Change Your Image
tarrantl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Abominable (2020)
Sorry, but this is poor for todays low budget standards
No excuse, rushed together, and generally very poor. It showed up on Amazon prime, so thought it worth a look.
The poster looked interesting, the opening title sequence looked technical (Similar to Godzilla) and well done, but the plot and general acting I found very poor. Wasn't quite sure what was going on, and the camera work was very badly framed (even for the over used hand held effect) Too much music and sound effects - and some awful dialogue. I'm sorry, but very amateurish. On the good side, it's only 75 mins long, and some of the graphic nastiness works well and was done well (gore) I really hope that one day this subject matter is dealt a nice blow from some movie makers, somewhere. It seems Yeti's Bigfoot's and sasquatch movies all seem to be in the same vain - pretty awful. Not since the Forest Tucker, Peter Cushing vehicle back in the fifties have we come close to something decent where the Yeti are concerned. We need something fresh, original, and imaginative in this subject matter, and hey, it could work!
Pigment (1997)
Surreal, Intense and delightful
Just an interesting surreal adventure for the two lovers. Watch and enjoy. Quite an arthouse film. The director lets the viewer into a world of new adventure, leaving the viewer into a timeless magical corridor of passion, intrigue and envy. The music soundtrack adds quirkiness. Recommended.
Walking Out (2017)
A Little slow tbh
On watching 'Walking Out' on the small screen (Was it ever released on the big screen?) the film started slowly, and got slower. The photography was mighty fine however, but has to be said, the story a little lame. The plot is very simple, the dialogue a little muttered but really, the film treads at a very slow pace and doesn't deliver any suspense as you keep thinking it may do. Nice to see Bill Pullman in a small role, again, nice wilderness footage, music a little disconcerting and lacked suspense instead opting for a classical theme with mixed discordant strings, script was 'fair' but overall a missed opportunity to deliver a true fine adventure that really has you gripped from start to finish.
Papillon (2017)
Slick film making, depth of character, but do we need a remake?
Papillon - based on a true story, but that's where this film fails. For the original Papillon the film was loosely based on Henri Charrie's experiences in the penal settlement in South America, so, for this new interpretation of those stories, would have been nice to see something entirely new. A new plot, to go somewhere with this fantastic yarn where the original hadn't been. There lay the problem with this film. Okay, it's well acted, nicely shot in parts, good dialogue, all new and fresh, but why it chose the path to copy the original movie scene by scene beggars belief. Make a NEW story, go somewhere new, alter the plot a little, take us on yet another escape escapade! But no, instead we are left with a scene by scene remake and thats what lets this film down. A good film however.... will please those who didn't see the McQueen vehicle.
Coma (1978)
Creepy, Tense and highly watchable
Worth watching for the 'Jefferson Institute' sequences
alone. What a creepy place! Highly recommended, and even today, stands up as a truly gritty thriller.
Life (2017)
Well made, tense, atmospheric. A Lesson to NASA
Despite the obvious similarities with 'Alien' this is a terrific film, full of suspense, atmosphere and style. Well acted. Good script - and very chilling in parts. Perhaps a lesson to NASA, currently aiming to bring back organisms from Mars! One of the better Sci-fi movies these past fews years. Highly watchable (if nothing new story wise) Highly recommended and scary! Just what one needs, a decent sci-fi movie.
Adventures of a Taxi Driver (1976)
In which a taxi driver finds lots of promiscuous girls!
Alas, very dated. Nice to see Barry Evans from TV sitcom 'Dr In the House' fame.
Plot is weak, just short episodes of picking up young ladies, and then getting into silly situations with them all. Topless fun, but you'd be better watching the 'Confessions Of....' movies in this genre. Great to see London streets as they were back in the mid 70's however! This does feature an ex-Bond girl however... see if you can spot which one.
The Passage (1979)
Strange movie, but not THAT bad.
Okay, So this is an awful movie in the grand scheme of things - but its highly entertaining none the less, and also is quite compelling. McDowell over acts - but is watchable, Lenz is also watchable, and most of the other acting is fine too. The script lends itself to to a poor mans WW2 movie from the 60's, say a B movie - but otherwise there's good stuff along the way! This film is different, therefore worthy of a watch. A notable film score by Michael J lewis boosts it along and makes it feel 'bigger' than what it actually is. Not so bad. Watch it for entertainment value only, and you may not be too disappointed after all.