Change Your Image
mrguilherme-84908
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
True Detective (2014)
detetive de verdade
Direção: 10
Plot: 10
Personagens: 9.5
Ritmo: 9
Atuação: 10
Fotografia: 9
Trilha Sonora: 9.5
Opnião: 9
Overall: 9.5
...............................................................
Sherlock (2010)
GOAT 2
Direção: 10
Plot: 9.9
Personagens: 10
Ritmo: 10
Atuação: 10
Fotografia: 10
Trilha Sonora: 10
Opnião: 10
Overall: 9.9
...........................................................
No Time to Die (2021)
A good movie but with some caveats
A good final chapter for the best was James Bond. Very decent acting, like Daniel Craig as usual, Ana de Armas does a great job too, Rami Malek is a little caricature but nothing horrible. One point that I think I can't really like about this movie is that it's really crazy, there are some things that happen that feel like we're in a sci-fi movie, it's not something that makes me dislike the movie, but we have to agree. Which is a little weird. My final grade is 7, good ending for the Craig era, hopefully the next James Bond will be good enough to have a dignified continuation after the best 007 film era.
Closer (2004)
Slow and boring movie
Closer is a film that tries to convey an interesting idea, but in my view it doesn't work, boring and boring film, too slow in scenes that could be more objective, even though the film takes an hour and forty it seems that it takes forever to go through each scene. The only good point of this movie is that it has good performances, mainly by Jude Law and Julia Roberts, in my view Natalie Portaman's performance is ok, looking a little forced at times and the same as Clive Owen. My final grade is 4, it just didn't get 0 because of the good performances, because otherwise the movie is terrible.
The Social Network (2010)
One of the best David Fincher movies
The film proposes to tell a biography with most of the facts being fictitious and it does it very well, the fact that it doesn't follow the facts of real life can be a negative point for some, for me it helps to make the story cooler to watch by fact of being more unpredictable. The film with excellent dialogues and analogies with current discussions, which is another merit of the film, it manages to be current even though it was released 11 years ago, it is not a dated film even when it comes to a subject that evolves every day, technology. Great performances, especially Jesse Eisenberg, I had never seen a movie with him and I managed to get a good impression of him, it's no wonder he was nominated for an Oscar for best actor; we have other good acts like Andrew Garfield and Justin Timberlake. My final grade is 10, an interesting movie that manages to keep you entertained from beginning to end of the story.
12 Angry Men (1957)
One of the best scripts of all time
It's amazing the power of this script, it manages to keep us entertained for an hour and a half showing just one room with the same twelve characters the entire movie; having to resort to other technical artifacts several times to be able to supply the small place and not leave the film exhausting, which he manages to do with mastery. On top of that we have a lot of great performances like Henry Fonda. The film manages to debate current situations even though the film is from sixty years ago, such as the issue of prejudice. For me this film is a 10 with the highlight of the script that for me is one of the best of all times.