Change Your Image
jstorm-52594
Reviews
Frasier: Halloween (1997)
Frasier Was Never Funnier
It's not easy to select one episode of one of the most beloved television programs in history and single it out for any reason. But one might make an exception in this case as this "Halloween" episode is often listed as the funniest episode in the show's entire run.
Very few television episodes have ever created as great a long build up and then a spectacular, spam hitting the fan crescendo as Halloween does. Much like one of those incredible domino fall down videos online, it takes a long time to set it all up and only a fraction of the time to crash to the ground, but it's always worth it.
All that prevents this episode from earning a perfect '10' is the brutally amateur acting of "Eve" at the actual Halloween party, played by Kelsey Grammer's real-life wife at the time, Camille. She only has a couple of lines but they are painfully out of place and it is like watching a shower crooner on stage with Tony Bennet. It's something that just should not have been permitted to happen. But Hollywood nepotism is as hold as the TV business and it's not going to end anytime soon. It would have been far less painful for everyone had she merely been a party guest and never had to open her mouth.
In any case, this show has everything that made this series great. Every cast member is at the top of their game and David Hyde Pierce is especially great after he's had a couple of drinks at the party.
A must watch for fans of the show and newcomers alike!
A Christmas Carol (1984)
Perfection!
If someone were to ask me which version of "A Christmas Carol" should be watched if the viewer had never before seen any- this would not be the title I would suggest. The 1938 version with Alastair Sim for me is the definitive telling.
However, if I were asked which is the best of all the renditions, I would state the answer before the question was even finished because I am that certain. In fact, in retrospect having George C. Scott play this role seems more than obvious! He is perfect. From his voice, to his build, he is equally compelling and convincing as both the miserly Scrooge and the redeemed man at the end of the film.
Perhaps you're one of those people who has seen bits and pieces of many different variations of this story, but have never actually sat down and taken one in from beginning to end. If that is the case, you would be doing yourself a disservice if you selected any other version. It's not only at the top of a very long list that includes some absolute classic films, it is a gorgeous movie to watch.
I could go on and on about this film but to keep out of spoiler territory, I will stop here and allow the reader to experience it for yourself.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance: By Gelfling Hand... (2019)
It All Falls Apart Here
Without a doubt, the potential here for something moving, something beautiful and something unique was immense. However, bit by bit, things don't make sense and it starts to come apart and this episode was the turning point where it all goes into the toilet, literally.
If the Gelflings are not able to even injure even one of the Skeksis during a so called "uprising" at the castle, then what they were doing there as guards in the first place? What was their plan? To just go charging into the main chamber and take them all out at once? Wouldn't it make more sense to lour one away and overwhelm him/her and then have a plan for when they send someone to see what happened to the first one? Nope. All we know is that there was an uprising and all the castle guards were drained. Wow, what an epic battle and a heroic effort- yawn.
If the producers had put half as much thought and effort into the storyline making any sense as they did with their little gross-out scenes, maybe they wouldn't have been cancelled.
Give the audience some credit next time. The Skeksis are easily recognized as repugnant by their behavior alone and their philosophy. There is no need to make us watch them urinate on walls to show us they are disgusting. This program is like watching a classic film after some college kids got their hands on it and edited in some scenes from Animal House. Total and complete disrespect of the audience, that's what that is.
Footnote to any competent and caring parents out there, this show is NOT intended for children. No one under the age of 13 or 14 should be permitted to watch this.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
A Curious Cross Between Beauty and Gross Out
A wonderful opportunity was blundered away by what one can only guess was immature or 'gross-out' influences among the producers and or writers.
The Dark Crystal was loaded with potential and contained many compelling aspects which many were hoping could be realized with the introduction of this prequel series. Although some of those were realized, alas it ends as an opportunity missed, as the series was abruptly cancelled.
This viewers take is that the creators basically and needlessly shot themselves in the foot by including content which has nothing to do with the core elements that made this franchise great, elements such as beauty, fantasy, imagination and heart. The content, which is both highly objectionable and completely useless, did nothing but turn people off and I might add that if that content rubbed the wrong person the wrong way, that alone might well explain the cancellation.
I happen to agree that fantasy franchises have more than enough room for adult oriented storylines and I wish to be absolutely clear that is NOT what I am talking about here.
The gross-out content was both unwelcome and out of place in a way that was flat out confusing for many viewers and I'm certain, more than slightly upsetting to others. Imagine if you will a twisted edit of a film like "The Neverending Story" that had curious and disgusting scenes of urination and characters eating the discharge from their own facial lesions. There is no reason for such things, no value, it adds nothing to the story and it goes out of its way to repel the audience. In my view there are programs which can include such thing and those that cannot, it's that simple.
The Skekis are established early and well enough as the repugnant villains simply through their behavior and their philosophy. That should be more than disgusting enough for the audience that this program was intended for and I am deeply disappointed that the show was allowed to to off in this direction.
Lastly, let me add as a parent, this program is NOT intended for children. I would never allow any kids under the age of 13 or 14 to even view this simply out of concern with respect to raising children with a clear understanding of what good taste is.
McHale's Navy: Jolly Wally (1963)
Jolly Wally is Jolly Good!
When asked about reviving McHale's Navy, Ernest Borgnine's reply was simply, "That's a good idea, but where in the world are you going to find another Joe Flynn?"
Flynn's unique talents are on full display in this title. His energy, his timing and pacing are all spot on and that is a unique talent indeed. After discovering that Parker is an old buddy of a famous war correspondent, Binghamton is talked into adopting a persona, hoping that it will be a shortcut to fame. The ensuing shenanigans are predictably chaotic and hilarious.
Watching Binghamton reacting spontaneously to various happenings and then remembering that he is supposed to be "jolly" is absolutely hysterical. Flynn turned in a number of memorable performances during this shows run, but this might be his best.
Whether you are a fan of the show or not, this entry is among the best episodes and will satisfy most any audience.
McHale's Navy: Have Kimono, Will Travel (1963)
Another Curveball
As stated before, this show has been criticized for having familiar plot lines for many of the shows, especially as the series progressed. Those scripts revolved around Binghamton trying to trap or otherwise trick McHale and his crew into some kind of trouble.
Whether that is an accurate criticism is debatable, but in any case, this particular title does not fall into category.
In fact, in this episode Binghamton and McHale and his crew are working together to get out of a tight spot. There are more than enough laughs to please fans of the show.
Without including any spoilers, watch for a guest appearance by the prolific Mako as a Japanese soldier. Mako goes on to appear in several episodes, but this is a rare opportunity for him to get in on the laughs.
McHale's Navy: The Hillbillies of PT-73 (1963)
A Departure From the Usual
Most common among the criticisms of this program is that it devolved quickly into a routine story, week after week, with Captain Binghamton scheming against McHale and his crew.
Whether those criticisms are valid or not is debatable, but in either case, this title represents a change of pace. In this episode, Radioman WIllie Moss is in hot water after making a mistake on a communique because he is suffering from a broken heart.
Binghamton is angry after being chewed out by higher ups for the mistake and looks to ship Moss out in retaliation. Naturally McHale, wanting to protect his man and keep his crew together, concocts a kind of therapy to snap Willie out of it before Binghamton's plan comes to fruition. There are plenty of laughs along the way and fans of the show should be pleased with the finished product.
McHale's Navy (1962)
McHale's Navy Deserves it's Place as "Classic TV"
To enjoy this show, one must be able to embrace the silliness that can infuriate some people. In other words, if you are on the uptight side and you prefer more sophisticated brands of entertainment, particularly comedy, this might not be for you.
On the other hand, if you have had a taste of classic television, along the lines of "I love Lucy", "The Munsters", "Hogan's Heroes" and others, you will likely enjoy this program. There are laughs to be had in every single episode and between Tim Conway and Joe Flynn, there are more than a handful of 'bust a gut' laughing so hard moments.
This series must have been immensely difficult to produce, with such a large cast it is just impossible to spread the lines and laughs around. From start to finish, McHale, Parker and Binghamton carry the ball as far as getting the majority of the laughs. Gruber has his moments and so does Fuji and a handful of very good guest stars. It's no small wonder that Gavin MacLeod left the show, it must have been a frustrating experience for the cast members who played the crew of PT 73. I have a great respect for both the cast and the producers and directors because they had a very challenging job.
The bottom line here is that anyone who has an appetite for older TV programs should find this series more than satisfying.
McHale's Navy: McHale and His Schweinhunds (1963)
The Entire Cast in Top Form
There is a somewhat unique anomaly when it comes to McHale's Navy, it seems as though people either love it or hate it. It is my opinion that it all boils down to Tim Conway, he is the character that people either really enjoy or can't stand and if you read the reviews of this series you are very likely to agree.
This particular episode is easily among the top 10 and it's a nice example of the entire cast being able to contribute laughs and classic lines. From Joe Flynn's early tirade to McHale about his crew to Carl Balentine's classic pig Latin, "We gotta gestallen the ipnes", there are lots of laughs beginning to end.
Whether you are a fan of the show or a newcomer, this is an episode that you will enjoy.
Hogan's Heroes: Kommandant of the Year (1965)
Classic Hogan's Heroes, Quite Enjoyable
Rarely can a television series claim to have been at the top of it's game in episode number three.
Hogan and the Heroes come up with a classic ruse to distract the Germans while they tend to business. There are lots of laughs right from the start and it's as outrageous as can be.
Once the Heroes identify the threat that has been brought into camp, they communicate with London and receive instructions and help. They have to bring in that help, which allows LeBeau to show off his skill and control over the camp's guard dogs which leads to more laughs. The men are brought into the camp and dressed in German uniforms so that they can enter the camp again the next day, through the main gate as visiting officers who are there to present Colonel Klink with his "award".
The scene when Hogan manipulates Klink into lengthening his speech, and prompts the prisoners when to applaud and when to stop are simply hilarious.
Surely a must watch for any fans of the show and if you're new to the show, this is one that you won't want to miss!
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
Nothing to see here...move along.
To begin with, let me come right out and say that I've never watched a single episode from start to finish. I watched part of an episode back in season one or two but after doing five minutes of reading on the subject, I concluded the chances of finding anything of consequence was nil.
This is a classic example of how so many people are taken in by a premise with so little substance! People should think for themselves! This show has basically led an uncounted number of people around by the hand looking for something that in all likelihood isn't there!! And this has dragged on for 7 seasons now!?!
In my view, there are two kinds of people when it comes to Oak Island. Those who are either too dumb or too lazy to have figured out what this is (for those people I'll give you the answer; a wild goose chase.) Or group two, those of us who do recognize that its a complete waste of time and refuse to be fooled.
The question is which group are you in?
Air Warriors (2014)
Very Interesting Program!
If you are at all interested in history, military, aviation or technology, this show is one that you will enjoy thoroughly.
Air Warriors provides insights and details about famous airplanes, bombers, jets and helicopters that most people would find fascinating. They talk about the innovations of each aircraft and what made them successful, they often interview pilots/veterans who flew them and tell stories about some of their more noteworthy missions.
I've watched this show right from the beginning and have enjoyed every single episode!
My only caution would be an obvious one; if you aren't at all interested in the topic, there is little here to hold your attention and interest.
The Flying Deuces (1939)
Classic Laurel and Hardy.
Some of the more avid and observant reviewers have noted that this film was produced after the famed duo departed from Hal Roach studios. While this is true, it's not relevant in my opinion because this film surely holds a place among their classic movies.
As with any classic TV or film, one must remember that you cannot compare the film's style, substance or production to modern day films, or even films that came 20, 30 or more years after. This is like trying to compare a great modern day baseball star to Ty Cobb. It's critical to be aware of the massive differences in society and social expectations of the period. Grown men behaving the way Stan and Ollie do in these films was completely unheard of! That alone would have been hysterical to the audience of the day. I've often advised people who are new to older films of this kind to view them as they would an old cartoon. While I don't like to use the term 'lower expectations', it's important to adjust your expectations if you are knew to the genre.
This film delivers some great gags and sweet dialogue that the men were famous for. Fans will not be disappointed and I urge you to note that many of the lower ratings by people on this site are made by younger people and their main complaint is that the film wasn't "funny". But again, that is by today's standards and that's just not a fair assessment.
The UnXplained (2019)
Watchable But Not Ideal
This program follows in the footsteps of Shatner's "Weird or What" series with much of the same content and themes. I watched the episode dealing with viruses and only parts of 2 others, so be aware of that when reading this review.
The virus episode stated some very valuable and good information but on at least two occasions, it veered into the 'paranormal' nonsense and that really turned me off. What's different about this show (as opposed to say "Ancient Aliens") is that while they mention unexplained incidents, they do not lend any credence to them necessarily.
I thought they did a good job of explaining the history of viruses and plagues and the origin of vaccines, though they could have gone much more in depth.
In summary, the fact that I watched it beginning to end is a good indication that this is not a show that focuses on paranormal subjects and that is a good thing. I could easily be a much better and more worthwhile program but as it is, it's tolerable and I did enjoy parts of it. 7/10 for me.
Armored Command (1961)
Not Great But Not Bad!
This film definitely has a handful of issues that are a tad bothersome but on the whole I enjoyed it.
It's not the kind of film you're going to recommend to friends and family but if you're a fan of the genre or a WWII buff, it's worth watching.
I was annoyed that both sides were using the same tanks but there have been better films and more famous films to commit that sin. I also shook my head that the "German" tanks didn't even have the right cross painted on them but that's not something everyone will notice.
There are a couple of shots that are repeated during the final battle segment, one in particular of a tank leading 3 rows of troops through a space between two buildings, along a narrow road must be shown 3 or 4 times.
It is an oversimplified telling of actual events but there is a payoff at the end. Had this film been even 10 or 15 minutes longer, I would have rated it lower and not recommended it for even die hard fans. But they didn't make that mistake thankfully!
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
If You're 40+ Lower Your Expectations
Perhaps this review will be in the minority as 5/10 is the lowest rating I noticed before writing my own.
My main complaint here is that this film has much of it's action sequences happening at a near manic pace which make it impossible to follow what his happening. I had a similar complaint with parts of the Transformer films but those were more digestible than this was.
I just didn't find the story very compelling, there were many contradictions which were annoying and distracting. For example, how could the world form a united effort as depicted in this film if the people are this cynical and skeptical? I thought that could world alliance could have been made far more compelling and I also found the aliens to be just a jumble of mechanical transformerish nonsense, again which could have been made far more compelling and interesting.
As I've said, I know I'm in the minority here but I really can't recommend this film and my only guess as to why I disliked it and many others did, is that I'm more mature. Thus the headline, if you're not a kid I suggest you pass.
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
This Film is NOT a Documentary.
As both a serious student of history and a fan of classic film and television, I am able to enjoy this film immensely as entertainment and put aside it's historic failings. People who dislike this film seem to have one thing in common, they expected to see a documentary about the Burma Railway. But that is not a realistic expectation and this film should not be condemned for the similarities with the setting it happens to share with the WWII events.
In classic Hollywood fashion, this film builds to an amazing climax with several storylines and character stories, some of which are quite compelling. Personally I have watched this film probably a dozen times or more over the past ten years and it always ranks among my favorite classic films and yes, I do classify it as a 'war film' even though there is no history to be learned.
The picture is not perfect, there are a couple of occasions where the film drags on needlessly for a couple of minutes but again, that's not enough to ruin the whole package. It's a must see film for anyone who is a fan of the period and I suspect of those fans, very few will be disappointed.