Change Your Image
Quensha
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againNumber 5. Thor: Dark World should be seen before seeing number 6, The Avengers.
After seeing the Avengers you must watch Captain America: The Winter Soldier which causes the Battle in Captain America: Civil War.
Captain America: Civil War introduces 3 new faces that you'll want to see an origin/bio film for--Ant Man, Black Panther, & Spiderman Homecoming.
Then it is imperative that you watch these 3 films back to back in this order. Their final scenes literally continue right into the next film. 1. Avengers: Age of Ultron 2. Thor: Ragnarok 3. Avengers: Infinity War
Dr. Strange shows his face in Thor: Ragnarok. His bio/origin film can be seen if you wish, but he tells you his job description when Thor meets him.
Now Guardians of the Galaxy characters are no where to be found and you can get through all of these films without knowing a thing about them until Avengers: Infinity War where they show their faces. So when ever you feel like it. Watch both Guardians of the Galaxy films sometime before you see Avengers: Infinity War which is in theaters today.
Finally, see which films made the avoidable list.
The Incredible Hulk, Iron Man 3, Dr. Strange as explained above, and maybe Iron Man 2.
There's only one face from Iron Man 2 who carries over into the Second and third avengers movies. Knowledge that is not required to have your brownie points with the fellas.
I think the The first hulk film did so bad at the box office that they desperately had to make a second film. I personally loved part 1 and it tells you everything that you need to know about the hulk. Only thing you should get from part 2 is character development of Betty's father. He is seen in Captain America Civil War. You'll grow to hate him and roll your eyes whenever you see his his face in other films.
And they just made Iron Man 3 because the fans couldn't get enough Iron Man. I personally never cared for Iron Man. Hulk, Thor, and Captain America are quite humble individuals. Unlike Tony Stark who is so rich and full of himself. But that's just my opinion.
Reviews
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
This is nothing like 1 and Into Darkness
I'm assuming that anyone considering this film saw the first two already.
If you are expecting the immediate action, serious, action, serious sequence that J.J. Abrams gave us in the first two, you will be seriously disappointed. Majority of the background music alone makes this more of a drama than action film. Everyone is in a sad mood, and not interacting with others for their own personal reasons that they hold off on sharing with each other until the end.
I admit that their were a few tears in the first two, but they were brief followed by immediate action in more ways than one. This film is unbelievable because Kirk and Spock usually turn their sadness into rage or vengeance as a source of energy to put them into overdrive.
Yes the original Spock actor Leonard Nimoy died in real life, and so did the Chekov actor Anton Yelchin. But that's no reason to give us over and hour of dramatic music like all is lost with literally a brief scene of action near the end, followed by more soap opera drama at the end.
I walked out smiling after their first two, but not this one.
Star Trek (2009)
It makes you fall in love with Star Trek
Prior to this film I had never seen a Star Trek Show nor movie before in my life. It has amazing character development along with action in almost every other scene. It captures the essence of each original character while at the same time giving you the joy of a single episode of Star Trek. The effects make it an amazing film to show off your 4K TV with.
This film made me fall in love with the original characters. I binged thru the original series within 2 months after seeing this film.
Main point, if you or someone you know some how has never seen a Star Trek episode in their life, start with this.
The Best of Me (2014)
Book 10 stars film 2 star
The book has more action, violence, and suspense so don't hate Nicholas Sparks for Goodloe and Fetters' shortcomings on adapting it.
Now, for the plot. A not so lucky good boy, Dawson, born into a family of criminals meets a privileged popular cheerleader girl, Amanda, that's got the hots for him while he on the other hand feels that she is out of his league. He runs away from home after refusing to commit a crime with his father and ends up sleeping in a garage. The owner, Tuck, lets him stay.
The girl sees the good in him while he loves and appreciates her until an accident makes him end up in jail. Dawson stopped accepting visits and tells Amanda to move on. She does just that by having children and getting married but keeps Tuck in her life.
21 years later they reunite after Tucks death. Romance unfolds and sparks fly as they reminisce about the true love they once shared which makes Amanda have some tough decisions to make, until something drastic happens.