Change Your Image
estherrenee19
Reviews
Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (2011)
Don't waste your time!
I'm not picky when it comes to movies..small budget, cheesy, over used plots.. I've seen it all and usually don't hate it. I love most movies BUT this one takes the cake. I had this terrible thought when the movie was over- "I will never get that time back. It's gone" usually if it's a bad movie there is still a few funny jokes or little lesson you pick up.. not this one though.
It is cringy from start to finish. No plot and no acting that should be seen by anyone. Do yourself the favor.. skip on this one.
The Masked Singer (2019)
Seems to go more downhill every year
Okay I've been watching this show from
the very first season. I really like the concept and it's become a pretty big thing in my house.
It's fun to play along and try to guess who it is. We like to write down the clues and everyone does first impressions..stuff like that. This year though (so far) it's like it got bad pretty fast. Almost like there was a huge budget cut?
There is definitely a different vibe this year. In the few episodes that have premiered these are some things I've noticed..
This year they switched up the teams.
Good, bad, and cuddly... this made me feel like I'm watching a children's show with my niece.
The judges do have really bad acting. Sometimes it's a little painful. This has been since the first season but instead of getting better it's gotten worse.
The costumes used to be spectacular!! This year they're pretty plain
Seems to be less clues then previous seasons.
..............
Will my family still watch the rest of this season and next? Yes. Because the show is what you make of it.
The game itself is still fun. But everything between the performance and the clue packages.. hurts.
We usually just take that time to put in our guesses.
Sing 2 (2021)
Super cute!
Usually I'm not much for sequels.. they usually end up being poorly done but I was pleasantly surprised with this movie! The plot was great and all the new characters they introduced were awesome! There are also plenty of LOL moments. It's a wonderful film for the whole family!
Jack and Jill (2011)
It's not THAT bad!
I'll admit, it's not one of his best movies but it's not as bad as everyone is making it seem.
I found it pretty funny and there are some quotes you'll find yourself repeating.
I've watched it around 6 or 7 times now and I'm sure I'll see it way more. It's a great movie to sit and laugh with the fam.
Friends (1994)
My go to show!
I have watched this show through a total of 61 times (and counting) I have never once found myself bored or searching for something to replace it.
I'm often quoting the episode or laughing at the same joke I've heard over and over. I don't care.
I love this show. I always will love this show.
It has become my comfort show. I know that if I'm not feeling the best or just stressed than I can grab my remote and fall into life with my favorite New York friends.
Each episode has a perfect mix of humor and wit. You will find yourself falling in love with the characters.
The plots are hilarious and of course there is the famous love stories that you get to follow.
The show is also full of wonderful guest stars.
It has absolutely everything you could want from a show! Trust me, just watch it!
Oh and also?.... They were on a break ;) but he still shouldn't have done it.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Gets better and better!
This movie truly is a work of art. It has everything.
The casting is perfect! Everyone fits into their roles as if it was made for them.. Heath ledger though MADE this movie. He is phenomenal.
The plot is fantastic. Keeps you on the edge of your seat. I've seen it probably around 50 times and I continue to come back for more.
If you haven't seen this movie then please, take some time and watch it. It will become a favorite for sure.