Change Your Image
stevemackd
Reviews
Take Care of Maya (2023)
Shame on you Dr Sally Smith
This documentary is truly heartbreaking. Prepare for lots of wet eyes and the disbelief at how some people are treated. The film is beautifully made and was told on a dignified manner. Well done Netflix for one of your best documentaries yet!!!!!
I also would like to say well done to the Kowalski family for standing up for what is right, I am truly in admiration of your strength and courage you've shown on this film.
Shame on you Dr. Sally Smith and Johns Hopkins All Children's Hospital!!!!!! You should all feel ashamed about how you treated this family and other like it. I hope you!!!!!!!!!
Terrifier 2 (2022)
My favourite horror movie
A brutal, messed up horror that will make you sick to your stomach. If you are into violent, gory horror films then this definitely is for you.
I've seen a lot of horrors as it's my favourite genre. Most horrors I would only normally score no more than 7/10, this however, is a strong 8!! Yes it did drag in some places, I think it needed it to recover from some of the gory scenes
Art the clown is the most terrifying character I've ever seen. The way he stares, moves, everything about him is totally creepy, such great acting.
I really hope there is another film to follow this, well done for a great movie!!!
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Mind blown.
So you thought you've seen everything of The Beatles??! Then you're wrong. This documentary is definitely for diehard fans or anyone who is a big music lover as it's very long but so interesting.
Be prepared to watch some of the greatest songs ever written being created right in front of your eyes. It's just mind blowing on who these four young men are able to create so many songs on such a short amount of time. Absolutely amazing documentary.
Maid (2021)
Powerful - Best series on Netflix
I thought this wouldn't be my cup of tea, but wow! Amazing storyline, brilliant acting, heartfelt and heart-wrenching moments that makes you want to watch all episodes back to back.
If you're after action packed, cliffhangers and all that jazz, this series isn't for you, however, I would still highly recommend this series!!!!!!!