Change Your Image
zakmasterson-59436
Reviews
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Chapters: Special 2 (2023)
Nice ending overall
For me I think this is a pretty great ending for this anime overall. While yes I don't thinks it's a perfect ending like some other anime I think it's an ending that leaves the viewer with somewhat of a bittersweet feeling while also giving the viewer a grim reminder of humanity's detrsuctive tendencies which I think is perfect for aot. I see why people dislike this ending but honestly if people were expecting a show like ATTACK ON TITAN one of the most cruel and depressing anime to have a happy go lucky ending where the hero rides off into the sunset they were watching the wrong show.
Did it feel a bit rushed ? Yes I'll admit it did, and I thought some scenes during the credits were unnecessary and were kind of beating the viewer over the head with the theme, I think it should've been a bit more subtle however I think the final scene after the credits was awesome.
Overall a very good ending to what I would consider to be one of the best shows of all time......
Boku no hîrô akademia: No Man Is an Island (2023)
Season Review: Massive Improvement
When I watched season 5 of My Hero I was left somewhat disappointed in the direction the show was heading.
I said in my season 5 review that I hope the next season will improve on the storytelling and development of the characters and I am happy to say it definitely did.
This season felt like a fresh start for my hero, each episode was tense or action packed and none of the episodes felt unnecessary. The characters were given much needed development and everybody had a chance to shine in this season. A very consistent season with high stakes and some genuinely tense moments.
I hope My Hero keeps this momentum going for the next season.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Watchable but nothing special
This movie is watchable, has some funny moments and overall kept me entertained. However I couldn't help but feel disappointed at a movie with so much potential. I felt the tone was just all over the place and couldn't really take anything seriously. Thors character has just become a huge joke, spewing unfunny jokes every 30 seconds. Christian bale is the best part of this movie, giving us a cool, creepy intimidating villain and seemed to have a lot of fun with the character, although I felt he could've had more screen time.
I felt the cgi was severely lacking there were times when me and my friends were taken out of the movie to comment on how terrible some of the visuals were. The pacing also is all over the place with the film feeling rushed even though it's 2 hours!!
In short I feel taika missed the mark here. It's definitely not an awful film but I can't really see myself rewatching it any time soon.
Halo Infinite (2021)
A step in the right direction
Halo is probably my favourite game franchise of all time and I love all the bungie games. I too was disappointed with 343's two games and was admittedly both nervous but very excited for this game. However I really did enjoy this games campaign and it's multiplayer however both have flaws and need work. Mainly this game is carried by it's amazing and well designed gameplay. This is genuinely one of the most fun halo games ever. The story and characters have their moments but some of the writing was a bit weird and definitely towards the end the story made a few questionable decisions. The open world aspect is fine but once you've had your fun in it for an hour you've basically done everything cause a lot of it is the same and repetitive. However like I said the game is extremely fun and the story genuinely has some great heartwarming moments, apparently there is DLC which I am now very much looking forward to. Overall this is a big step in the right direction and i am happy 343 have learned from their mistakes.
No Time to Die (2021)
A flawed but overall satisfying conclusion
So I'm quite a new James Bond fan watching my first bond film casino royale a year ago. I really enjoyed the bond films and thought they were fun action thrillers. Now Daniel Craig's films haven't been perfect, I found both quantum of solace and spectre to be lacking. But I view both casino royale and sky fall in highly regard and I was extremely excited for Daniel Craig's final appearance as the popular character.
So overall I thought this film was decent, good action, entertaining, funny and containing all of the great characters that comes with bond. However I must say that I found that the film was lacking in some parts, first of all although the film try's to build a somewhat serious tone it has many silly moments and plot holes that even casual moviegoers will be asking 'how did that happen?' Imo the weakest part is the villain and it's not because of rami malek not being able to portray a menacing villain. This movie suffers from the same flaw as spectre in that they have a great actor playing a great villain and give him nothing to do, now this villain is way better than blofeld in spectre as he has a decent amount of screen time and does some cool things. However for a film nearing the three hour mark you'd think they'd spend more time developing the villain. His motive is undercooked and confusing and also delivered in a vague and complicated way.
However as I said I still enjoyed this film it's fun and entertaining and a good send off to Daniel Craig as bond. It just annoys me that this film honestly could've been one of the best bond films up there with casino royale and skyfall. Oh well bond fans should be satisfied with this movie experience.
Boku no hîrô akademia: The High, Deep Blue Sky (2021)
MHA season 5
My god was this season a bit of a mess. I've always consistently enjoyed my hero from the wide and various cast of characters to the creative powers and entertaining fight scenes. However Imo from the second half of season 4 and onwards my hero has been going on a slight downward slope at least for me and by god you can tell in this season. Animation not being as clean or polished, filler episodes setting up filler movies and apparently this season actually skipped over key essential character arcs!!!! What were the writers doing?????
Overall the majority of the season is still fun and watchable and there were genuinely some really good episodes and moments here. I just hope that they learn for the next season and make it more interesting and tbf with all the plot lines this season set up it sure looks like it's going to be that way but I just want my hero to go back up the slope instead of rolling down...
Loki (2021)
Marvel show that sticks the landing
I had my problems with the last two marvel shows: Wanda vision was a solid show that was unique but just became another bland mcu product by the end and falcon and the winter soldier was so bland and by the books i already forget most of it.
However I'm delighted to say that from start to finish Loki is a very solid show. Enjoyable cast of characters, very unique and interesting story and overall really felt like marvel were actually trying. The acting is on point, we go to a lot of interesting locations and the score sets a weird twilight zone type vibe and it fits really well. Overall a solid experience and definitely worth a watch for a marvel fan.