Change Your Image
MovieCritic20497
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mandibules (2020)
TORO!
Being a father of a two year old and a 6 month old, I haven't had time for movies in quite a while and I'm an avid film buff. I finally had the chance to watch a film and picked this one from a friend's suggestion. Watching Mandibles made me feel like my old self again watching a foreign film and seeing one so unique and creative, yet a familiar buddy-comedy where they get themselves in a situation and we enjoy the journey. I loved watching this and the feeling I had wishing it wasn't going to end. I'm excited to see more from this director and for my kids to grow up and enjoy these films with me.
The Wrestler (2008)
Another Darren Aronofsky classic!
Mickey Rourke truly came back with this one! He has an extraordinary performance. It does make sense that he lost to Sean Penn for Best Actor for the film "Milk", but there is no doubt that Rourke was a contender in that race. Great acting by all, Marissa Tomei was hot and perfect for her role. This movie will have you getting involved in the story and you won't want to have it end. You just hope the best for Rouke's character. Darren Aronofsky, director of Pi and Requiem for a Dream, comes back also with this film. Definitely worth the watch, and you'll be cheering for Mickey Rourke throughout the whole movie. It will having you going until it's final scene, which will give you something to think about.
Mr. Brooks (2007)
Stunning
All the performances were by far some of the greatest of the summer season of 2007. Kevin Costner so far deserves recognition for his role as Mr. Brooks, the title character. I found it amazing how Costner and his alter ego, Marshall, played by William Hurt, were able to communicate and no other character could hear it. I thought that it was well done. There are unnecessary events that go on, like most of Demi Moore's role throughout the movie. Her character does need to be noticed, but her character was just too involved in the movie. It would have been better with less of her and more of something else. I would have liked to see how Mr. Brooks started killing in the first place or how he managed to get his imaginary friend. There are some movies out there that you never want to end and you could sit there and watch it for a long time. That is how I felt after watching Mr. Brooks. The ending is haunting and it leaves you begging for more. I hear rumors of this being a trilogy, which would be sad because it ended in a good place. Overall, 8.5/10.
The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961)
Beast of Yucca Flats...How did it get made?
Just from the title I could tell this movie was going to be bad. I am the kind of person who loves bad movies, movies like Plan 9 From Outer Space, Army of Darkness, and Bordello of Blood. Beast of Yucca Flats was utterly horrible. The worst part of this film is that the narrator tries so hard to be philosophical. How could you be inspired by the phrase "Touch a button. Things happen."? Another thing that gets me about this film is the first scene. What does that woman have to do with anything? I believe that director Coleman Francis just wanted to see this girl topless. There is no other reason that comes to my mind. This scene is pointless. This 50+ minute movie seems like 2 hours long. But, I'm glad I watched it. It is always good to broaden your horizons, and this movie does just that.
Syriana (2005)
You have to be kidding
This film started nowhere, and ended in the same place. It was extremely difficult to follow the plot, or lack thereof. It is a crying shame that all these actors, including George Clooney and Matt Damon, put themselves through this hunk of mess. The screenplay and order of the film seemed all over the place. The camera was also shaky, a lot like Bourne Supremacy or Alexander. This film was by far one of the worst of 2005, others including The Pacifier or The Wedding Date. The worst part of it is, this film had potential. The plot seemed like it was going places, the only thing is it didn't even start. The only thing I enjoyed in this film was George Clooney's acting, which wasn't even that wonderful. He does have one scene where I thought he deserved recognition, but overall he doesn't and neither does anyone else in this film. Stephen Gaghan's only work that was decent was Traffic, and it is apparent and blatantly obvious that he will do anything to write something like that again. It is like George Lucus trying to bring back Star Wars because that is all he has, Gaghan is the same way but not nearly as obvious. I'm just rambling now, but Syriana is not worth the money or the time. There are a lot better movies considering it is Oscar season.
Billy Elliot (2000)
Spectacular
This is by far THE BEST PICTURE OF 2000. Billy Elliot is apiring to be a ballet dancer. He proves that it doesn't mean you're gay if you join a ballet class. Billy Elliot gives all men the courage to dance.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Stephen King does it again!
Stephen King is the master of horror, in another exciting film about an alien invasion. I think that the creatures are awsome looking, and very realistic. This movie is the best film that I have ever seen. Morgan Freeman is fantastic! 10/10.
Finding Nemo (2003)
Perfect film for all ages!
Anybody whose anybody would love this movie. If you don't like this movie, there is something wrong with you. It has action, adventure, comedy, romance, drama, and fun! This is the perfect film that if you want to take your kids to, go ahead! PIXAR again has a perfect family film. Let's just hope that PIXAR can create more great films that were as great as Finding Nemo.
Antwone Fisher (2002)
A spectacular drama
The fact that this is a true story really changes your point of view on the way that you watch this film. It shows that they're really are very dramatic things that can happen to people. Denzel Washington gives a spectacular first directoral debut. Derek Luke gives a monumental performance, and it's the first film he ever made! This film is heart-breaking, and heart-warming at the same time. The saddest and happiest time you'll have watching a movie in 2002. This is a 2002 must-see!
The Hours (2002)
Unquestionably, one of the Best Films of 2002.
This is one of the greatest films I have ever seen. The Hours has everything you would want in a movie besides guns scenes. Ed Harris played very well, and Julianne Moore definatly has to get the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress. (possible spoiler) As soon as one of the women kisses the other woman, my heart just stopped, I didn't know what to expect. All of the women: Nichole Kidman, Julianne Moore, and Meyrl Streep, all did they're parts very well. I would give this an 8/10, it is a must see for 2002.
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
Extremly Bad Sequel
Usually, any film with Sylvester Stallone is usually going to suck ass. Rambo: First Blood Part II was no exception to this. The only movies that Sylvester Stallone were in that were good were Rocky and First Blood. This film is extreamly unrealistic, and boring. It has action, but not very good action. I didn't enjoy watching it, and I would never ever watch this again. No wonder why it won the Razzie Award for Worst Picture. I would give this a 3/10, the only reason why it got the 3 was because it had somewhat good action, but not good enough.
Chicago (2002)
The greatest musical ever made!
When I went to go see this, I had my doubts because I had previously watched Moulin Rouge! (2001). I hated Moulin Rouge!. But, when I saw Chicago I had a totally different view of musicals. The songs were fantastic, and the acting was the best overall of 2002. Renee Zellweger did her best performance ever, and Catharine Zeta-Jones does very well. And Richard Gere did his best job ever. I don't think he'll be in that good of a movie anymore. Queen Latifah was also very good. And I can't believe John C. Reily! He was really good in this. He was in three Best Picture nominees this year! They were Chicago, The Hours, and Gangs of New York. Overall, Chicago is the best musical ever made, and definatly worth watching. It deserves an 8/10.
Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
Uneccessary to make this
When I rented this, I didn't know it would be a Freddy Crouger movie. It's kind of lame that they made another one of these movies. They just couldn't find anything else to make, and they just had to make another one of these movies. I just think that that is just so lame. Plus, to make matters worse, the movie was just too weird. It was so confusing. (a possible spoiler) As Wes Craven is writing the script, the things that he writes are actually happening. So the movie is writing itself. I just think that that is just so totally weird. I would give this a 5/10 for the weirdness, although there were very few parts which actually made me want to continue watching this. Overall, not a very good movie to watch, but it's not a movie that when you watch you'll die of bordum.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
One of the greatest films ever made!
I thought that this was one of the best films I have ever seen. It had a much better ending than the first one, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, did. I really loved the battle scenes. One of the best battles I've seen since Braveheart. Those tree people were the best ever! I loved, absolutly loved the visual effects. The best effects of the year! It deserves the Oscar for it. Also, I think that Peter Jackson did a fantastic job directing it. I would advise everybody to go out and see this, it's one of the greatest films ever!
Of Mice and Men (1992)
A Wonderful Remake
This is one of the greatest films I have ever seen. John Malkovich does a fantastic job playing Lennie. Also, I loved the ending of the film. It was so unexpected! This is a great film, and should be watched by everyone! I would give this an 8/10 for the great drama, and spectacular ending.
Finding Forrester (2000)
A great drama
I loved watching this wonderful drama. It stars Sean Connery who gives a monumental performance, and Rob Brown who does a pretty good job. I thought that it was a bit slow, but it was a great film to watch. I advise everybody to go see this movie, it is a great film for the whole family to see. I would definatly give this a 7/10! (dialouge from the movie) If you were to ask me how much I really liked this movie, I would reply, "Not exactly a soup question, is it?"
Just saying, that I found some similarity from Finding Forrester to the movie Braveheart. Weird huh? Let me tell you what I think. I found the similarity by the names. Sean Connery's characters name is WILLIAM Forrester. Rob Brown's characters name is Jamal WALLACE. In the movie Braveheart, Mel Gibson's characters name is WILLIAM WALLACE. Either the writer of this movie did this on purpose because he really like Braveheart, or it is a big coincidence.
The Godthumb (2002)
Best Thumb Movie Yet!
This is by far, the greatest thumb movie! This movie has all the spoofs off of "The Godfather". It has the shooting, the orange peel, the horse head, and some aspect of the dialogue. Steve Odekerk does it again with this laugh-out-loud thumbation film thats always a delight to see. I would give this movie an 8/10. I know that seems high for such a low-budget movie, but this movie deserves every star. More people should see this movie, and enjoy it for what it is. The idea of putting faces on thumbs seemed really stupid to me before I watched "The Godthumb". This film is completely original, and works to potential. It had to spoof off of a film that is widely loved and admired, and anyone would have difficulty doing that. Steve Odekerk makes it look so easy, and pays respect to "The Godfather". This movie should be loved and admired by all movie-goers everywhere.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Worth Watching
I thought that Catch Me if You Can was a pretty good flik. I enjoyed watching it, and I hope that other people will too. It was a very good movie, with a god plot. I was shocked to learn that this was also a true story. Leonardo DiCaprio did a good job, and Tom Hanks gives a good performance. I would give this a 7/10 for it's good plot, and good laughs.
The Ring (2002)
Not horrifying, but very freaky
This great thirller film starring Naomi Watts, is about a vidoetape that when you watch it, it kills you within 7 days. Now, Racheal (Watts) must find out a way to stop the evilness of the tape. A lot of what happens is really freaky. So, this movie isn't scary, it's just creepy!!
One Hour Photo (2002)
Robin Williams gives his best performance EVER!
Robin Williams did a great job. He plays a lonely photo technician who gets obsessed with a young surburban family. He starts to get so obsessed, he even has a whole lines of photos on his wall in his home. It is a great horror film, and I suggest EVERYONE goes to see it. It will at least be nominated for Best Actor in the 2002 Acadamy Awards. It was one of the greatest films I have ever seen.
Braveheart (1995)
Great Action Film
I loved watching this violent movie. I love watching bloody battles and stuff. This masterpiece I'm glad won an Oscar for Best Picture. I think all of the actors did a really good job. I'm glad Scotland got what they wanted in this film. I would give this 8/10 stars.
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
Morgan Freeman does it again!
Morgan Freeman is one of my favorite actor. My first is Denzel Washinton, and my third favorite is Dan Aykroyd. I really liked this film because (1) Morgan Freeman was in it, (2) it had a really good plot with the right actors. It was a really great movie, but they should have waited a little bit after Setember 11, 2001. I really suggest that you see this film, it's a masterpiece.
Rat Race (2001)
Funniest Film Ever Made!
I laughed so hard when I watched this film. This film is one of the funniest films I have ever seen. The best seen is when Whoopi and her daughter are falling down the cliff. You.... Should...... Have..... Bought....... A...... Squirrel! Jon Lovitz did really really really good. He was my favorite character in this. Cuba Gooding, Jr. and John Cleese also did spectacular in this. I advise anyone who likes a good movie to see this. I gave this 8/10
The Godfather (1972)
Not what it seemed to be.
This movie was not #1 of the top 250 worthy. It was not the greatest film of all time. Even though, I did enjoy watching this, I would only give the a 6.2/10. If you are dying to see this, don't. It's not that great, even though it's not the worst film ever.
Spider-Man (2002)
Best Visual Effects this year!
When I saw this movie, I thought it wouldn't be as great as what it seemed. But, boy was I wrong? This movie was really good. The graphics were awsome, it had a pretty good plot, and Kirsten Dunst! I advise anybody whose anybody to go see this movie. It's the best movie this year next to John Q. (2002)