Change Your Image
alakihesab
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sharp Objects (2018)
Eight Hours Wasted
This show, suggested by The New York Times after my letdown with the latest season of True Detective, simply didn't tell a good story. The writing was flat, the plot lacked any excitement, and it turned out pretty boring. Even though it had a chance, they messed up how they put it together, turning a potentially what could be a good show into a missed opportunity. I don't understand the positive reviews here which leave me wondering if there's a shift in preferences or just people's IQ is decreasing over time after so many bad shows these past few years. Save yourself the time; it's not worth watching.
The Undoing (2020)
Emotionally gripping miniseries
"The Undoing" is a mesmerizing and emotionally charged miniseries that truly captivates the audience with its intricately developed characters and compelling narrative. Unlike some negative reviewers who fall for clichés, this show stands out by delving deeply into the personal journeys of each character, creating an enthralling and gratifying viewing experience. Although it may occasionally seem to progress slowly, the constant pursuit of what's to come and the skillfully executed plot twists keep viewers eagerly anticipating the next episode. The flawless casting and outstanding performances contribute to the authenticity and depth of the story. Ultimately, "The Undoing" is a high-quality and immersive series that leaves a lasting impression long after the final credits roll.
Big Little Lies (2017)
A Tedious Journey through Privilege
Big little lies attempt to capture the allure of privileged lives, set against the backdrop of Monteray's scenic beauty. However, the film's plot falls short, lacking genuine substance and creativity. The characters' struggles feel forced and exaggerated, making it difficult to empathize with their predicaments. As the story unfolds, it becomes evident that the writers chose the easy path, relying on tired clichés instead of crafting a compelling narrative. Despite the initial promise, the movie concludes with a lackluster ending that fails to leave a lasting impact. This show disappoints with its lack of originality and shallow storytelling, making it a forgettable watch for most audiences.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Tom Cruise proves to be a savior for the struggling film industry
I had an absolute blast watching this movie in theater tonight. The visuals and cinematography were breathtaking, completely captivating my attention. The stunts were mind-blowing, and Tom Cruise's acting was truly exceptional. Although the story may not have been overly intricate or entirely plausible, it struck the perfect chord for pure entertainment. The train scene in particular was so gripping that it held me spellbound in my seat for the entire three-hour duration. I wholeheartedly recommend this film, especially when compared to the laughable experience I had watching "No Time to Die", the recent James Bond movie. Tom Cruise once again proves his ability to revive the cinema.
The Disappointments Room (2016)
Lackluster Performance and Incoherent Storyline
The attractive and captivating Beckinsale is paired with a seemingly dull and unconvincing husband, portrayed by an actor who fails to engage with his constant dull expression and monotonous voice. This glaring contrast between the two characters hampers the film's ability to draw viewers in and invest emotionally.
Moreover, the movie struggles to deliver on its horror promises. This movie falls short in that regard, failing to deliver any impactful scares or sustain tension throughout. The absence of genuine frights leaves the audience feeling underwhelmed and disconnected from the intended genre.
Bake Off: Crème de la Crème (2016)
Great baking show with talented competitors
I think this baking show is great! The competitors are incredibly talented, and they consistently impress me with their baking skills and creativity. The judges on the show are clearly knowledgeable about baking and pastry, and they are generally fair in their evaluations of the contestants' creations except final decision in season 6. While they can be a bit over-critical and pretentious at times, I can usually see their point of view, and I appreciate that they don't show as much favoritism towards certain contestants like other shows. Although I've come across some negative reviews of the show, I don't understand them at all. In my experience, the hosts aren't nearly as annoying as some people make them out to be. Sure, they can be a bit childish, but I don't find it overwhelming or distracting.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Dull show
Having heard much acclaim for this TV show, I eagerly subscribed to Disney+ to watch it. However, to my disappointment, I found it to be dull and lacking in substance, despite its impressive costume design. The lead actor's performance lacked charisma, while the supporting characters felt lifeless and uninspired. The plot lacked a clear direction, leaving the overall experience underwhelming.
Adding to my frustrations, the show's episodes frequently suffered from inadequate lighting, making it nearly impossible to see the content in normal viewing conditions. To view it properly, a pitch-black environment was necessary. In all, the highly anticipated show fell short of my expectations, with a lack of engaging characters and a meandering plot.
Backyard Builds (2017)
Ripping off the people
$70K for a backyard project that you used cheap woods for the deck and fence and didn't even touch the remaining existing fence!! That is just a pure rip off! Besides the design sucks and if she thinks she is a designer then she must be blind to her awful poor selection and use of materials, colors and placements!
I just watched one episode and the dumb family with money who hired these two had no idea that with that much money you could get a much better looking modern designed backyard with beautiful Italian tiles and red mangaris wood deck and not the cheap look they got from these two. And my estimate is based on California cost in 2023 not their hometown!
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
Netflix is like McDonald's for movies and shows
Another show by Netflix that you need to turn off your brain to be able to watch. The male lead is just boring and the female lead acts like she's in a Latin soap opera and these two don't even have chemistry with each other. The dialogue is very cheesy and the story is unbelievable and felt too much dumbness in one show.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (2014)
Liberal but this guy is insufferable
I like the materials in the show and the journalistic work but this guy is just insufferable with that smug face and annoying voice. I wish there was a different person and I would watch the show. This guy and Stephen Colbert are just too annoying even for a liberal like me.
Zakhm Kari (2021)
This show is dark but a crappy one
I don't get these many votes for such a crappy tv show. The lead actor is insufferable and the script is so predictable and almost childish. The show is also stretched beyond imagination. I would not recommend it.
Uncharted (2022)
Never played the game but this sucks big time
I turned this off after 10 minutes of watching. The lead character was acting like he's brad Pitt but he just looks childish with an annoying voice haha..The script truly sucked, the character development was forced and the action was unbelievable and stupid in that 10 mins.
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
Utter Garbage
People who rated this movie high should immediately make an appointment with a psychiatrist. One of the worst films I've seen! Don't bother to WASTE two hours of your life watching this total and utter garbage. It even feels like a waste of time writing a review for it.
Ghahreman (2021)
One of the best in history of Cinema
Shot with precision, written with elegance and unfolding at a thriller-like pace, I watched A Hero in theater today and couldn't hold myself back from saying that this was indeed one of the best movies I've seen in my 40 years of life. Watch it and enjoy it and the low rates here are those who have not watched this brilliant movie or have issues.
Succession (2018)
Boring show and a lot of zoom ins
Petty people that you won't care about them. A lot of zoom ins on characters like what he's going to say is some pretty sh**t important stuff. Don't waste your time with this.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Very good show! Funny and well acted!
Set in 1960s, this is a very well acted show with funny dialogues and characters! So much better than that queen's gambit boring show with its bland actress!
Unfortunately we live in age of marketing and who has more marketing power gets more attention.. I hope this show gets attention it deserves!
Dream Home Makeover (2020)
poor interior decorator and not designer
This woman and his husband are just con artists pretending they know anything about interior design! And selling her IKEA furnitures for $$$$ is beyond belief!