Change Your Image
CealCraig
Reviews
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Devil's Trifecta (2012)
Laughed so hard!
As a long-term NCIS watcher, a big fan, I've been going back through older episodes from the beginning. And this episode just had me laughing so hard...I can't believe how hard. The connections between Fornell, Gibbs and therir ex-wife!! Wow. I'm not going to put any spoilers in this. Be prepared to laugh a lot.
A lor of nonverbal highlights. Abby and McGee watching Gibbs and Fornell arguing about where their ex-wife is going to sleep that night. Again two guys having a conversation with you twice in front of Vance and they discover something totally unexpected. And then the conversation that she has with McGee in his apartment. The next morning: priceless.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Strange Invaders (2024)
Wonderful special day shiw
It was an entertaining episode all the way through. The survey question had me wondering if the network was going to do a sort of reality show vote for our decision kind of thing. And I would be kind of curious to see McGee without the goatee. The only downside to
the episode was it actually did start with a murder, sadly. The congresswoman was a bit camoy my. Kind of a classic about science versus questions about is truth stranger than fiction. Perpetuated stereotypes of geeks too. The ending was what got me and then I realized what day it was and that was a hoot. I do wonder if when people view it as a rerun whether they're really catch the subtle humor in this.
A Merry Scottish Christmas (2023)
Enjoyable, brought many smiles to my face
This Christmas I needed some feel good movies as i became a widow earlier this spring. This is my first holiday season without my husband of 51 years. He was of Scots Irish ancestry. We loved traveling through Scotland. He was always proud of being in the Craig clan. Even though I knew the ending at the beginning, I very much enjoyed watching this. It has wonderful music and dancing in the Scottish cultural traditon, with lovely scenery and even a Scotch whisky judging. It is also a movie about family and finding again the joy these two siblings had as children. I wish the movie had developed the wife of the brother a bit more and their relationship. All in all, very satisfying movie for the season.
FBI: International: Glimmers and Ghosts (2023)
Wow! What a story. Glad Katrin is back
Christiane Paul is outstanding as Katrin Jaeger. Compelling, exudes force and intelligence. We learned more about her back story, truly added to the story. Helped make the murderer more believable and helped us see why they might be driven to the actions taken.
The remaining characters were solid, well played as usual.
Plot rtght, fast paced, no slow spots.
Really felt for the two children. Tough challenges. Made sense they investigated the story behind their parents.
The microdot was classic. Loved that element, adding layers within layers.
Started to figure out the likely ending about mid way through. No other candidates really.
In Plain Sight: All's Well That Ends (2012)
Great wrap up for the series
Nice wrap up of all major plot lines, character relationships, and whole series arcs, with a last "real" believable witsec relationship providing nuance to Mary's continued growth as a mother.
Some things one must read between lines. Assuming Stan's girlfriend goes with him to DC for a long term relationship. Marshall and Abigail's Wedding will happen in near future. Mary's family all back in ABQ. Brandi's baby father identity is only sort of hole. Was it Peter's (lost track of"when" she left him at altar. )? Or?
Overall, enjoyed viewing the whole series it these many years after it ended. Excellent series, wish it had lasted longer or movie sequel had happened.
Riverdance 25th Anniversary Show (2020)
Syncopated, gets the blood flowing, music and dance
Riverdance is still great after 25 years! Plot line, if you think of the performance as having one, more a series of vignettes, similar but some new moves, new dancers, and still incredible unison and energy: wow!
I really like the finale scene imagery (bridge, assume New York), in fact, the imagery throughout is lovely, And the story of a *journey* throughout is the theme. Early Irish legends, travel across to US, then Irish dance meets NYC tap. The flamenco a la Irish was visually stunning. My favorite spot was Tara Howley, playing the Uillieann pipes. Haunting and deeply resonating.
One comment for IMDB... The cast and crew list is woefully missing *so* many performers. None of the musicians or singer are shown. Found more on web.
Three Pines: The Hangman: Part 2 (2022)
Tightly woven, ending leaves us having until next season
As a long time reader, the season's ending didn't surprise me and I'm not worried what will happen to Gamache. I continue to be impressed by the nuanced characterizations of the Three Pines inhabitants and Surete officers, and Gamache's wife. These two episodes had both slow spots, which I really liked as well as intense spots with lots of stress and tension. The characters are developing in each pair of episodes, becoming more three dimensional. A concerm I have is the long-term story arc of the disappearance, we find out murder, of the two young indigenous people, feels like it takes over the new murder investigation and solution for this particular pair of episodes, that mystery slides almost into the background. I look forward to the next season very much.
Chicago Med: Yep, This Is the World We Live In (2021)
Sold episode, highs and lows
Favorite moment: ending dance--such chemistry!!!!
McGiver moment: kludging the important device together. I admit I was waiting for duct tape!
A bit too unbelievable: two docs getting off with no consequences for doing an illegal act. Though explanation of why that Sharon made was a sweet moment, given prior supply chain episodes.
Maggie is sure looking svelte, though the actress's likely reason for that, her illness, is sad. Love the character and actress
Challenges for psychiatrists in this episode, real life challenges there.
(I dislike having to create a 600 word review when I see much shorter ones, why?
FBI: Prodigal Son (2022)
Thought provoking, tough to watch, understand why it was delayed in May.
Totally understand why the producers delayed it when it was scheduled to air on the night of the Uvaldev shootings. It is important we see possible reasons for these kind of horrific episodes in our lives. Especially appreciated Tyler's angst and how he was trying to help his friend. And he just couldn't believe how his friend could have gone where he did.
Interesting to see an episode without Isabella in it.
I always love when the support characters are more involved too. Showing different aspects of what they can do.
The dynamic in Jubal's family is essential to this episode too. Loved the final ending scene.
Supergirl: Blind Spots (2021)
for our times -- good meld of today's challenges & fantasy
I've been a fan of Supergirl since its beginning. Periodically the series takes an episode and builds the story around a larger cultural issue from today. WIthout spoiling the episode for others, the dialogue in this for the person who is Guardian with others made this episode top notch for me. Insightful questions and points made. THank you.
Miss Scarlet & the Duke: The Woman in Red (2020)
Solid mystery series, not too culturally historical accurate
Enjoying the series, this episode was the first one after she becomes a private detective when her father dies. Solid interesting threads, character development good, and good acting. It will be nice when they get past the repeated issues "The Duke" and she have, and settles into a whodunit series. Historically, the world in the 1880s is unlikely to even have this situation exist. Other culture issues are in this episode, certainly logical in current times, but not so open then. Anyway, suspend belief and just enjoy it.
FBI: Most Wanted: El Píncho (2022)
Fast-paced, dark, plot holes, learn about Kristin
I've been a fan of the series since the beginning and especially enjoyed the first years with the indigenous elements in the plots and the characters. I miss those. This episode was either poorly edited or written. And it had a lot of potholes. Several of them were around the woman that the villain raped and murdered early in episode (you can miss the killed part I think because the line is very subtle. When talking about the car that they switched which belonged to that woman, it's mentioned that the guard was found dead "next to the body and she had been sexually assaulted.") However there was no mention of the daughter or the daughter's body. The last we see of the daughter is when the villain is grabbing her by the foot and dragging her out of the closet. Also this woman recognized the security guard and knew him by name and her connection to him is not mentioned at all. The positives in episode is the back story where we learn about Kristin and her challenges that occurred in Miami when she was undercover. And the impact that had on her relationship with her ex husband. Also to some extent the US Marshals thing at the beginning coming in and saying they're going to take over and Jesse says yeah whatever, that just never comes up again. Appeared to be away for the US Marshal gal to be in the episode who goes off with Kristin to track a lead. All in all this episode just didn't connect in many ways for me and as a result it was confusing and not up to the usual quality.
Partners in Crime: The Crackler (1984)
Nice adaptation, small goofs
Goof I think. Ellery Queen's first book was 1929 and Rex Stout's first Nero Wolfe was 1934, so they were not famous or well known in 1928 when these stories were set. So unlikely they would know to add them to the bookshelves they are putting up, as noted in first part of the episode.
Otherwise, lovely adaptation of this short story from Partners in Crime. Great outfits as usual. They definitely do the characters perfectly from the books.
Home Alone 3 (1997)
Entertaining, better than home alone 2
Whole new cast, setting, even just *after* Christmas! Enjoyed this new look, lots of humor and hijinks. The four villains were hilarious. And the mouse and parrot added to the story. The new young boy character was fun to watch. Neat movie.
FBI: Most Wanted: Run-Hide-Fight (2021)
Wow. Two FBI episodes in a row kept my pulse rate way too high
This episode kept me pulse up, like watching some of the scenes in French Connection or Die Hard in years past. Didn't notice any accent issues, I was too worried to see who might get shot or hurt. Intense episode with lots of nuanced family, friends, emotional segments too. Not the typical either for this cast.
FBI: Unfinished Business (2021)
Kept me on edge of my seat
The very concept of the "shooter" is frightening. Believable to me (I'm a techie) as well. Fast paced, didn't expect the way it would go until about half way through. Then I just knew who it was, but not why or the breadth of the plan. Nicely done.
Nurses: Lady Business (2020)
Good season ending,an error or two
Love the focius on all five nurses vs just one. Especially in final season episode. Two "issues": 1) if you (Grace) are exposed to radiation (patient swallowed radioactive isotope) that does not mean you (Grace) can make someone else radioactive, you can get sick with a sufficient exposure to someone with an active isotope. But not pass it on. The isotope does that. 2) in a coma for three weeks? Perfect hair, shaven
Hmmmm.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: In the Year We All Fell Down (2021)
Powerful episode, Emblematic of our times
Powerful acting, real life problems, believable and makes me hopeful. Connected in current police challenges with handling mental breakdown situations. Top notch. This season is truly using New York city's problems as its foundation.
Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (2014)
Inspiring, cheering, lots of interesting stories
Dr. Oakley is a consummate professional, always demonstrating care for the animals she treats, and the humans that raise them. Informative stories and great views of the Yukon and Alaska. Surprised that season 10 is not yet in IMDB?!
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: ...and Executioner (2019)
Music at the end tied it up for me
The lyrics played at the end as the former judge walked up into court tied it all up for me. Very apropos. Interesting tie-ins from prior episodes: Vance's girlfriend who was a CIA agent spying on him, secret money account, Gibb's long ago slip under duress. Did not understand WHY the CIA guy was killed though.. some plot gaps for me. Otherwise, great!
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Arizona (2020)
One of their best
I've watched every episode, many more than once. Just watched this again. Truly exceptional. Plot and acting are top notch. So many levels of meaning. WWII and current wars connected. Story of that day was so moving
NCIS: Los Angeles: The Bear (2020)
Too many plot holes
Great to see everybody back. And I love this show normally. But not this one. The main plot, the missing Russian Bear, is not well developed in this first episode of the new season Why did the plane go down in the first place? Why was it so close to American air space? Who was the "defector"? And why? Why the father and son? Why was that part important? Whole thing was like a bunch of tiles thrown on the table, not well connected at all. Disappointing
Murdoch Mysteries: Merlot Mysteries (2017)
Love the early "inventions"
This episode had a groaner, we both loved it. Watch for the phrase spoken by Brekenreid about half way through... The name of the critical murder device. We said it as the sketch went on the board to be echoed by him seconds later
Murdoch Mysteries: The Accident (2017)
Just started watching and this exceptional episode wow'd us
This was the third Murdoch episode we watched and the quality of the acting and story were exceptional. High bar
Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector (2020)
Suspense, complex plots
Really enjoyed the series so far. Complex plots, interesting characters and I like the combo of history and forensic science
Not sure what will happen next season