Change Your Image
leirvoll
Reviews
Blood and Bone (2009)
Ah .. I loved these movies in the '80s, and these guys prove it can still be done.
This is one of those titles where one rating is insufficient. It should at least had a split score. I gave it an 8 because I love good old martial art fight movies, and this is that. The story is all too classic, which goes perfect for movies like this - but it is not really .. well .. "good." And the acting - I don't know, I don't really want to say too much about the other things because it will never be the reason why you watch a movie like this.
***SPOILERS*** It did have an original spin on all the clichés, though. Instead of coming in, proving he's got it - flirt with the girl, then get his ass kicked and come back for revenge, this guy does everything right - ALL THE TIME.
The only one who get a serious punch in, is that world champion guy - who was really good. Even here, our hero cleans house with ease. Gotta love that.
So again. Not a great movie, but DAMN good fun to watch! :)
Man tänker sitt (2009)
See something else
I saw this today, at the Norwegian Film Festival here in Haugesund, Norway. I don't mean to step on any toes, and I really do not mean to disrespect any of the people involved in this movie, but it was total rubbish.
The hour and sixteen minutes seemed like four long hours, and several people left during the screening. At one point I was convinced that the problem had to me - that I just didn't get it, or something - but my opinion was the consensus among all the people I spoke to directly after.
As the credits started to appear when it was over, someone on the row behind me said "thank god!" and I had to agree.
Even though I don't understand it, I accept that there might be a market for movies like this out there, and I suppose a film festival would be the place to find it, but that alone won't keep me from speaking my mind.
I was desperately waiting for this to turn into some kind of Scandinavian version of Falling Down (with Michael Douglas,) but it didn't. Instead it made you, the viewer, desperate for the thing to end - and had you just on the edge of seriously considering something bad to have it do so.
A more tedious flick is hard to find. In fact - I bet you can't.
The Missing (2003)
It had definite quality - it was just tedious..
I don't know what else to say. I saw it, and glad I did - but I nearly fell asleep three times during, and I wasn't even tired to begin with. The movie has good acting, an original story, in a familiar setting - with a necessary-to-make-it-original twist. - Now, all this with the direction of Ron Howard, I must agree with others who say they expected more. I watched it, and I do not regret that. But this movie was just too boring. Very few scenes of any real suspense. Oh, and lastly .. That whole aspect with the indian magic .. come on, I mean .. they focused enough on christianity too in the movie .. why not have some christian spells have effect as well, if you are already saying "magic works!" That part was just INCREDIBLY lame. The movie had a serious touch to it - a realistic dilemma - a tragic incident which even occurs to this day, and they mix a little magic in there? It was completely out of place, and made the movie seem silly to a certain extent.
Red Dragon (2002)
Not as good as the first, not as bad as the last.
Now, by "the first" I should probably mean Manhunter from '86, but still - I don't care what you say, as far as movie versions of these tales go nothing can compare to Jonathan Demme's Silence of the Lambs. - I saw Manhunter, with William Peterson quite a while ago so its hard to make a good comparison. I remember I really liked it, but I will have to give it another go before comparing it to this one. I was not a big fan of Hannibal (the previous movie,) but it was certainly entertaining. I felt Lecter lost a lot of his esthetics, if you will, and thereby also his intrigue. That was all back again in Brett Rattner's version, I think - alhtough accompanied by several classic Hollywood clichés. In the last three movies, the product - no doubt - has been Hannibal Lecter and thereby of course Sir Anthony Hopkins. He has carried the movies, even though there has been some powerful additions made by Jodie Foster and now Edward Norton. If not AS powerful as Foster, I think Norton does a great role as Will Graham and is also accompanied by good performances from the cast that surrounds him. I like Red Dragon, I do, but it is still mediocre in the presence of Silence of the Lambs. It was most certainly interesting to see Rattner do a psychological thriller after his success with comedy, so yes - I have to admit that this movie, if not the epic Demme's version was, will have me eagerly watching for his future projects.
8 femmes (2002)
My god! That's all I can say; My GOD!
I realize this is interesting to many people. I even find the technicolor aspect interesting myself. The whole movie had a satire feel to it, which I literally prayed was intentional. Because if it wasn't, the movie is worse than I think even now. When the second song started, I could hear in the audience that I was not alone in my anguish; people started to moan from boredom. The acting, which I see is praised on so many other comments in here, was absolutely horrible, in my opinion. Not convincing, at all! The plot itself, that seem to be praised as being original, is nothing more than an ultra-classic-almost-cliché potato-mash of all crime stories ever written. - It was predictable! So, the plot was not that original, the play was bad, the colors were insane, and the women .. - some said this was a woman-hater movie .. I dont hate women, and certainly not any more from seeing this movie, but I have to say .. I didnt think it was possible to cram several YEARS of THE DYNASTY (tm) in a two hour movie, but here you go. You feel compelled to go see it? Well, don't say I didnt warn you. I say again .. oh my god
Le pacte des loups (2001)
Occult, Martial Arts, and Mysticism. All set in the 1700s
I know a lot of people has a problem with the fact that this movie has mixed in so many different aspects into one movie. For me, I must say - it worked like a charm. I am a fan of all the aspects they put into this one, so the only thing I could have a problem with is HOW they mixed it. But I have to say .. it was done superbly! The only thing I directly disliked, was the creature - but I loved the rest so much that I easily look past that. Some female friends of mine said that it was also a huge plus to see Mark Dacascos practically naked. - I can't for the life of me understand what they meant. On the other hand - this movie has it all. Beautifully directed thrilling story, with captivating fight scenes, and beautiful women. For fight enthusiasts (like myself,) I can only say I was a LITTLE bit disappointed that there were so many close-up shots. Any martial arts fan wants his viewing from a little distance - to be able to see it all. - Still - this is a great movie, and I enjoyed it immensely. Another viewing tomorrow at the Norwegian Film Festival in Haugesund. I am there .. front row.
Full Blast (1999)
Had I had hair, I'd pull it out!
I viewed this movie at the Norwegian Film Festival in Haugesund. There was a french-Canadian critic there to present it - and he said that he struggled on which movie to bring to Norway; This - or another one that supposedly had won some prizes. - I can't for the life of me figure out why he chose this one. After about 40 minutes I was ready to pull my hair out, and I don't have much hair. Surely, I could have gone - but I take pride in never leaving a movie no matter how bad it is. Now .. this movie wasn't directly bad - it was just so TEDIOUS! I do not understand why people spend money on making these movies. It was about nothing. I say nothing, because that's exactly what I got out of it. I'm sorry, Canadian friends (and I have several). This is a B O R I N G movie.