Change Your Image
aedarrowby
Reviews
Dear Heart (1964)
Geraldine Page's Evie Jackson is a Triumph!
Dear Heart is one of those perfect little movies. A sometimes heart-wrenching middle-American romantic-comedy played out against the backdrop of a thriving, early 1960's New York City. Geraldine Page's rendition of screenwriter Tad Mosel's Evie Jackson is, for me, one of the most unique and wonderful characters ever portrayed on screen -- perfectly complemented by the always appealing presence of Glenn Ford. And wouldn't a spin-off featuring Michael Anderson Jr.'s Patrick and Joanna Crawford's Emile Zola Bernkrant have been cool.
Local Hero (1983)
Amazing Number of "My Favorite Movie" Reviews
It is amazing how many reviewers here declare 'Local Hero' to be their favorite all time movie -- as I, too, did, thirty plus years ago after chancing upon it on late night cable-TV. Utterly sublime. So many characters so brilliantly realized.
Cloudstreet (2011)
A Potentially Life-changing Miniseries.
Never thought 'Lonesome Dove' (directed by an Aussie, btw) would ever be knocked from its top-spot on my list of favorite TV miniseries, but the transcendent and potentially life-changing Cloudstreet, I guess, has done it. Having now read (via audio-book) the novel two times, I think the Tim Winton co-written teleplay to be a superb rendition of the source material -- considered by some, I understand, to be the modern 'great Australian Novel.' Topnotch Australian acting all around. Especially appreciative of Geoff Morrell's intelligent and exquisite portrayal of Lester Lamb -- who, for me, at least, is the heart and soul of the story.
The Alice (2005)
Deserves 'cult classic' status.
Really cannot understand why the comedy/drama 'The Alice' was not a hit series. It had it all ... heart, intelligence, and wonderful 'quirky yet believable' characters. Great theme music, too. Hopefully one day 'The Alice' will become a cult classic.
The Cafe (2011)
Wonderful stuff!
The successful execution of the 'light touch' in comedy requires intelligence, confidence, and talent. 'Well done you' to all involved.
Fireflies (2004)
Great stuff!
Very well written and executed. Think of it as a "22-part miniseries." I was especially impressed by the nuanced, non-cliched depiction of the 'redneck' family.