Change Your Image
rebeccahughes-87550
Reviews
Girls (2012)
Lena = Creative Goddess and my Artisticess Crush
I've scored a 10 because overall this series is awesome, the writing is outstanding, the acting phenomenal, and Lena and Adam are everything!
I do agree that it loses its edge season 5, and in season 6 (I believe) Lena quiet simply, was letting us all wind out and move on from her gently..... cos let's face it ... what was there, What is there next to lean into!
Things that bugged me:
1- Marnie ( in every season, episode in fact)
2- The last episode .... Massive let down - even worse than GOTs ending.
3- Jessa's character wasn't utilised enough. After season 1 she feels like a minor character and she has bags of screen presence and depth of character, and 100% hate her getting with Adam - gross!
4- Charlie coming back in a brand new body and having a random episode where he plays a completely different character- seriously didn't get this at all, it was disappointing!
5- Desi. Awful!
Loved the guest appearances, and love the shock value ( every episode) and most importantly the way men are depicted is the closest I've ever seen on TV!
BRAVO - I loved it! 10/10.
Maryland (2023)
It's all very 'So what!' Eve Best scores only for me!
Aw it's so bad honestly!
The writing is poor, the storyline is 'so what' and Suranne Jones has completely disappointed with taking the role of boring Becca!
Eve Best is amazing though ....She is the whole of the 5 stars for me. I'm gutted that Suranne and Eve have wasted 3 hours on this as they are both class actresses.. I wanted meaty, juicy scenes, powerhouse northern grit ... but it never happens.
Eve has a better accent than suranne who is the real northerner ... very strange as Roseline, is the one who escapes the north to the south and boring becca, remained uneducated and home but yet speaks posh ?!?
So this is an example of the constant irritants and the little details that just don't cut it.
There's no chemistry between Best and Jones which crates. The whole thing Frustratingly lacking depth and breath.
What a shame as the location is nice and lots of magical things could have come with a braver storyline.
5/10 Is fair ... more than fairrrrrr
It's a drag - watch it with a hangover on a Sunday- that's my recommendation cos you can nod off and wake back up and missed nothing interesting or important, like I said it's all 'so what!'
AND what a waste to have Rizzo, Dr O'Hara and Anne Lister together, on an Island, and produce this ?!?!?! Wow ladies come on... Suranne you had Rizzo! You had Rizzo!
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Miscast and painfully drawn out!
Firstly Kirby is an outstanding actress however I knew she had never given birth in real life nor experienced motherhood ( I know this shouldn't matter ) but she is definitely miscast for this film unfortunately.
She never fully portrays the gut wrenching pain this traumatic and life altering experience would bring to a women. It feels blunted and cold and doesn't work, failing to deliver the role to its potential.
No chemistry what so ever between Kirby and LaBeouf..... again another casting issue!
The storyline is absolutely an issue to explore. Disappointingly it didn't max out my empathy levels, I wasn't fatigued emotionally by the end of this film, just fed up!
The overall 7/10 rating is more than generous as I honestly found the whole thing trying to be something It isn't! It's a Netflix film not an independent sun dance hidden gem.
Did I mention it's unnecessarily drawn out.
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
It's not the book and that is a shame!
I feel the series has been tamed down for the telly. It definitely, is no where near the book In terms of eliciting passion and emotion from the characters to provide the viewers with the real depth of an artist.
As a reader you where drawn deeply into their worlds and their mental and emotional issues which inevitably births the music ... ultimately the series has shallowed the beauty of the book - there's no balls to this production....
Too bad, I knew this was going to be the case - but it's an OK watch for those not bothered about breath and detail!
Actors all fantastic I must say!!!! Although Daisy doesn't look or convey the book Daisy and Billy was far more darker!
Bad Sisters (2022)
Absolute Genius, SharonHogan nails it again!
This is Sharon Hogan again, displaying absolute genius through her portrayal of a light thriller this time.
Saddled firmly to her comedic mind it's an
excellent series NOT to be missed. I was completely immersed within her vision of how comedy within this genre can produce class drama and when Hogans team collide
their talents together It produces impressive viewing. Stella storytelling through outstanding writing delivered by sharp and relatable characters and of course in true Hogan style she delivers humour precise to the nature of the genre, it's everything you can expect to expect from her.
Cracking casting also, AnnMarie Duff - superb choice for the 'not so amazing' Grace. Baby Becka is my personal favourite as the sisters go and Wowwww, could they have cast JP any better? I think not.... The actor himself may now struggle to walk the streets in safety.
Shazza nails it yet again. Simple as that.
Watch this and bloody enjoy, it's quirky without irritation and makes you want to be a sister of theirs too!
Striking Out (2017)
Is the cast English or Irish??
Main characters are good, Tara in particular, (Amy, great actor). Storylines are reasonable and the pace is fair, however the extras and small part actors skills are shocking (episode 3 - the blonde wife is awful!) or is it the writing? Who knows. This series is ok to watch to kill time but I can see why it hasn't been confirmed for series 2. It's also a shame that we don't get much of a Dublin vibe, scenery is bland throughout and you don't connect to the generic town this world is set in. Tara's mum is terribly annoying and lastly why on Earth do all the over 50's have an English accent and the under 40's have Irish accents... makes absolute no sense when Ireland is full of outstanding actors over the age of 50! If you don't get round to watching this series don't worry, it won't affect your life at all!
Everything I Know About Love (2022)
Outstanding
I haven't read the book, if I had, I'd probably rate this lower. But I haven't read it so it gets the top score because it deserves more than its average of 7.
This is a very accurate representation of twenty something friendships and general life navigation. Bravo, excellent casting and written so so well. Laughed a lot and sound track is ace.
Ps the reality show element I thought was
Fab! Great touch...
Only thing it doesn't do is make you cry, but so what, we don't want to cry when we think about our 20's save that for your 40's, cos it happens and a lot!