
This is absolute trash. No story, no creativity, pathetic direction, low budget boring movie. I saw this movie expecting that it would be some masterpiece movie because of 12 Oscar nominations. But was disappointed.
A movie which can't engage you or surprise you .. can not be a good movie.. Brother gets jealous of his new sister in law. He Misbehaves with her son. The new wife gets sick with the terror even though the Protagonist does nothing. Son kills the brother of his new dad. And they lived happily ever after.
Stupid movie stretched for 2 hours.
Aspirants (2021)
They should edit this to make a 3 hours movie.. will be a Blockbuster
No words. Excellent Masterpiece. Don't read Reviews.. save your time go and want the series.
Ramprasad Ki Tehrvi (2019)
Excellent slice of life movie.. Real Actors make to movie treat to watch
This is called a movie. Superbly directed, acted, well written screenplay, dialogues. Touches emotionally and stays with you long long after you have watched it.
TVF Pitchers (2015)
Watched after 6 years of release.. I wonder why..Awesome
Do yourself a favour .. watch this and appreciate true "Content". Then watch Kota Factory. Then wonder why you were not aware of TVF's free web series on YouTube. Then you will remember that you were off loaded with garbage from KJo Salman and entire Bollywood. Their marketing was so strong that these small timers tvf were lost somewhere.. even with 80 lakhs subscribers till date.
Watch it.