Change Your Image
yogeshsingla-31573
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
After Life (2019)
A soothing watch
Admirers of Ricky Gervais will fall in love with the show immediately as it has the Ricky's style and theme of comedy in the core of the series.
The world of this series is small and 'cute'. It left me smiling at multiple moments.
Special mention to the songs used in the end credits of each episode and the beginning of every season. They fit perfectly into the somber yet uplifting tone of the series about death and love.
Brandy the dog in the series is highly emotive and acts amazingly. I wonder how the team got those reactions out of her. Some of the moments with Brandy will leave you in awe and teary.
12th Fail (2023)
Immandari
Often films are based on real life. They exploit the so called 'creative freedom' to make it more dramatic and take you away from the truth, thereby questioning how much was actually true.
In this case, the WHOLE STORY is TRUE. There are no inspirations taken from real life. It is depicting the whole true life of Manoj and his wife Shraddha.
Vikas Divyakirti is a renowned teacher. He is famous for his mesmerising and captivating style of teaching any subject. People of all ages find it incredibly hard to stop the video when listening to any of his lectures, which often go to 2-3 hours.
Vidhu Vinod Chopra has carried the Bollywood with masterpieces from retro movies like 1942: A love story (famous for RDB's last compositions before death) to the recent masterpieces like 3 idiots and PK.
His movies are worth watching and have set themselves apart from the entire industry.
This movie will inspire you to do something big, get up if you have fallen down and RESTART.
Manoj's true character based on honesty and integrity is also self-reflecting. You may also hear his interviews in Drishti IAS or Lallantop channel to know more. Both of which offer incredible details into his life and the impact of movie.
Dry Day (2023)
Aims too high, falls equally short
The central theme is good.
But it fails to elicit the emotional response from the audience. Let alone the twisty plot with excessive abusive language.
Plot has significant loopholes in multiple characters and plot points. For example, Sattu joining the movement for far too long. Funding from Balram. Dauji's public rebuttal followed by no course of action by the public which happens to attack Gannu on arrival.
In terms of acting, few actors went over board while most felt real.
The film has good music scores.
Overall, I appreciate the hard work that must have been put by everyone to make this film but the public rating is justified in terms of the short comings of the film.
I would be surprised if you leave the theatre inspired or changed. Rather you might have mixed feelings and are left perplexed.
Doctor G (2022)
Brilliant attempt at addressing overlooked issues of personal life
While the movie has some shortcomings in storytelling, cinematography, script and overall art of movie making, it is a brave attempt to highlight issues lurking in our society.
For the people who hope for it to be a comedy movie or those who think it is addressing a social issue; both extremes will be dissatisfied after the movie.
Instead of defining what you expect the movie to be, taking it with an open mind will reveal a hidden commentary on social characters in our life.
Media will have us believe about the glamorous life of dating and partying and having "fun". Netflix and chills? This movie underlines what is real character and success.
Gynaecology is not the theme here. It was just a tool to highlight the majority male mentality. This movie is not a commentary on stereotypes associated with medical roles. It is a movie that primarily highlights how men behave and think especially with women who refused their proposal. Ask any of your female friends, how much insulting it can be to lose a friend after refusing a proposal. It reveals the motives of men in talking to women and the inability to maintain a platonic relationship or see their partners have platonic relationships.
The underlying thread in the movie is about this male mindset and not about a profession or a love story.
This movie is accurately tagged as drama. It is neither a documentary nor a comedy although it might share some parts from it.
While I won't place this movie as 10/10, it definitely doesn't deserve the extreme hatred it is getting in some reviews. I appreciate everyone so time and effort that went in producing this.
It's a brilliant effort and trying to send a message that not many dare to convey. A typical movie might have had their love story continue and keep the finny gag up and entertain the audience. But this movie took the road less travelled.
The Batman (2022)
Hooked till the end
While the batman is hard to accept to my soul for the entire runtime, the movie delivers a solid plot with an immersive experience.
After 20 minutes into the movie, it was tough to keep the tablet away. I just wanted to know how it ends. And it ends with content.
I believed Nolan trilogy was the best it can ever be. While I still rank it at the top, this movie came really close to changing that.
Decoupled (2021)
Builds up till episode 9 nicely and then ends on a cliffhanger
This has become a cliche Netflix thing with any series
Hooks you from episode 2 and then builds and intensifies so nicely upto the penultimate episode
Like the story feels complete and you are satisfied
Acting, direction and everything was bang on
But then some monkey money grabbing producer would have forced the creative team behind to stick episode 1 of season 2 to season 1 some how, so that the audience can be kept on the cliffhanger hooked and more seasons can be churned. More money can be made.
Essentially spoiling the entire watching experience. Thanks Netflix, wont miss this show anymore now that you ended it so unsatisfactorily. Will forget about it easily and move on. What otherwise would have been an emotional ending and need days of processing and simmering in my head.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Decent movie with few set backs
Has few good moments before and after the interval.
Few things i didn't like:
1. Long forced expositions
1.1 xualin and katey
3. Convenience of finding Morris
4. Bmw car placement straight into the jungle
5. Can't they fly over the bamboo jungle maze
6. Superfluous acting especially the father.
Potluck (2021)
It's memory ages like a fine wine
I would not rate the show very highly. Direction and Camera angles are a bit haywire. The actors kept the show afloat. But a relatable premise in the backdrop of a soothing musical tunes leaves good memories.
My immediate reaction after watching the show wasn't positive. But the memories are good.
The Family Man (2019)
A well written thriller and masterfully acted by Manoj B.
Season 1 started off great. The characters and the buildup leading to the confrontation was keeping me on the edge.
Unfortunately season 1 fails to deliver a successful ending instead ends abruptly with a terrible cliffhanger making the ending salty for the viewer. It almost leaves you betrayed and robed off a ending that you deserve after putting in time. Cliffhangers are supposed to be teasers like how MCU does it. They are not supposed to leave the story incomplete all of which you have been following along.
Season 2 though with increased number of loopholes and improbable possibilities ends with a much better cliffhanger with a trase for upcoming seasons while concluding the current season succinctly.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Goes downhill mid Season 4
The show starts off great. Season 1 and 2 are amazing. All characters interact with each other. Storylines are complex and rewarding by the end.
By season 3 and 4 the characters don't develop further, the storylines become more and more improbable possibilities and multiple non intersecting storylines with 2 or 3 characters are portrayed.
By season 5 and 6, the storylines become vague and even feel going in forced laughter.