Change Your Image
connorfespersteam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Skyline (2010)
Tentacles
I give this movie a 3/10 because it is just flat out boring and I don't care about any of the characters but it still did have two positives. These two positives are the phenomenal alien/monster design and the utilization of Royce Da 5'9 songs for the soundtrack. For those two positives I really wanted to make it past the 45 minute mark of the movie and finish it but I just couldn't bring myself to do it because of how boring and uninteresting the movie was as a whole. The special effects and creature design look even better in this film's two sequels however I will not be watching them because this movie left a bad taste in my mouth.
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Annoying and awful protagonist
You're telling me I'm supposed to root for this spoiled brat of a protagonist after he bites his own mom and acts out against his sister just because his snow igloo got destroyed after HE started a snowball fight with her and her friends? No thanks. Not to mention in the beginning when he wears an animal costume and chases his own dog (who's probably scared to death) throughout the entire house until he catches him. I can't make it past 20 minutes.
Reminiscence (2021)
Phenomenal.
Everything about this movie is perfect. They could've explained the events before the movie such as the border war or the coastal flooding. However these things can be overlooked because this movie was perfect.
The Florida Project (2017)
Overrated "artsy" film
Overrated film full of some of the most annoying and insufferable characters I've seen in cinema. Why would I want to watch a movie about a white trash mom and her children just doing stuff? The only redeemable quality of this movie is Willem Dafoe because he's perfect in every film he's in. 3 out of 10 because of Willem Dafoe and because I actually watched all the way to the end (only because I wanted to see the mother get her child taken away but I was robbed of that). This film is just also full of a lot of gross scenes like the kids spitting on the car in the beginning Scootie and Moonie sharing ice cream in a weird and gross way in the lobby, and the part where Halley throws a used tampon on a window.
Crawl (2019)
April Fools
The entire idea for this movie was a joke that went too far and that same joke also received $13,500,000 in funding. The characters were idiots and this movie was just overall ridiculous.
Last of the Grads (2021)
Charles White is the saving grace
This is an insanely stupid modern slasher flick. It gets 4 stars because of Charles White aka moistcritikal aka penguinz0 on youtube. Sadly his character officer Greg dies within the first half of the film making the second half of the film almost unbearable to sit through.
Baroness Von Sketch Show (2016)
Unfunny and stupid.
According to the imdb ratings, this is what adult women find funny these days. I have watched at least 10 skits at this point and they have done nothing but make me cringe and lose brain cells.
Mega Shark vs. Mecha Shark (2014)
I wish Hollywood blockbusters were this good
Phenomenal, had me hooked for the entire film. Every scene kept me on the edge of my seat.