Change Your Image
Johno21
Reviews
Foolproof (2003)
Definitely Deserving Another Look
Finally, a heist movie that doesn't have any noticeable plot holes, intriguing concept, and for Canadian viewers, doesn't attempt to hide a major Canadian city as somewhere in America.
Normally, I'm put off by action movies because of the plot holes and repetitiveness of so many of them. So "Foolproof" came as a pleasant treat- there is a MAJOR twist in the plot that you will just have to watch for yourself.
Watching "Foolproof" was like reading a nice mystery novel on a winter afternoon, (as it happens, I saw this movie on a snowy afternoon!)
If this is the future of Canadian film, more please!
Century Hotel (2001)
Interesting Idea, Poor Execution
This movie was an intriguing concept- I'd read a bit about it. One room in one hotel, different years, different people. However, I found it highly disappointing for three main reasons. The first is that many of the vignettes are rather disjointed and uneven, which makes the plot really confusing and hard to follow at times. The vignettes continually weave in and out of each other, which only confused this viewer. The second is the inordinate amount of sex and foul language used in the film, often with no context. While I'm no prude, I felt that there was just too much of both in this movie, and it was overused. Did every vignette need to have some sort of sex scene? Often, no context is given. The third reason is that the particular hotel where the room is located could have been better explained. What type of hotel is it? Where is it?
Once in a while, one rents a potentially interesting movie that turns out to be a big disappointment. This was one of those for me.
Antitrust (2001)
There was Potential
I saw this movie not expecting much. While I'm not disappointed in the movie, I felt that more could have been explored in the themes of the movie. Where is the line between self-interest and greed? What creates innovation? What stifles it? What are the consequences of uncontrolled self-interest?
I also found problems with some of the little details (having known lots of computer people, I get picky). For example, all of the code shown is simple html; wouldn't they have used other computer languages? Also, I know the Vancouver area quite well (where Antitrust was filmed) and sometimes, it got too obvious. (See below)
Additionally, some of the other characters' backgrounds could have been developed further.
Yet, the sets were impressive! The interiors did convey the appropriate atmosphere. The use of the Chan Centre at the University of British Columbia- good choice! However, the NURV campus was much too obviously the Burnaby campus of Simon Fraser University. (The aerial shots gave it away).
Still, it was a decent movie, all things considered.
Playing by Heart (1998)
Good Concept!
Very interesting concept! Not only that, but very well done! Different people in LA, all going about their usual business, and each dealing with love in a different way. With movies featuring multiple vignettes, there's always the risk of confusion- didn't happen here! Each vignette is distinct from the other, and each is equally intriguing to watch. The cast was excellent, though Gillian Anderson and Madeleine Stowe's roles should have been flipped around.
Ikwe (1986)
Well-done, historically true...
I saw this movie in a Western Canadian history class. Good film-discusses the darker side of the fur trade and contact between Europeans and Aboriginals 200 years ago. The film is about a young woman who is encouraged by her father (the chief) to marry a European fur trader. The relationship serves as a metaphor for the clash of cultures.
Ecstasy (1999)
Spirituality and suburbia...
A very unique movie, creative and interesting. The movie can be described and summarized as discovering spirituality in the middle of suburban Toronto. I saw the film on CBC Television one night after Sunday Report (the Sunday night news program) and thoroughly enjoyed it. Finally, a film that addresses and embraces spirituality!