Change Your Image
AustinTheFilmCritic
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
I've never felt more seen
Thor : Love and Thunder is an astonishing piece of diversity and inclusion. Being the first Marvel film to include a character of Greek decent. Crowe's portrayal of a fat, greedy and perverted Zeus is just the kind of role model young Greek boys have always needed. 8.94/10.
Morbius (2022)
The Movie of all Time
Morbius is absolutely one of the films of all time. A true achievement in film and humanity. It shouldn't be a surprise that the nation was taken by storm not only once but twice. #MorbiusSweep 10.85/10.
The Batman (2022)
Utter Guano
"The Batman" by Matt Reeves is utter guano. Bringing nothing new to the comic movie table. It both derrivitive and boring. Possessing nothing in the way of an interesting story, characters or EVEN a villain. I would recommend you watch Suicide Squad again rather than this 3.45/10.
Goblin Theory (2021)
Pretentious Garbage
Whomever decided to make this poor excuse of a "film" has to be one of the most psychotic and/or pretentious shmucks in all of history. This wannabe A24 art school nonsense is not worth the watch. To anyone curious I highly advise you to NOT watch this. 1.69/10.
Joker (2019)
Our Black Panther
Joker (2019) is the most important film I've seen my entire life. If finally shone a light on the struggles incels face everyday. I've never felt more seen in my life. I hope everyone that has seen this masterpiece takes the lessons to heart. 9.9/10.
Smiling Friends (2020)
Smiling Ends
Smiling Friends (2022) is an incredibly disappointing animated show. A more apt title would be "Smiling Ends" as the abundant tropes and hamfisted references serve only to make me frown. This terribly unfunny experience is only magnified by the real quality animation we got last year in the forms of Chicago Party Aunt and Big Mouth (season 5). If you ever feel the need to check out this embarrassment of a show don't. 1.2/10.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A Brilliant Satire on Mass Illegal Immigration
Don't Look Up is a truly impactful film about mass illegal immigration and the liberal elites turning a blind eye to the crisis. Their willingness to ignore such a pressing and dangerous situation is brilliantly satirized. This is truly the film WE NEED 9.8/10.
ThanksKilling 3 (2012)
An absurdists' Ben Hur
Thankskilling 3 is a masterful dive into the human psyche. Imagine if you will an absurdist epic the likes of Ben Hur. Truly it is a unique experience, a true pallet cleanser and spiritual experience. There is also a puppet I wanted to fornicate with. 9.18/10.
Space Cop (2016)
I own the Blu-Ray
Red Letter Media's Space Cop is a throw back to the classics of old. Resurrecting the spirits of films like Geteven and Spookies. Evans' performance can only be described as breathtaking. Special kudos to the special effects department. Who could almost be mistaken as ILM 8.49/10.
Lake Michigan Monster (2018)
Hillenburg meets Stoklasa
Lake Michigan Monster is Eggers' "The Lighthouse" but for the modern age. It can be described as both absurdist and experimental. With a tone only describable as a blending of Dolan, Hillenburg and Stoklasa. This film stays at the forefront of your mind for weeks to come. 7.37/10.
The Fuzz (2014)
The Film 2021 Needs
The Fuzz (2014) is a brilliant film tackling the themes of racism, police incompetence and systematic oppression. With a the gritty tone and setting akin to a Scorsese film. It truly was a tragedy to see it be shamelessly ripped off by 2018's "The Happytime Murders". 7.84/10.
Goblin (2020)
Simply Stunning
Goblin (2020) is a masterpiece of a film dealing with family trauma, grief and gaslighting. The performances are captivating and real, the script is rich and flavorful and tone is only comparable to Kubrick's "The Shining". A work of art any cinefile could appreciate. 8.47/10.