Change Your Image
barrydevine-36663
Reviews
The Family Man (2000)
A seriously underrated movie
Before seeing this movie, I was on the fence about the great Nicolas Cage, but now I fall firmly on the side of what a brilliant actor he is. Without getting into too much detail on how he plays 2 very believable characters in the movie, there's one scene where he opens his closet only to find a paltry set of clothes. His reaction had me in stiches.
Otherwise, the storyline is pretty clever with a decent ending and a nice message overall. Toward the end the main character starts acting like the rich version of himself, which was really exciting to watch - it gets a 9/10 and not 10 is because they don't exploit this enough.
Incendies (2010)
Not THAT good..
Writing this in 2023, it had a score or 8.3. This hightens the expectations, which it unfortunately did not live up to. It a slow moving, very serious tragedy, with little else going on. The ol' unraveling of the story was decent, enough to get one through to the end, but life would have been better if that happened a bit faster. I know why it got such a high rating, because of the 'omg' moment at the end, when the audience are so shocked. But it's unrealistic at best. Fine, crazy things have to happen sometimes, but that didn't have to.
The acting was decent by the women in the movie though I'm not sure why I didn't like the boy. The cinematography is good, especially if you like deserts and run down middle eastern towns. Lastly, the storyline is great, if you enjoy shocking twists that lack depth.
17 Again (2009)
Just change Matthew Perry
The only major thing I disliked about this was the mis-casting of Matthew Perry - not that I dislike him as an actor or anything - it's just that he's definitly not a high-school heart throb - someone Vince Vaughany or Ryan Renoldsy (maybe he was too young for this role in 2009). Mark Wahlberg? Anyway, just not MP.
As for the rest of the actors, they were all great :)
I don't really have much else to say about this movie other than It's cheesy, heart-warming, silly, fun, full of holes, funny, hardly something I would watch a second time, but I am happy I saw it once - probably because I've a soft spot for such movies.
Cool Runnings (1993)
Perfection
A wonderful heartfelt movie, that's funny, brave, and even includes a few lessons to be learned. Anyone who gives this movie less than 10 is heartless.
Serendipity (2001)
A tough one to pull off
It will hold you. You will watch. And you will be relatively satisfied. It was tough to find the best ending possible for this one, they didn't succeed, but they weren't tooo far off, I guess. Other than that, the serendipitous moments were a-plenty, if not too plenty. And the acting was ace.
One Fine Day (1996)
The Star of the Show
I do have a soft spot for rom-coms and this is almost as good as it gets, but other fans can tell you about all that. I just wanted to share with you how impressed I was at the acting skills of the young Mae Whitman who plays the daughter, Maggie Taylor. I didn't realise kids could act so well; she really did make it feel real. She's great in all her scenes, but what got me most was the kitten scene.
Brazil (1985)
Neither here nor there
What on earth was that?
I enjoyed 1984. I love Mothy Python, but that mishmash was the worst of both worlds. It's so hard to watch. And the music, oh my. If you get to the end, give yourself a pat on the back.