Change Your Image
sujayjj55
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Puriyaadha Pudhir (2017)
Sethupathi should have avoided this venture
Great fan of sethupathi movies... However this was one of the worst movies that i have seen of his. Except for average performance by sethupathi, nothing else is notable.... Screenplay and direction was very below par... Lead actress seems to be in a confused state throughout the movie.... The worst part is bgm which seems to run through the entire movie.... Very annoying.... It is a long time that i had given a below 5 rating and have given 4 only for sethupathi...plaese avoid this movie to save time... There are better movies in ott....
Kappela (2020)
Worth a Watch!!!
One of the best movies release in 2020. Not sure how did I miss this movie in netflix. As most the reviews suggest, it is romantic pre interval and Thriller post interval movie. It gives 2 different version of all main 3 characters (even that of Anna). Great debut by the director and hats off for picking up this current issue which is happening in most part of Kerala. Loved the turn of events at the end.. Good acting by Anna, Roshan and Bhasi...
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Good combination of drama and investigation
A good series. The drama and the story is very intense. Loved Kate in her role as mare. We could see lot of effort been put by her on the role. Multiple twists involved in the end of the story, however it was correctly placed. Some would find the story a bit slow but it is definite a watch!!
The Leftovers (2014)
A Definite watch!!!
It is one of the best series have seen for a very long time. This type of drama series is one where I usually end up giving a rating of 7, but I am rating this one a solid 9. I have been engorssed in a drama series as 'Left over'. I have seen better drama series in regards to casting and story, however this one made a great impact . There was lot of detailing in regards to all the characters though as much not done in'Lost' by Damon Lindelof, however it was detailed enought o understand what each charcter was going through. Justin as Kevin Garvey is same standout charcter as Rick Grimes in Walking Dead with thr right amount of emotions throughout. I hate good series been strecthed out more than 5 seasons, and the makers have done a proper justice by ending it with 3 season. There is lot Sci fi elements which the creators could have expanded and make it scifi flick but here they gave more importance to human emotions making it a worthwhile. The best highlight about this series is the BGM and I loved it . It was properly inserted in all required scenes. Actors have done a very good job. Carrie as Nora lived to the expectation. I loved as Carrie who did well in season 1, but had limited scenes in next two . Similarly Kevin as John was a very strong character S2, but had limited screen space in S3. Ann Dowd as Patti was antagonist was impressive , But Liv tyler had her limitation in the role and did come to the par. Overall avery good series with good casting and definitely full kudos to the BGM!!!!
The Night Manager (2016)
Loved the series. Brilliant casting and acting
One of the better series which I have seen recently. Special applause to the casting. All the actor had done a very brilliant job. Liked the scene where Angela mentions how wicked Richard Roper is , though there were very less scenes which emphasized his wickedness.
Good Season finale without much of gun shootings and punchings.
Overall on eof the better mini series which you watch at a shot.
State of Siege: 26/11 (2020)
A very strong topic but direction, acting was not up to the mark!
Another masala mixture. This was one of the biggest global incident or attack in India. We had multiple movies who had tried to bring various elements. This is one of the first series on this incident (not sure if there are any other ones ), however turned out to be like another Bollywood masala. Saw a documentary long back on this incident in youtube which is far much better than this series. The new media scenes were unnecessary and more focus should have been given to the actual story.
The Family Man (2019)
Good and Improved with the season 2
I had changed my review from 7 to 8. The season 2 has notched a level up. Rarely I have seen Indian TV series touching issues like Isis and LTTE, rather they dwell on a general note on Kashmir Terrorism. More than the topic chosen, I was very much impressed by Samantha's role. I am not a big fan of her movies, but this time she had done a very good job as Raji. Manoj Bajpayee as as usually is on top of his acting. This series does keep you on edge with each episode going forward. The family drama of priyamani is not much required, however they have lessen it this season which is good. However Priyamani's role could be given to anyone else as she is a very talented actress and has been very much shadow downed in this series. Overall a very good season to watch through.