Change Your Image
deeplearningaichip
Reviews
Muzzle (2023)
Very little action and terrible story writing and ends too abruptly
Decided to review this after watching it on Netflix. It's not really something I would like to watch again and it is not the most exciting movie. It's fairly limited in the plot. It only really started to get interesting in the final few minutes where you finally see some action. But before that, there's barely any action and just a cop going through the motions. Whoever wrote the script, seems to not be doing a proper job as the movie seems to cut short and too quickly and doesn't really emotionally engage the audience. I didn't really feel attached to the dog because there's barely a relationship built between the cop and his dog. There is no bonding scene and frankly I was expecting a dog lover kind of movie but this is not a dog lover movie. And also the final violent scene didn't even make much sense and seems like the writer was lazy on how to conclude it. It didn't blow me away and instead makes me angry that I wasted my night watching this. I definitely wouldn't recommend it to others because it's just not a good movie in terms of writing. The acting was alright but not enough for me to review it with gratitude. I was hoping for more dog bonding, more action scenes and clever intriguing plots. But this movie definitely didn't deliver on any of that and why I give it a 3 as it was far below my expectations.
Monkey Man (2024)
Good slick action movie
I liked the lead character as he was tough and persistent so I suppose I liked his character because it was worthy to be respected. At the beginning, the action was okay but it really improved and picked up at the final parts of the movie. I see some people complain about the lack of a deeper plot but I think the movie was going for a simple loner style underdog that along with some support by others, persisted to finish what he started. And overall, I am glad to have seen this action flick as it has really awesome fighting scenes and I appreciate the indian background theme of the slums. Personally it's a nine from me because I love films like that.
Genie (2023)
Didn't like it at all
It was just a really badly written story with famous actors. It wasn't meaningful and I didn't really like it. I guess none of the acting seems believable as it's just unrealistic in how they make people react to the genie's magic which is a huge turnoff. It just felt like there was really not much clever script writing and they think that a famous actress is enough to make a movie great. I like the actress's other movies but this is probably the first movie that she did, that was really bad. It started off okay but at the end, the whole movie just felt like a huge waste of time and that nothing about it was heartfelt or funny or uplifted me. I am just disappointed with the movie and giving it 3 stars for terrible and unimaginative script writing. I guess it's just not for me as I was hoping for epic and be wowed, but this movie was just a bore and anticlimactic for me.
Ragnarok (2020)
Loved it but the last episode ruined the fantasy
Personally I really believed this was an awesome series on which almost every episode was never boring. But if I had advice to give, you should watch every episode except for the last one. I don't know why they did this but the last episode made all the other episodes seem suddenly stupid and infantile. Why would the director do this to what could have been a masterpiece? I don't know but I was going to rate this a solid 9 or even ten before I watched the last episode of season 3. I am now giving it a 6 because I am really unhappy on how the series ended. As the ending did not make me appreciate the series or feel blown away (in a good way).
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
I enjoyed it
For Netflix, this was a pretty decent show. At the beginning, it was a bit so so where not a lot is happening but the episodes get more and more better as you go on. And I really like the toughness of the lead character and is maybe why I liked this series so much because I develop real respect for the lead heroine. The Spanish background is beautiful and sunny. It's set in an exotic place from my pov, and appreciate it. Basically the story takes you though a fascinating backstory of who Erin used to be, and how her past is catching up to her. The fight scenes are gritty and the acting of Erin and the daughter is top notch. Overall loved the series and just a bit disappointed it ended after 7 episodes. I was hooked by the 5th and 6th episode and this is the kind of tv series I like to find. So giving it 8 stars overall.
Warrior (2019)
Amazing Cinematography and Bruce Lee Style fight scene
It's got romance, action and great acting. I really like the lead character who is obviously modelling after Bruce Lee fighting moves with the nunchucks and the fighting style and cool tough warrior spirit. And he really does an excellent job in this show and in the first fight scene, he had me gasping as it was non-stop close blade and axe action scenes and I don't think other TV shows have the same quality of fight scenes.
I watch it for the Chinatown themes and the action scenes and really dig the cinematography which is very top notch. I like this 19th century immigrant in America type of historic era and it makes the whole series interesting. I just finished watching the third season and now really really hoping they will do a season 4, as I am a big fan now. I don't think there was a single minute in the series that was boring. Every bit of it was gold and I want more as can't get enough.
And my only complaint is that the season seem to finish too quickly. I want more and yet looks like I have to wait for a while or never. Am really praying to see a season 4 soon and think this series is refreshingly different from many other action series.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Somewhat meaningful but not that scary
Overall, as someone who watched all the past Insidious movies, I think this movie wasn't that relatively scary, but it was quite nice at its ending. Enough to make me decide to rate it a 7 for having a nice end scene.
The movie generally touches more on the relationship between Josh and his now grown son, Dalton. Dalton has grown up and in college and is a reserved artistic guy. Overall his character seems decent but seems angry at his father. Film starts off just sad but throughout the movies, you eventually begin to understand what the father and son issues were, even when neither Josh nor Dalton even understood it themselves.
As I watched the past series of the franchise and understood the context of what happened to the characters. Am a bit disappointed that wasn't a lot of jump scares in this movie, compared to past series, and wouldn't recommend if you were hoping for the scariest movie.
Also it did feel like the movie ended too quickly just at the point when it was starting to get good and things were escalating. And had hoped for more scarier scenes. But am giving it a solid 7 because I am personally glad to have watched it as I find the overall movie vibe to be meaningful with the relationship between father and the son. But I think that's not for everyone and the movie felt rushed at the end. But I did like how it ended so decided to give it a 7 for that.
Creed III (2023)
This movie dissatisfies greatly in the plot - it made me root for the villain
What is with this plot? Even though Damian is a criminal and not a good guy. They create this pitiful backstory for the bad guy where he went to jail because he has helped Adonis when he was a kid, who btw was assaulting a man.
But Adonis creed doesn't go to jail but his friend who tried to protect Adonis from getting beaten up. He goes to jail. That didn't seem right and it made me feel really Sorry for Damian. Even though jail clearly messed him up, I actually wanted him to win.
This plot makes me furious that somehow Adonis isn't supposed to apologise for assaulting a man two decades ago and causing his loyal friend to go to jail. But he later wins at the last ten seconds and steal away Damian's victory.
I am disappointed because they made me empathise deeply with Damian and didn't want him to lose. Of course every Creed movie has creed winning so it was expected. But I was rooting for Damian to win and the ending Makes me so furious. That I cannot hate this movie plot as it doesn't make me happy at the end. It makes me regret watching this heart breaking film..arrgh!
Don't Make Me Go (2022)
Made me cry but feel oddly warm about humanity
The lead actor and actress performance were very decent.. The good thing about the movie is that it delivers in real raw emotions and for that, the movie is amazing. But from the start, the movie narrates from the daughter who warns the viewers that nobody is going to like the ending of the story and she wasn't kidding. I don't want to give it away but the final ending left me feeling like there was no justice in this world. Like things don't make sense and that the world can be such a cruel and unpredictable place. Which unfortunately is the real World at times. Not sure that I can say that I enjoyed the ending but surprisingly the movie overall was rather a feel good movie with a portion of it being rather traumatizing. I would had preferred a happier ending but I don't regret watching this movie at all. It was rather moving and at times, made me sob alot. If you want to watch a movie that makes you cry but feel oddly warm about humanity. I recommend this movie but be warned, the ending may leave you with a bad aftertaste.
The Sound of Your Heart Reboot (2018)
Just awful compared to the Original
I watched the reboot on Netflix right after watching the original. And so very disappointed. :( It's bad enough that they entirely changed the original cast, but the people who have replaced the original lead actor and actress. They are both so annoying and doesn't really make me like or want to continue to watch them.
The lead male playing Cho Seok. So many things wrong over there. For one he lacks that authenticity as a human being and instead in his acting, constantly over exaggerate when doing his (childish) personality. It's very hard to ever emphasize with him and dude is just a horrible unappealing actor trying too hard to copy the (original) character. The lead female is also not really refreshingly different but just adopting a similar uninspiring personality.
The storyline and jokes are also not as funny as the original was. It's just desperately trying to rehash the same old fart and poop scenes, but it's somewhat way more predictable and not very creative. I liked how the original series felt more intensely vulnerable and real. Whereas this series just seems more like a poorly made cheap caricature of the original cast..
After watching a few episodes, I already feel bored and not really wanting to go torture myself into continuing to watch. With the original series, it felt there were feelings of genuine relatedness, despite the family being dsyfunctional and the storyline felt magical and original in the best way. This reboot is so disappointing after watching the original series.
Maybe I miss the old cast but I really gave this series a real chance to win me over. But I just can't seem to enjoy watching this. It doesn't compel me to feel deeply for the characters like the original. Instead it just mostly annoys me and why it gets 4 stars and that is actually me being generous, simply because maybe it is just difficult to replicate the original series' s success and my expectations, right before watching this series, was already set high. I gave ten stars to the original series.
Basically if you like me, have already watched the original series. You will likely be disappointed like me to go watch this reboot..not happy at all. :( I only gave it a chance because I was so impressed by the original series. But this reboot version just ruined the whole thing for me. :( TT.
Maeumui sori (2016)
Laugh out loud comedy :)
I really wish they made more of these series. The story is of a somewhat dim witted man living with his parents and brother and who keeps finding himself in awkward situations and amusing misunderstandings. Heaps of fart scenes and also some romance in it too (hence the title). The episodes and plot isn't of a very serious mood but more of a comedic storyline. And I really like this. It's unique and every episode had definitely not failed to make me belly laugh out loud, to the point of losing my breath. It's really funny. And also I really like all the characters. The only thing sad about it, is that there are only ten episodes altogether, and I was really wanting to see more of this unique series. :( I really think this is an underrated gem and one of the funniest things I have seen on Netflix recently and why it gets ten stars from me.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
All over the place but I liked it. :)
It's a very thought provoking original movie and for much of it - I don't really understand what is going on with the multiple universes and where the plot is all going.
You are somewhat just as deeply confused as the protagonist yet at the same time, that is what is so amazing about this movie. It makes you both confused yet engaged with the movie every step of the way in a beautifully emotional yet ego-confronting , and at times, humourous way.
Some of the fight scenes are fairly funny and odd. It reminds me of a classic (life reflecting) supernatural film where it takes somewhat supernatural powers and experiences, for one to learn ab ultimate fact about life. I find this movie both well made, with obviously high quality production for the elaborate special effects and the plot is so original, that it's out of this world. I really enjoyed watching this from beginning to the end, and glad to have seen it.
The Batman (2022)
Hard to like it..
I thought I liked all Batman movies. But this apparently more "realistic" version seems so boring. Cannot look back and say I enjoyed spending hours watching it. Maybe just not my kind of movie but it's really just a film noir kind of movie where there isn't any spirit in the plot and just flat out depressing to watch. I want to be entertained and to be able to be anticipate thrilling action and to be moved emotionally. Instead I spent most of the time thinking that I wasted money on a movie that seems lifeless. If you're someone who likes dreary films and a painfully slow moving plot then Maybe this is for you. But I definitely didn't like this.
Dune (2021)
Boring
I don't understand the appeal. The movie has great visual and graphical effects but the plot takes forever to move. I found myself getting bored halfway through as not much happens for a long while. Just not my cup of tea I suppose.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
I want season 2
I actually binge watched the whole series in 2 days. It's that good to keep me wanting to know what happens next. 😋 I hope they make season 2 because is a really well made series. It's unpredictable in that you cannot quite figure everything out. You feel like one of the contestants and feel their surprise and nerves as they try to survive the challenge. I give this series ten stars since it really deserves it. ❤