Change Your Image
LGuerrero-a-x-e
Reviews
Murdoch Mysteries: Code M for Murdoch (2021)
Inane
What a cockamamie plot. I'm SO over Terrance Myers and Allen Clegg, what a tired storyline. I'm also tired of them inserting Julia into stories she shouldn't be a part of. Does she not work anymore? Does she not have patients to take care of? Murdoch and Brackenreid just let a civilian like her tag along on cases for what? It feels disrespectful to the audience when we're supposed to accept these highly intelligent and experienced characters make such stupid decisions? The pacing was terrible, it felt almost slap-sticky. Acting terrible. Real disappointed in this one. Please respect these characters' intelligence.
Murdoch Mysteries: What Lies Buried (2014)
The best MM episode
Absolutely fantastic episode, the best one of the whole series in my opinion. Nigel Bennet did an exquisite job and I hope he got nominated for and won all the awards for his performance.
Murdoch Mysteries: Brother's Keeper (2018)
Daniel Maslany FTW!
Daniel Maslany is extra fantastic in this episode! I've loved him and Watts' character from the beginning, but he is given depth here that he didn't have before. One of the better episodes of the whole series, for sure.
The Motive (2020)
Meh
Fascinating case but boring/poorly made documentary, it definitely should have been half as long. I don't understand how it was never considered that this kid was just a straight up sociopath, they kept looking for a "rational" motive or explanation, but didn't posit psychopathy? His lawyer playing games with the filmmakers was sickening. Not worth the watch.
Midnight Mass: Book IV: Lamentations (2021)
Slooooow
While the content of Riley and Erin's conversation about death was smart and deep, and Zach Gilford's performance was top notch, it was way too long and ended up so boring I zoned out. It would have been just as good if it was half as long. Parts of this series are great by my god the long slow boring parts really take a lot away from it.
Murdoch Mysteries: The Accident (2017)
One of the best MM episodes
9 out of 10 for me just because the first half was a bit slow, but otherwise the episode is fantastic. A change of pace in the storytelling, and absolutely superb acting by David Hewlett. Really heartbreaking and moving. One of the best MM episodes yet.
The Limehouse Golem (2016)
Predictable and terrible
The twist ending was predictable right from the beginning. Bad dialogue. Awful pacing. Terrible edits/cuts. Cliched setting/lighting. Uninspired directing. Confusing and pointless flashbacks. Ridiculous ending. This could've been dope, given the main plot, but it ended up a totally predictable and unconvincing movie. All of the actors deserved so much better. Don't waste your time watching this.