Change Your Image
brianskeet
A child star from the age of six selling cigarettes and Nesquik. At Cambridge University he acted to some acclaim where before deciding that directing was for him. On leaving Cambridge he joined the BBC where his illustrious output included films about Walt Disney, The Wizard of Oz and Larry Kramer. The Disney and Kramer films were both award winning and he ended his BBC career with a flourish by collaborating with Peter Sellars on "The Merchant of Venice LA" with Philip Seymour Hofftman. He was disillusioned with the limitations he encountered there he went on to forge his own career as a Director.
A short film "The boy who fell in love" led to the financing of his screw-ball comedy feature "The Misadventures of Margaret" which opened the Sun-dance film festival that year. This was followed by the highly acclaimed, award winning "The Weekend" featuring Gena Rowlands.
Wishing to in-part his knowledge to others he spent two years teaching in Goldsmiths University. Last year he formed Joan Productions with his friend Lord Darren Stamford, and they now have a slate of films in pre-production and development.
www.joanproductions.com
Brian is happily married to Terry Cummings.
Reviews
High-Rise (2015)
A waste of money and my time.
Ben Weatley and his writer Amy should be banned for inflicting such absolute crap on the public.
Ludicrous acting. Awful script and after sightseers, a field in england and kill list there should be a law for giving these terrible film makes money to make awful movies like this.
I walked out. It made the terrible deadpool as good as Citizen Kane. I am a film maker myself but if I ever made a movie as bad as this I would quit and take up looming.
People laughed.
I wanted to kill myself and then destroy Ben and Amy who should be ashamed at thinking anything they created anything other than complete contempt.
Awful. Awful. And in case you did not get it run do not walk from the cinema before you even contemplate seeing it.
Wow. Never have I seen something so bad.
Grave Halloween (2013)
Much better than I expected
A genuinely creepy movie that captures some of the best bits of "Blair Witch" but with very good acting particularly from the leads.
I like the fact that it captures some of the Japanese horror sensibility with an American spin.
The scenes towards the end are genuinely creepy and the living dead have never been so unwelcoming.
I genuine recommend this film which is better than the overrated "Shrooms" and the last "Hatchet" which did not deliver.
As a film maker myself (www.joanproductions.com) I am currently making a horror film and know how hard it is to pull it off and I think this director did and extremely good job. Not and excellent job
The Zombinator (2012)
What a surprise
The reviews of this film are shameful. As a very esoteric film maker who adores horror I was pleasantly surprised by this beautiful film.
With the feel of "Cloverfield" without being knowing and this is as good as "World War Z" which cost a lot more.
I am sort of tired of zombies, but after I saw this film I offered the director to make a movie out of my slate
The acting is better than usual for this type of film and the director should be celebrated for his imagination and the creation of a world that unnerves and makes you uncomfortable.
In cast you have not worked it out I kind of dug this film.
I strongly recommend it.
And please ignore the naysayers.
This is definitely worth watching.
Thr3e (2006)
Terrific Film with wonderful performances Brian and Terry Christmas
I just watched this film with my m husband and we both loved it. I have worked with Justine Waddell and she was excellent as was the always wonderful Marc Blucas.
I had heard little about this film apart from people hating it and bad reviews. What a load of rubbish. This is better than Untraceable which we both love. Like a sophisticated and grown up Saw
Amazing directed and kept us both on edge throughout.
A tautly gripping thriller and kept us both guessing till the end. And it looked amazing too.
Brian And Terry Chritmas
Decoys (2004)
nowhere near as cheesy as i thought it would be
Well, this sort of sneaked up on me.
There I was expecting a terrible little b-movie, but what I got was something cooler, odder.
I am a great fan of "The Faculty" and my husband, Terry and I have been David Decoteau movies off late, so maybe it was a relief not to have to wipe my brow over another homo erotic escapade.
The story is a familiar one, but it is told with some panache. The dead bodies are very coo and the dream sequences are great.
Terry and I really enjoyed it and I am excited that there is a sequel.
Bring it on!
Brian
Choke (2008)
An amazing piece of cinema. Could I love Sam Rockwell and Angelica any more than I do now
What a tremendous piece of cinema.
What wonderfully written and acted film, tender and moving it varying degrees of discomfort.
In a world where people are doing head stands over warmed over America like "Revolutionary Road" this, truly, is a beautifully wrough examination of what it, truly, means to be an American.
Rockwell - always my favorite of the contemporary actors is, absolutely, astonishing.
Huston is exceptional Beautiful and tender and I just can't bring, myself, to think that there is any actress who could bring tears to my eyes, just by opening hers.
Kelly Macdonald is wondrous, too, and so great to see her having something to do without being killed, off camera.
What a terrific film.
I love "Fight Club: but this movie rocks.
It is a terrific piece of cinema, and one that lasts so amazingly in the mind.
Undead or Alive: A Zombedy (2007)
A fabulous zombie comedy. Loved it.
What a surprisingly great gem of a movie this is.
I expected nothing and what I got was a fabulous little comedy/zombie/film that had me and my husband chuckling no end and me - a giggling girl in our relationship - found, myself, jumping out of my skin.
A perfect combination of wit, horror and giggles.
Recommended to anyone who loved "My Name Is Bruce".
Terrific entertainment.
And it is gory as hell, which makes for the most romantic viewing!
SEE IT. JUMP AND LAUGH.
It is a terrific piece of film-making!
Brian
Popcorn (1991)
a wonderful little film. i remember loving it. now, as an adult, i know why
Beautifully made, witty, knowing, scary with a great soul and visual panache. I absolutely loved it.
Watched it with my husband, who was a late comer to it's brilliance, but he was in its thrall from the very beginning.
I truly is a terrific piece of cinema.
Check it out! You will be delighted and second time around, it was even better.
The acting, script and direction are all top notch.
It is a sadly under-rated classic.
Smoking. Brian
The Wizard of Gore (2007)
what a fabulous little masterpiece.
I just loved this film.
It was an unexpected joy from beginning to end.
Quirky, bizared, genuinely creepy and I would recommend it to everyone who enjoy the cinema of the perverse. And it doesn't come much quirkier than this.
Kip Pardue and Crispin Glover are to "die for'! Funny, crazy, nightmarish and simply beautiful to look at.
Very Argento is its use of colour.
A min-masterpiece, maybe, but a masterpiece anyway.
Jeremy Kasten is, probably, the U.S.'s greatest new Horror director's.
The shades of colour leave the audience entranced and unnerved.
It is a terrific film that I heartily recommend.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
not as bad as i expected better than i hoped b
I really expected to hate it, but I didn't. Keanu is terrific the effects were pretty Jeniffer was pretty and cool .
i know this is heresy, but the original is pretty lame and this was better. jenny was cute and the little boy was less annoying than the Dakota Fanning in The War Of The Worlds.
at least Michael bay didn't direct it.
it was n where near as good a 'starman', which it most resembles, but as popcorn entertainment, i sort of say to all the naysayers, get a life, sit back and have fun.
Brian Skeet
Design for Living (1933)
what a fabulous little masterpiece.
I have recently married the most gorgeous man ever. I have corrupted him by encouraging him to drink absinthe and fall in love with jean Arthur and Norma shearer.
one of his favourite seduction was the Robert Montgomery- Norma shearer "private lives" but tonight...
but tonight we shared our very own discovery. the Lubitch masterpiece 'DESIGN FOR LIVING'
I had never seen it, but I know that there is no coward only Hetch, but who cares?
it is a wonderful film with wondrous performances and a classic in so many ways.
Brian
Two Tickets to Paradise (2006)
Pretty damn fine movie
A sort of working class Big Chill without the faff and pretension, this is a terrific ensemble with sterling performances from the ever reliable Sweeney (who also proves himself to be a very fine director) and McGinley, who is so different (and more tender) than his "Scrubs" persona.
I think it is interesting that a lot of the user comments come from military groups. This is a film that appeals to men, i guess and not just 'guys'. These guys - as they reach forties - are genuinely and touchingly rendered.
I saw this a little time back, and it still hangs in the memory like a good beer. A very good beer.
Very highly recommended.
Knife Edge (2009)
Pretty fine from Hickox. funny and quirky and pretty unsettling
I just saw this at the Cannes film festival, and was delighted to see Anthony Hickox back on form. "Sunrise" (especially) and the two "Waxworks" are two of my favourites in the genre and I hooked up with Anthony in Los Angeles a few years ago and thought he was a pretty "coo dude".
He has a great sense of humour and it shows in person and definitely in his films to date.
This is a pretty creepy confection, with tight performances and some compelling performances, especially by Plowright and Morrissey.
Highly recommend.
For fans of off the wall humour and horror films like "Fright Night" and to a lesser extent "Scream".
Brian Skeet