Change Your Image
allison91
Reviews
IRL (2019)
Excellent work
This is a great movie that gives an honest look at how tough relationships are in the modern era. The struggle of the main character was super relatable--especially in 2020 when phone calls are all we have to connect. I love that this shows relationships are built on more than physical intimacy. Real relationships are built on deep conversations and mutual trust. Excellent work all around!
Older (2020)
Wonderful indie film--highly recommend!
If you need a break from 2020--Older is the perfect choice!
Older is honest, intimate, funny, engaging, heartfelt, realistic--I could go on and on! I'm not a huge of rom coms generally, but Older was a delightful surprise. Fantastic work by the cast and crew, stunning cinematography, editing, and design make Guy Pigden a filmmaker to watch!
The Eve (2015)
Spooky and Haunting
The Eve does an excellent job building suspense in the intimate moments between friends which makes it all the more horrifying in the end. I'm a big fan of True Crime and though The Eve is fiction, it certainly takes to heart the reality that you never really know anyone...even your best friends.
Disrupting Wine - The Life of an Entrepreneur (2020)
HIGHLY RECOMMEND!
This is a fantastic documentary that gets to the heart of how to start a business and the sacrifices required. The film doesn't shy away from using some candid moments that aren't "perfect" but perfectly imperfect. These moments add to the message of the film that life is tricky and messy, but you have to keep moving forward. Highly, highly recommend!
Deceitful Passions (2019)
Great performances!
The actors do a great job of keeping the world of the film grounded and real.
Love Is Not Enough (2019)
Fun and Cute Romantic Comedy
Is love enough? This film takes the question seriously, but with a playful heart and makes you root for love to be enough! There are some wonderfully hilarious scenes (especially around how men and women view relationships) Check this one out!
The Berlin Bride (2019)
Simply stunning!
The Berlin Bride is a gorgeously realized film that uses the artistic language of film better than most blockbusters these days. You can tell every frame, prop, costume and color has meaning. Kubirck would be a fan and you should be too!
Ab Negative (2019)
Fantastic and original premise
I love this idea of blood type playing into pathology, such an intriguing concept. AB Negative is more than just a thriller, it also makes you think about what is really important when life is on the line.
Purdah (2018)
Intimate, beautiful and inspiring
Purdah is a surprising, heartfelt, and emotional documentary. It is truly a "slice of life" look into another culture and I enjoyed it thoroughly. Gorgeously shot and edited, this one is well worth your time.
Dirty Beautiful (2015)
Excellent Indie Rom Com
I'm not always a big fan of rom coms. They are usually light on the "Com" and big on a pretty fake "Rom" Dirty Beautiful is neither. There are some great laugh out loud moments and a genuine love felt between the two leads (who I would watch in anything--stand out performances!) The production value is extremely high with great lighting and camera work and amazing directing.
If you need to restore your faith in humanity these days, Dirty Beautiful is a great place to start!
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
Great horror film!
The Evil Down the Street hooked me from the start with the fact that it was inspired by true events. That always makes horror more scary for me! The performances help build the tension and scares in the story. The design, camera work and directing are all top notch. This is well worth the watch--as long as your lights are on!
Carving a Life (2017)
An honest look at real relationships
What I loved most about this film is the honest and heartfelt way it dealt with real, adult relationships. They aren't always so Hollywood and perfect (or Hollywood and overdramatic). The chemistry between the leads was natural and made me root for them both to work things out. Stick around after the credits too! ;)
Nicole (2019)
Amazing Indie!
This was a great read to watch! Excellent cinematography and STELLAR performances. The whole piece is a long slow burn that keeps you hooked the entire time. Highly recommend!
The Green Room (2016)
Great Character Based Comedy
The Green Room is hugely fun to watch! It puts me in mind of the Office or Parks and Rec where a lot of the comedy comes from great characters and their interactions. Excellent performances by the whole cast make every scene work and the show a joy to watch. I'm stealing one of the lines for a new insult, "they stopped being friends with common sense years ago" Hilarious!
Into the Void (2019)
Timely story
Into the Void hits close to home at the moment, there is even mask usage in the movie which added a new level of horror. This isn't your typical zombie horror flick, but a deeper examination of all types of human relationships and how they change when faced with "the end of the world"
Distiller (2016)
Great Indie Horror
Distiller is a fun, spooky, campy ride from start to Biiiiig finish. I was especially pleased to see puppets as part of the effects and even more impressed that they were designed by the director himself! If you are looking for a great throwback horror film you'll love Distiller!
I Want to Believe (2020)
Excellent Work
This doc does a great job of combining the best parts of the classic History Channel documentaries with current information and--ahem--disclosures. If you are at all intrigued by the UFO phenomenon this is well worth the watch. I leaned so much and appreciated the in depth interviews from sources I hadn't seen before
Sweet Sunshine (2020)
Fantastic Songs and Performances
What a wonderfully Sweet surprise. With so much negative news in the world it was nice to take a break and enjoy a heartfelt film with great writing, performances, and songs. The soundtrack alone makes this worth the watch!