Change Your Image
steakandcharles
Reviews
The Pumpkin Eater (1964)
Superior British Film From The 60s
Taken from the excellent short novel of the same title by Penelope Mortimer and with a largely faithful and very good screenplay by Harold Pinter. The novel was first published in 1962 and perfectly captures that brief moment between the end of the tough British post war years and the meteoric rise of the Beatles and swinging London.
The casting and performances are excellent as are the locations, photography and editing. Blessed with a far bigger budget than most of its contemporary British films I would imagine though the choice to film in black and white was very intelligent.
Highly recommended if you can track it down.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Best Film Ever
The most brilliant, entertaining, funny film ever made. A celebration of the old good (and sometimes very weird) America and its old time religion, the birth of rock and roll, the birth of the road movie and the explosion of fan mania and fear and loathing at the top of public life. This film is truly biblical in its proportions.
Performances are astounding and really put George Clooney on the big time Hollywood map. The photography and editing are excellent, even by the Coen brothers' lofty standards.
I'm usually a very reserved film goer but when this one ended at my packed local cinema when it first came out I bounced to my feet and clapped as hard as I could and most of the audience joined me.
This film is an absolute joy and should not to be missed. Easily the Coen brothers' absolute classic. Bravo boys, bravo.
The Heartbreak Kid (2007)
Even Better Than Dumb and Dumber!
They certainly don't make films like this anymore. Come to think of it they probably never did! Except for the Farrelly brothers of course who would have the drive and complete lack of good taste to make something like this.
That said this film really works on many levels and I'm quite shocked at how low it rates. It is very much in your face comedy but has a pretty good story, very good performances and a stunning soundtrack, especially if you like David Bowie. I prefer it to the somewhat similar but much more highly regarded There's Something About Mary.
All in all a very funny movie, not something that is easy to say about many films.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Painfully Slow and Drawn Out
Better Call Saul suffers from a lack of action, dialog and ideas, especially in the first five seasons. Prolonged, lingering camera shots look really good but are really just filler to stretch the series out.
I would have given a higher rating if the series had been well edited. Instead of six seasons I think six 90 minute episodes would have sufficed.
Breaking Bad was a perfect 10 and without a wasted moment.
The Castle (1997)
Out and Out Aussie Classic
This ultra low budget iconic Australian film was shot in 11 days and captures the spirit of the little Aussie battler for the ages.
Enormously popular in its country of origin it may be difficult for non-Aussies to grasp its quintessential laconic sense of humour. One of the few truly honest portrayals of antipodean life on film and extremely funny and heartfelt.
Fragile (2021)
Fun and Funny
Saw the Australian premiere of Fragile (titled Hard Shell, Soft Shell over here) yesterday and it was a blast. Quick moving, very LOL funny at times and with beautiful backdrops of the Montpellier area in southern France.
Acting, editing and script all strong and a delight to watch. Strongly recommended for it's entertainment value alone.
Apocalypto (2006)
Bottom Feeder Film
I've always considered Mel Gibson to be a bottom feeder at the very base of the food chain but this film sets a new substandard . Completely worthless violent drivel and the only star it got from me was due to the scenery.
Absolutely everything else about this flic is rubbish and quite often revolting.
Laughter in the Dark (1969)
Uncompromisingly Strong
This extremely hard to find film is truly one of a kind. Sure it is difficult viewing as was Inadmissible Evidence from the year before (1968) also starring the wonderful Nicol Williamson. But this is what makes both films so compelling: their ability to unsettle and unnerve the viewer in a way very few films I have seen can.
Nicol Williamson excels yet again as the man with everything brought down to nothing and the supporting cast is very strong and exceptionally well cast.
1969 was a very productive year for the Nicol Williamson/Tony Richardson partnership as their excellent version of Hamlet was also released that year.
All three films are strongly recommended to those who appreciate British cinema of the 1960s though Inadmissible Evidence and Laughter In The Dark are very hard to find having never been released on video or DVD to my knowledge.
Diana Krall: Live in Paris (2001)
Exceptional Music, Exceptional Film
Last week I watched Shine A Light, a Rolling Stones concert film conceived and directed by Martin Scorsese. It was such a disappointment and its shortcomings are best addressed by referring to the extraordinary Diana Krall Live in Paris that I watched for the first time today.
For one this film captures the dynamics of some great musicians at the top of their game - playing individually in solos and collectively as a band. The looks between these musos conveying understanding and appreciation of the awesome talents on display are compelling. These virtues are sadly missing in Shine a Light.
Secondly, the cameras don't appear to intrude on the intimacy these musicians share as they do in Scorsese's film.
Thirdly, the inclusion of grainy footage of classic Parisian footage is arty and complimentary to the film unlike Scorsese's use of old Stones press conferences which are a distraction and annoyance.
Finally, Scorsese might have has 18 cameras that captured some good shots but this film features nothing but perfectly framed shots either of individuals or the whole band. I'm pretty sure there are way fewer cameras used in this film.
Strange as I am a much bigger fan of the Stones than Diana Krall but she wins the chocolates hands down.