Change Your Image
andrea_havens
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Tentacle 8 (2014)
Captivating
Yes, "Tentacle 8" is perfectly titled. As I watched I felt drawn into the story and then bound increasingly tightly in it. If I didn't seek the thrill of not knowing and of danger, I wouldn't have liked this story's powerful hold! It's a spellbinding trap for those who love to be daring. I could sense how torn between hope and despair Ray was. In fact, I felt that right along with him because of Brett Rickaby's exquisite connection with his character. It was tough to watch the ruthless treatment of him and the not-knowing that kept him in a turmoil of doubt, especially because I could sense the vulnerability of his heart. Amy Motta maintained that keen edge through the story also as Tabitha. All characters were fascinating, as were the writhing arms of changing appearances in this very well-done film.
Assumption of Risk (2014)
Captured my attention completely!
The entire composition of this film was successfully assembled to be very strong. All facets coordinated harmoniously - a tough thing to achieve. Scenes, music, acting, stunts, storyline, editing and all are top quality with plenty of variety and the result is an intensely riveting movie with even a few perfect twists of humor worked in. I especially enjoyed the distinctly different personae of the lead characters, and each of them has a lot of depth, making them feel real. I can relate to each of them. Also surprising is the level of quality achieved on a low budget. We are looking forward to watching it again to better pick up some of the intriguing subtleties, too.