Change Your Image
bilingavais
Reviews
Shepherd (2021)
Moody
First of all, I'm a horror film fan. The scarier, bloodier and crazier the better. That's not to say I have unsophisticated taste, though. I absolutely loved this movie. It's not "scary" scary, or bloody. It's not particularly crazy either. This isn't a cheap looking home movie, like some low budget flicks out there. It had a Hitchcock style vibe to it (think Vertigo) that drew me in from the beginning. I usually hate dream sequences as a cheap plot device, but here it's really hard to tell what's a dream, a fantasy, or reality. The atmosphere of a foggy, cold island with the creepy sheep and bell from the lighthouse take you on a journey of psychological horror. This is a very well done, well acted movie. I highly recommend this for a more mature audience. It's not a popcorn horror movie, which is actually nice for a change.
The Secret of Sinchanee (2021)
Zzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Someone wake me up when it's over. This is one of the most boring, disappointing 2 hours of my life. If YOU have insomnia, just play this snooze fest and it's guaranteed you'll be sleepy in no time.
The Batman (2022)
Meh
The scariest character in this movie is Bruce Wayne. He's scarier than the Penguin, scarier than the Riddler, scarier than the mob boss. He looks like a total psychopath. Why was he so mean to poor Alfred? There were some fairly obvious bloopers, which I noticed the second time watching on HBO Max. I had to watch it more than once and rewind it because I kept dozing off. Now I've been watching it to relax and make me drowsy in the evenings, so there's that. It is woke, but not irritatingly so., with the exception of Catwoman being a 'they.' My favorite part of the movie was Colin Farrell as the Ridler...great prosthetics and his accent was spot on. His casting was also the biggest mystery in the movie, if that tells you anything. The Riddler was so NOT scary; he's the Pillsbury Doughboy of villains. Sad. I kept thinking "is it just me or am I missing something?" while watching the movie. I did finish the movie, which is more than I can say about the Bladerunner 2049 debacle. Speaking of Bladerunner (the original - one of my favorite movies ever), this movie reminded me of it in aura and in certain scenes like BW taking his contact/camera out and playing the recording. Altogether not a bad film, but it could have been so much better.
Fanny Lye Deliver'd (2019)
Dark Comedy
This movie was more of a dark comedy to me (had several good belly laughs). The sheriffs were comedic...more like the evil doctor and his sidekick Igor. I'm happy that I watched it free of charge on Vudu. I would have been irritated if I'd paid $3.99 to see it. Five stars, only because of Hugh Dancy.
Till Death (2021)
The bloopers...
Out of boredom while waiting for a ride this morning, I thought I'd check this out. Aside from the gawd awful acting...can someone explain how Megan"s character was able to get her husband's shirt on while handcuffed to him? I mean, unless it has removable sleeves, she shouldn't be able to put it on! Also, why was she carrying around two dozen white roses everywhere...they don't have vases in their building? It goes on and on. I couldn't finish watching it when I got home. You might enjoy the movie if you're a Megan Fox fan, but other than that, forget it.
Deliler (2018)
Sorry I spent money on this rental
I enjoy watching historical dramas and action films. I knew immediately when I saw Vlad on the screen in the opening of the film that I rented a real "turkey"... pun intended. So obviously Turkish propaganda. Oh, well...I guess I'll watch it tonight, maybe it'll put me to sleep or give me a laugh. On the plus side, their are some very handsome actors, so that helps a bit, haha! I guess if you're Turkish you might enjoy this film, otherwise I would pass.