Change Your Image
Gandim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Roger Waters, Aaron Sorkin and Friends
The movie has a weird tone and a very slow pace. The cameras are all over the place, almost like keeping us distracted from the movie itself... and distracted we were!
The ending is fantastic and we all really knew how it would be... by the middle of the movie I had already thought about Roger Waters "Amused To Death" a couple of times. Then the story that Rose told Amanda about that Aaron Sorkin' West Wing episode... and finally Ruth and Amanda's dialogue in the cabin.
Like the animals for the characters in the movie, the signs were all there for us to see.
This movie is very well thought of, competently directed and filled with significant plot points in plain sight... but we were distracted!
...and "this species has amused itself to death"
well done!!
Eres tú (2023)
and now for something completely different
Romantic comedies are a dime a dozen and all has been written and done before, but this one is different... oddly enough, but yeah... different!
It's not "boy meets girl, boy loses girl, boys gets girl back... this boy keeps meeting girl after girl after girl after girl and he always knows where things go and he ditches them before losing them. Until one day (or one girl) he doesn't know where it can go...
Love shouldn't feel comfortable but exciting, it shouldn't be a "deja vu" or a "been there done that" but more of a "I really don't know what's coming and that's great!"... and that's exactly what this boy - and us, the viewer - get, and that's what makes this movie different, fresh and great!
Los renglones torcidos de Dios (2022)
Oriol Paulo is a master in tribute thrillers
With "Los Renglones Torcidos de Dios", Oriol Paulo made another well directed and well written tribute to Martin Scorcese's 2000 "Shutter Island", just as he once did in 2018 with "Durante La Tormenta" as a tribute to Gregory Hoblit's 2000 "Frequency".
Oriol Paulo is a master when it comes to psychological thrillers and also making good tributes to great movies and great directors!
This one is not entirely original, but it is very well written, competently directed, the photography is amazing, the actors are all great and Barbara Lennie is awesome from start to finish.
It's slow paced, probably a bit too long but a very entertaining movie.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
oh how the mighty have fallen!
You have to see it to believe how bad can a Marvel movie be(come)!
It's sad to see great actors pull great performances in a sort of a parody movie that can only become a running joke as time goes by
I could get into details but I prefer to forget this all together.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
a true cinema milestone!
Incredibly well crafted! Technically, visually but also in regards to story, script, actor performance and the way it handles time and nostalgia. One of "those" sequels that outperforms the original. Quite an achievement!! A true cinema milestone!
Fresh (2022)
very well directed
With another director and some other actor playing Steve, this movie would probably be a typical gore/slasher/terror movie.
But with such attention to details, awesome photography and sets, a killer soundtrack (pun intended), reasonable performances from all the cast, a great job done by Daisy Edgar-Jones and boy, such an amazingly and chilling performance from Sebastian Stan... this turned out to be quite a surprise!!
The movie just gets in your skin and leaves you thinking, just as it happened to me the first time I saw Joel Schumacher's "8mm".
Such a great job by Mimi Cave.
Kimi (2022)
what a pleasant surprise
Started watching it without seeing the trailer or even knowing who the director was... and what a pleasant surprise!
It's a simple but well put together short thriller. With a tight, clever, thought provoking and relevant script, a curious and effective soundtrack, very well accomplished scenes that reminded me of movies like Vertigo and Copycat and a competent experimental direction by Steven Soderbergh... of course! And Zoe Kravitz is brilliant.
A very entertaining nail biter!
Donnie Darko (2001)
not that complex, it's actually quite simple...
...maybe!
A lot has been written about this movie, the journey it provides us while viewing it... but the thing is, the journey is really Donnie's: it's his flashback before dying, and much like dreams, they only make sense to the person who's experiencing it... of course, in this case, we go along for the ride with him... and only in the end it all makes sense.
We all fear death and ending up alone.
Not awesome and a little bit pretentious.
The Undoing (2020)
It promised, there was a hype, but such a disappointment
I have to begin by saying that all episodes, ex wot for the last one, were really well written, acted and directed... 7 until then!
If it ended with the wife being the murderer and had skillfully orchestrated everything from the beginning to get him back it would have been awesome... or even maintaining everything as is and she ending up not wanting him back and throwing him under the bus at the last minute, awesome too...
...but ending has a predictable tv movie or soap opera is such a goddamn disappointment, bahhhh!!
It promised, there was a hype, but it didn't delivered! too bad and a 5 for the last episode, leaving my evaluation at a 6 as a whole.
True Detective (2014)
season 1 review: not original, slow paced and kinda boring
I took me quite some time to finish season 1!
Thought it was too slow paced, almost boring at times - if not for those sex scenes, had a lot of cop and serial killer clichés and, apart from the twig sculptures, didn't offer anything that original.
As for the duo of actors, they've done so much better in other shows/movies!! All other actors are good or even great and kinda save the season.
Compared to Mindhunter, The Sinner or even Aquarius, this show is a few notches below.
Nevertheless, I'm looking forward to see the second season, having heard from so many people that it gets "even" better... let's see...
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
awful movie
WW84 is really a bad movie from start to end. It piggy backs on the 80's hype from Stranger Things and other recent productions and that's the only thing the movie has going for it!
Pedro Pascal is fantastic, Kristen Wiig and Chris Pine are great and for the love of god can someone please tell me why Gal Gadot agreed to do this!?
I can only come to the conclusion that most of the times actors don't really read the script or, if so, directors and/or producers end up making a completely different movie then what was pitched to the actors in the first place.
It's a complete waste of time!!
DC continues to distance itself from Marvel, unfortunately
Tenet (2020)
Not only a movie, but a cinematography experience all together
Christopher Nolan is known for getting the bar higher with each one of his movies, and he's been doing so since the beginning... and Memento was precisely 20 years ago!
For credit's sakes, he usually does it with team Nolan, with his brother.
This masterpiece is not made for just one time watch and to be commented and reviewed before you, yourself, go trough the temporal pincer of watching it again... and only then putting it all together. It's kinda like trying to review The Matrix Project (trilogy and animatrix) after just seeing the first movie... clearly not enough and really unfair!!
The score is awesome, the actors are impeccable, editing is outstanding (specially in a movie with so many "moving parts"), photography is remarkingly competent and the phenomenal directing (and writing) stitches all together in a truly masterpiece kind of work that throws you a first punch to the gut, rolls you several times in a coming rumbling wave and in the end flabbergasts you into awe. It truly is that good!
As far as genre, one could say it's Memento, Back To The Future, James Bond and Mission Impossible all put together in a blender... and then some!!
Saw it two times with subtitles, watched some reviews on YouTube and I'm still eager to watch it again... that's how good this cinematography experience truly is!
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
well crafted with great performances
It certainly is not a masterpiece but it is surprising, well written and very well performed by the actors involved. it's a bit sluggish at times and slow tempo'ed from start to finish, but it delivers and keeps you guessing until the end. time well spent watching a good movie.
Greenland (2020)
bad pacing and one bad decision after another
The idea is good but the followthrough is awful.
I really like this kind of movies but I think there's some bad writing and especially bad directing of actors, making this not a complete flop but just fall short from ok.
bad CGI at some points (like the fire in his arm in that scene), the rhythm is strange and for people who are very short on time it looks like they're not in such a hurry as they definitely should be, and one bad decision after another just makes it bad to swallow and keeps you on the edge saying "no man, don't do that... hurry up, god damn it!!"
El aviso (2018)
a well accomplished drama/thriller combo
The premise is great, the ensemble of actors is well put together and the directing is simple and straight forward. it's not a big film but a very well crafted one. it could be better i'm terms of photography (slightly different color schemes for past and future, better scenarios...) but it also could be worst... it promised and delivered! spanish writers and directors are at their prime.
The Sinner (2017)
A very well crafted and beautifully directed series
The series is not perfect, of course, but it's fresh, original, very well crafted and beautifully directed. Exceptionally well written, with great soundtrack and spot on editing. The characters are interesting and with an impressive growth during each season. As far as the Detective Ambrose, quite an interesting performance from actor Bill Pullman.
Loved the first season, the second was a bit weird but great and the third is awesome!
What a great surprise to find on Netflix.
Durante la tormenta (2018)
a very well made "Frequency" (2000) remake
It is, in fact, a very well made movie. it only comes short because it is a remake (or a rip off) of the 2000 movie "Frequency": the same premiss was used to build the story, although it has some original ideas.